Nathaniel Saunders (WTT photo)

Six are still Contenders after reaching knockout stage

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Six English boys have made it through the group stage to reach the knockout rounds of the WTT Youth Contender Varazdin, but the England girls competing in Slovenia did not have such a successful time.

On a busy couple of days in Croatia, England has had boys in action in five age groups – Under-11, Under-13, Under-15, Under-17 and Under-19.

Ben Piggott, Toby Ellis and Connor Green both got through in two age groups, while Joseph Hunter, Nathaniel Saunders and Kacper Piwowar made it through in one.

In the oldest age group, Piggott came from 2-0 down to beat Johannes Maad of Austria 3-2 (10-12, 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9) to clinch his place in the last 64, while Ellis defeated Salem Alsuwailem of Saudi Arabia 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-9). Maxim Stevens went out in the groups. The last-64 matches take place on Friday.

In the Under-11s, Piwowar is straight into the semi-finals on Friday having won his group with three wins out of three, the closest match a 3-2 (11-1, 6-11, 6-11, 11-7, 13-11) victory over Oriol Martinez of Andorra.

Also on Friday are the Under-15 knockouts, with Saunders in the last 64 and Hunter and Green straight into the last 32.

Hunter won his group with a 3-2 (10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10) triumph over Sultan Al-Kuwari of Qatar and a 3-1 (11-13, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6) scoreline against Andrej Mrkic of Croatia.

Green won his group with a 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-5) win over Croatia’s Deni Vale and a 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8) defeat of Germany’s Pavel Sokolov. Saunders beat Hadi Abulrahi of Saudi Arabia 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-6) to finish second in his group.

Jakub Piwowar, James Hamblett, Krish Chotai, Joseph Dennison and Adam Dennison went out in the group stage.

In the Under-17s, which has already finished, Green was the best performing English player, reaching the last 32, while Piggott and Ellis went out in the last 64, though Piggott had match points before being knocked out 3-2 (8-11, 9-11, 15-13, 13-11, 11-9) by Alessi Massart of Belgium. Hunter, Jakub Piwowar, Saunders, Hamblett, Adam Dennison and Chotai went out in the groups.

In the Under-13s, Kacper Piwowar won one of his three group matches, in five against Andrej Mrkic of Croatia, but did not make it through.

The English girls on duty at the WTT Contender Otocec in Slovenia did not have such success, with only Megan Jones in the Under-17 Singles making it through the group stage, thanks to an eye-catching 3-2 (12-10, 4-11, 4-11, 15-13, 14-12) victory over Cristina Singeorzan of Romania, saving two match points in the fourth game and one in the fifth.

Megan Jones (WTT photo)

Results

WTT Youth Contender Varazdin

Under-19 Boys’ Singles
Qualifying group 2
Darius Movileanu (ROU) bt Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-2)
Piggott bt Johannes Maad (AUT) 3-2 (10-12, 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9)

Qualifying group 13
Mauro Scharrer (SUI) bt Maxim Stevens 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-9)
Luka Zlatkov (CRO) bt Stevens 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-9)

Qualifying group 17
Borna Petek (CRO) bt Toby Ellis 3-2 (6-11, 11-3, 11-4, 10-12, 11-4)
Ellis bt Salem Alsuwailem (KSA) 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-9)

Under-17 Boys’ Singles
Qualifying group 6
Payas Jain (IND) bt Joseph Hunter 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 12-10)
Manuel Prohaska (GER) bt Hunter 3-1 (11-7, 4-11, 13-11, 13-11)

Qualifying group 9
Khalid Alshareif (KSA) bt Connor Green 3-1 (11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7)
Green bt David Sochor (CZE) 3-2 (10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9)

Qualifying group 12
Borna Petek (CRO) bt Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-8)
Piggott bt Kevin Fu (GER) 3-0 (11-4, 13-11, 11-5)

Qualifying group 14
David Szantosi (HUN) bt Jakub Piwowar 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-5)
Timothy Falconnier (SUI) bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-3)

Qualifying group 18
Tom Closset (BEL) bt Toby Ellis 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-9)
Ellis bt Aleksei Samokhin (RUS) 3-1 (11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9)

Qualifying group 20
Horia Ursut (ROU) bt Nathaniel Saunders 3-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-5)
Balazs Lei (HUN) bt Saunders 3-0 (11-1, 12-10, 11-7)

Qualifying group 21
Vladislav Bannikov (RUS) bt James Hamblett 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2)
Samuel Arpas (SVK) bt Hamblett 3-0 (13-11, 11-6, 11-5)

Qualifying group 22
Luka Zlatkov (CRO) bt Adam Dennison 3-1 (11-4, 12-10, 9-11, 13-11)
Sean Chen (USA) bt Dennison 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-7)
Zhenlong Liu (AUT) bt Dennison 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-5)

Qualifying group 23
Lleyton Ullmann (GER) bt Krish Chotai 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-7)
Borek Otahal (CZE) bt Chotai 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-7)
Roman Vinogradov (RUS) bt Chotai 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-9)

Round of 64
Alessi Massart (BEL) bt Piggott 3-2 (8-11, 9-11, 15-13, 13-11, 11-9)
Green bt Miha Podobnik (SLO) 3-2 (6-11, 11-8, 11-2, 8-11, 11-6)
Lei Balazs (HUN) bt Ellis 3-2 (11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9)

Round of 32
Adrien Coton (FRA) bt Green 3-2 (11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8)

Under-15 Boys’ Singles
Qualifying group 4
Lleyton Ullmann (GER) bt Jakub Piwowar 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-3)
Robert Podar (ROU) bt Piwowar 3-1 (11-7, 10-12, 11-4, 11-7)

Qualifying group 8
Aleksei Samokhin (RUS) bt James Hamblett 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7)
Adam Cseri (HUN) bt Hamblett 3-2 (11-3, 7-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8)

Qualifying group 11
Julian Rzihauschek (AUT) bt Krish Chotai 3-0 (11-5, 13-11, 11-9)
Brin Vovk Petrovski (SLO) bt Chotai 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-6)

Qualifying group 14
Connor Green bt Deni Vale (CRO) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-5)
Green bt Pavel Sokolov (GER) 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8)

Qualifying group 18
Joseph Hunter bt Sultan Al-Kuwari (QAT) 3-2 (10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10)
Hunter bt Andrej Mrkic (CRO) 3-1 (11-13, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6)

Qualifying group 20
Miha Podobnik (SLO) bt Joseph Dennison 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-3)
Pavol Kokavec (SVK) bt Dennison 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8)

Qualifying group 21
Damian Floro (SVK) bt Adam Dennison 3-2 (11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 14-12)
Noah Hersel (GER) bt Dennison 3-2 (11-13, 8-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-8)

Qualifying group 22
Nathaniel Saunders bt Hadi Abulrahi (KSA) 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-6)
Jindrich Moravek (CZE) bt Saunders 3-2 (11-2, 5-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-8)

Under-13 Boys’ Singles
Qualifying group 8
Mark Gergely (HUN) bt Kacper Piwowar 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-5)
Piwowar bt Andrej Mrkic (CRO) 3-2 (11-9, 11-13, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Benjamin Girlinger (AUT) bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-8, 11-1, 11-6)

Under-11 Boys’ Singles
Qualifying group 2
Kacper Piwowar bt Oriol Martinez (AND) 3-2 (11-1, 6-11, 6-11, 11-7, 13-11)
Piwowar bt Saud Al Taher (KSA) 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-8)
Piwowar bt Mohammed Al-Saluati (QAT) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6)

WTT Youth Contender Otocec

Under-19 Girls’ Singles
Qualifying group 7
Luciana Mitrofan (ROU) bt Mari Baldwin 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Anastasiia Beresneva (RUS) bt Baldwin 3-0 (11-8, 13-11, 11-6)

Qualifying group 8
Ioana Singeorzan (ROU) bt Megan Jones 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-5)
Anna Klempererova (CZE) bt Jones 3-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5)

Under-17 Girls’ Singles
Qualifying group 3
Ioana Singeorzan (ROU) bt Mari Baldwin 3-0 (15-13, 11-8, 11-4)
Maria Panfilova (RUS) bt Baldwin 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-9)

Qualifying group 5
Markhabo Magdieva (UZB) bt Anna Green 3-0 (11-1, 11-7, 11-9)
Zrinka Rebic (CRO) bt Green 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)

Qualifying group 9
Suhana Saini (IND) bt Megan Jones 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-5)
Jones bt Cristina Singeorzan (ROU) 3-2 (12-10, 4-11, 4-11, 15-13, 14-12)

Qualifying group 15
Ema Cincurova (SVK) bt Bethany Ellis 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-5)
Maria Vidakovic (CRO) bt Ellis 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-0)

Round of 32
Veronika Matiunina (UKR) bt Jones 3-0 (11-0, 11-4, 11-4)

Under-15 Girls’ Singles
Qualifying group 4
Veronika Matiunina (UKR) bt Anna Green 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-8)
Andreea Baiasu (ROU) bt Green 3-2 (3-11, 14-12, 11-5, 14-16, 11-8)

Qualifying group 5
Anastasiia Ivanova (RUS) bt Bethany Ellis 3-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-1)
Hansini Mathan Rajan (IND) bt Ellis 3-0 (11-2, 13-11, 11-8)

Share this article

MENU

profile