Felix Thomis was one of a number of English players in action in Orebro (ITTF picture)

Smith fighting on two fronts in Sweden

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

James Smith dropped only one game all day as he surged into the latter stages of the Junior Boys’ Singles and Doubles at the Swedish Junior & Cadet Open.

The Kent player is into the last 32 of the singles and the quarter-finals of the doubles, alongside Ethan Walsh. Denise Payet is in the last 32 of the Junior Girls’ Singles.

Smith’s reward for his singles form, winning his group and then overcoming Poland’s Lukasz Sokolowski on four straight is a tie against top seed Truls Moregard of the host nation.

Joe Cope and Naphat Boonyaprapa and Shayan Siraj also made it out of the groups. Boonyaprapa won his Round of 128 tie in fine style, overturning a 3-1 deficit against Arttu Pihkala to defeat the Finn 4-3 (6-11, 4-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9).

He and Cope then went out in the last 64, Boonyaprapa beaten 4-2 by the ninth seed from Tunisia and Cope in five games by a Polish opponent. Siraj, who had won his group with three victories, lost in a deciding set to Maksymilian Miastowski of Poland.

Payet, the 11th seed, is left to fly the flag in the Junior Girls’ Singles and has a last-32 tie against Germany’s Yuki Tsutsui tomorrow.

She earlier came through a deciding game against Nina Johansson of the host nation, though Payet was never behind in the match.

Jasmin Wong, who came through the groups on countback after one win from three, was on the wrong end of a 4-3 scoreline against 16th seed Helga Dari of Hungary in the last 64, while Charlotte Bardsley – who won two of her group matches – was beaten 4-0  by Germany’s Sophia Klee.

Sam Wilson, Ben Piggott, Naphong Boonyaprapa, Walsh and Felix Thomis went out in the Junior Boys’ groups, though Wilson picked up a good comeback victory over Essa Alblooshi of the UAE, recovering from 2-0 down to win 3-2 (9-11, 10-12, 13-11, 11-8, 11-5).

Piggott, Boonyaprapa and Thomis will get another crack in the Cadet competitions.

In the Junior Girls’ groups, Mollie Patterson and Megan Gidney won a match each but it was not enough to make it through to the main draw. But the unluckiest player was Ruby Chan, who won two matches of her three but was eliminated in a three-way countback.

Millie Rogove, Amy Marriott and Raquel Sao Pedro were also eliminated at that stage – the trio will also play in the Cadet event.

In the doubles, Smith & Walsh were in top form as they say off opponents from Singapore, Netherlands and Sweden without dropping a set. Tomorrow’s quarter-final will be a step up in class as they take on third seeds Kirill Fadeev & Kay Stumper of Germany.

The other Junior Boys’ Doubles pairs involving English players all went out at the first hurdle.

In the Junior Girls’ Doubles, second seeds Camille Lutz & Prithika Pavade of France await eighth seeds Payet & Gidney in the quarter-finals tomorrow after the English pair overcame opponents from Sweden and the USA.

Wong, playing with Brianna Burgos of Puerto Rico, went out in the last 16 to the fourth seeds from Japan; Bardsley & Patterson fell in the last 32 and the other English pairs in the Round of 64.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles
Group 2
John Oyebode (ITA) bt Naphat Boonyaprapa 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 12-10)
Boonyaprapa bt Barry Berben (NED) 3-1 (11-8, 13-15, 11-7, 11-5)

Group 4
Semen Shevnin (RUS) bt Sam Wilson 3-1 (11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7)
Wilson bt Essa Alblooshi (UAE) 3-2 (9-11, 10-12, 13-11, 11-8, 11-5)
Jonathan Thimon (SWE) bt Wilson 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-8)

Group 10
Joe Cope bt Akito Saeki (JPN) 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 11-6)
Daniel Simonsen (DEN) bt Cope 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-4)
Cope bt Danon Soh (SGP) 3-1 (11-5, 11-13, 11-8, 11-3)

Group 11
Denis Izumrudov bt Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-3)
Oscar Birriel Rivera (PUR) bt Piggott 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4)
Kirill Fadeev (GER) bt Piggott 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-5)

Group 12
James Smith bt Sigurd Sorheim 3-1 (6-11, 15-13, 11-4, 11-9)
Smith bt Alfredo Sanchez (CRC) 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-7)
Smith bt Carl Sahle (SWE) 3-0 (11-8, 11-0, 11-8)

Group 13
Sora Matsushima (JPN) bt Naphong Boonyaprapa 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-5)
Jakob Peterson (SWE) bt Boonyaprapa 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-7)
Maksymilian Miastowski (POL) bt Boonyaprapa 3-2 (14-12, 15-13, 9-11, 6-11, 11-6)

Group 14
Shayan Siraj bt Yassin Wael (EGY) 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-9)
Siraj bt Yong Izaac Quek (SGP) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Siraj bt Giovanni Novi (ITA) 3-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-6)

Group 19
Marat Sultanov (RUS) bt Ethan Walsh 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7)
Nicholas Lum (AUS) bt Walsh 3-2 (13-11, 4-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9)
Daniel Lindso (SWE) bt Walsh 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 12-10)

Group 21
Jonatan McDonald (SWE) bt Felix Thomis 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-6)
Ee Shane Samuel Lau (SGP) bt Thomis 3-1 (11-6, 5-11, 14-12, 13-11)
Marco Cappuccio (ITA) bt Thomis 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)

Round of 128
Naphat Boonyaprapa bt Arttu Pihkala (FIN) 4-3 (6-11, 4-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9)

Round of 64
Smith bt Lukasz Sokolowski (POL) 4-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Mikhail Rozhkov (RUS) bt Cope 4-1 (11-4, 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3)
Maksymilian Miastowski (POL) bt Siraj 4-3 (9-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-3)
Youssef Ben Attia (TUN) bt Naphat Boonyaprapa 4-2 (11-6, 11-5, 11-4, 8-11, 3-11, 11-6)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Group 7
Mollie Patterson bt Karlijn Van Lierop (NED) 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-8)
Linda Shu (USA) bt Patterson 3-1 (13-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-5)
Alina Zavarykina (RUS) bt Patterson 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 12-10)

Group 8
Ami Shirayama (JPN) bt Jasmin Wong 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5)
Maja Miklaszewska (POL) bt Wong 3-2 (11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 12-10)
Wong bt Emma Van Der Zanden (NED) 3-0 (12-10, 14-12, 11-7)

Group 9
Yoke Ning Janissa Cheng (SGP) bt Megan Gidney 3-2 (11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 6-11, 15-13)
Hanna Kjellson (SWE) bt Gidney 3-2 (7-11, 11-6, 16-18, 11-6, 11-7)
Gidney bt Mie Schou Salhauge (DEN) 3-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7)

Group 10
Julie Poncin (LUX) bt Raquel Sao Pedro 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 14-12)
Matilda Hansson (SWE) bt Sao Pedro 3-0 (13-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Lin Qian Ser (SGP) bt Sao Pedro 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-7)

Group 12
Charlotte Bardsley bt Jia Qi Koh (SGP) 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-7)
Ksenia Khurtsilava (RUS) bt Bardsley 3-1 (14-16, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7)
Bardsley bt Xiaojing Ni (LUX) 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 12-10)

Group 13
Lavanya Maruthapandian (USA) bt Ruby Chan 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-2)
Chan bt Nina Johansson (SWE) 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 12-10)
Chan bt Emilia Skuba (POL) 3-2 (7-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-8, 11-4)

Group 14
Faith Tung (USA) bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-4)
Alexandra Kaufman (GER) bt Marriott 3-0 (14-12, 11-6, 11-4)
Kai Xin Pearlyn Koh (SGP) bt Marriott 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-4)

Group 18
Nomin Baasan (SWE) bt Millie Rogove 3-1 (11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4)
Leonie Berger (GER) bt Rogove 3-1 (9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-1)
Katarina Wetzel (NOR) bt Rogove 3-1 (11-4, 9-11, 13-11, 11-9)

Round of 64
Denise Payet bt Nina Johansson (SWE) 4-3 (11-3, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5)
Helga Dari (HUN) bt Wong 4-3 (7-11, 11-3, 12-10, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4)
Sophia Klee (GER) bt Bardsley 4-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-0, 11-2)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Cappuccio & John Oyebode (ITA) bt Naphat Boonyaprapa & Joe Cope v Marco 3-0 (11-2, 11-9, 11-9)
James Smith & Ethan Walsh bt Ee Shane Samuel Lau & Jia Hui Dale Teyu (SGP) 3-0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-7)
Haruki Harada & Akito Saeki (JPN) bt Naphong Boonyaprapa & Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 11-6)
Martin Friis & Bruno Nettarp (SWE) bt Felix Thomis & Sigurd Norheim (NOR) 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-9)
Daniel Lindso & Hugo Torngren (SWE) bt Shayan Siraj & Sam Wilson 3-1 (11-7, 15-13, 7-11, 11-6)

Round of 32
Smith & Walsh bt Elwin Huiden (NED) & Lukasz Sokolowski (POL) 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-9)

Round of 16
Smith & Walsh bt Jakob Peterson & Jonathan Thimon (SWE) 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64
Yoke Ning Janissa Cheng & Sijia Liu (SGP) bt Ruby Chan & Millie Rogove 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 14-12)
Jasmin Wong & Brianna Burgos (PUR) bt Jocefina Haagensen & Mie Schou Salhauge (NOR) 3-1 (11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-4)
Svetlana Dmitrienko & Sofia Kniazeva (RUS) bt Amy Marriott & Raquel Sao Pedro 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-9)

Round of 32
Helga Dari (HUN) & Fadwa Garci (TUN) bt Charlotte Bardsley & Mollie Patterson 3-1 (6-11, 15-13, 11-8, 11-2)
Megan Gidney & Denise Payet bt Swathi Giri & Emily Tan (USA) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-5)
Wong & Burgos bt Sophia Klee & Yuki Tsutsui (GER) 3-1 (6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 12-10)

Round of 16
Kaho Akae & Miwa Harimoto (JPN) bt Wong & Burgos 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-5)
Gidney & Payet bt Alvalie Palmbo & Selma Zetterling (SWE) 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile