James Smith in action in Lignano (ITTF picture)

Smith sunk by champion in Italy

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

James Smith lost to the eventual champion at the Italian Youth Open in Lignano.

The 15-year-old reached the last 32 and faced third seed Carlo Rossi, and the Italian was in superb form in front of his home crowd, defeating Smith as he went all the way to the top of the podium.

Ethan Walsh reached the same stage, while Shayan Siraj made it to the last 64.

In the doubles, Smith and Walsh reached the last 16 where they were beaten 3-2 in a close match by French fifth seeds Jules Cavaille & Dorian Zheng.

In the girls’ events, Denise Payet reached the last 32, while Jasmin Wong made the last 64.

Results

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 14
James Smith bt Adin Secibovic (BIH) 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-4)
Smith bt Tommaso Giovannetti (ITA) 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-6)

Group 22
Ethan Walsh bt Jan Jevsnik (SLO) 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4)
Uladzislau Rukliatsou (BLR) bt Walsh 3-1 (8-11, 12-10, 14-12, 11-8)

Group 23
Shayan Siraj bt Karlo Franjcec (CRO) 3-0 (11-4, 14-12, 11-6)
Siraj bt Samuel Feco (SVK) 3-2 (11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8)

Round of 64
Smith bt Boris Dobbelstein (BEL) 3-1 (12-10, 12-14, 11-7, 11-2)
Maciej Kubik (POL) bt Siraj 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-8)
Walsh bt Adrien Rassenfosse (BEL) 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-1)

Round of 32
Carlo Rossi (ITA) bt Smith 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-8)
Matteo Gualdi (ITA) bt Walsh 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-7)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Qualifying Group 2
Katarina Strazar (SLO) bt Jasmin Wong 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
Wong bt Vlada Caraulnaia (MDA) 3-2 (8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-2)

Group 15
Denise Payet bt Gaia Smargiassi (ITA) 3-2 (7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8)
Payet bt Chiara Morri (SMR) 3-1 (11-8, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9)

Round of 64
Payet bt Agata Paszek (POL) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-9)
Fanni Harasztovich (HUN) bt Wong 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 13-11)

Round of 32
Katarina Strazar (SLO) bt Payet 3-1 (7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Shayan Siraj & Kwan To Yiu (HKG) bt Nolan Lerat (BEL) & Mariano Trifiro (ITA) 3-1 (12-10, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3)

Round of 32
David Molnar & Norbert Terek (HUN) bt Siraj & Yiu 3-2 (11-9, 7-11, 12-14, 11-9, 11-8)
James Smith & Ethan Walsh bt Alexandre Faria & Tiago Li (POR) 3-1 (11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7)

Round of 16
Jules Cavaille & Dorian Zheng (FRA) bt Smith & Walsh 3-2 (11-3, 14-12, 9-11, 11-13, 11-6)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Jana Bernard & Maelys Bahy (BEL) bt Denise Payet & Jasmin Wong 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-4)

Share this article

MENU

profile