Spanish Youth Open: Ramsden run is halted

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Sam Mabey in action at the Spanish Youth Open (ITTF picture)

Alex Ramsden reached the last 16 of the Cadet Boys’ Singles at the Spanish Youth Open.

The Northampton teenager won all three group matches – two against higher-ranked opponents – and then ousted France’s Paul Menand to earn a crack at No 2 seed Artem Dvoynikov. However, the Russian proved too strong in three close sets.

Ramsden teamed up with Harry Dai to reach the quarter-finals of the doubles, where their run was ended in four sets by No 4 seeds Vilmer Georgsson and Truls Moregard of Sweden. James Smith was also in action in the Cadet Boys’ event.

In the Junior Boys, Sam Mabey and Danny Lawrence made it out of the group stages and Mabey went one win further, into the last 32. The pair united for the doubles, winning their first-round match to reach the last 32.

Denise Payet and Kate Cheer competed in the Cadet Girls’ event and won their first-round doubles to reach the last 32. Payet made it out of the group stage and into the last 32, where her run was ended.

Alex Ramsden in action in Platja d'Aro (ITTF picture)

Results

Junior Boys’ Team
Qualifying Group F
England-Slovenia 3-0 Switzerland
Sam Mabey bt Dimitri Brunner 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8)
Tom Sfiligoj bt Lars Posch 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-6)
Crt Grm Urbancic bt Andrin Melliger 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6)

England-Slovenia 3-0 Ireland
Danny Lawrence bt Zak Wilson 3-1 (11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8)
Sfiligoj bt Alexander Gillen 3-0 (11-9, 11-2, 11-8)
Grm Urbancic bt Owen Cathcart 3-1 (11-6, 3-11, 11-6, 11-4)

England-Slovenia 1-3 Germany
Mabey bt Nils Hohmeier 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-8)
Dennis Klein bt Sfiligoj 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 12-10)
Thomas Hippler bt Grm Urbancic 3-1 (11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 11-3)
Klein bt Mabey 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-8)

Junior Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 7
Sam Mabey bt Alberto Lillo (ESP) 3-2 (4-11, 13-15, 11-7, 11-7, 12-10)
Clement Chobeau (Fra) bt Mabey 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 13-11)
Mabey bt Yoav Prives (ISR) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9)

Qualifying Group 20
Crt Grm Urbancic (SLO) bt Daniel Lawrence 3-1 (11-4, 11-4, 6-11, 11-7)
Paulo Silva (POR) bt Lawrence 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 12-10)
Lawrence by Martin Pintos (ESP) 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-6)

Round of 64
Maxsim Kiselev bt Lawrence 4-2 (8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7)
Mabey bt Tobias Hippler (GER) 4-2 (11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8)

Round of 32
Yun-Ju Lin (TPE) bt Mabey 4-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-4, 11-5)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Danny Lawrence & Sam Mabey bt Alexander Gillen & Zak Wilson (IRL) 3-2 (7-11, 13-11, 7-11, 13-11, 11-9)

Round of 32
Malte Moregard & Simon Soderlund (SWE) bt Lawrence & Mabey 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 11-13, 13-11)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Qualifying Group C
England 3-2 Qatar
Abdulaziz Al-Abdulla bt Harry Dai 3-1 (11-5, 11-3, 6-11, 11-8)
Alex Ramsden bt Nawaf Al-Malki 3-1 (11-2, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9)
Ramsden & James Smith bt Al-Abdulla & Al-Malki 3-2 (12-14, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Al-Abdulla bt Ramsden 3-2 (11-7, 13-11, 7-11, 7-11, 11-8)
Dai bt Al-Malki 3-1 (11-7, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9)

England 0-3 Sweden
Vilmer Georgsson bt Ramsden 3-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6)
Truls Moregard bt Dai 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-6)
Georgsson & Moregard bt Ramsden & Dai 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-8)

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 8
Francisco Miguel Ruiz (ESP) bt Harry Dai 3-0 (13-11, 11-9, 13-11)
Tom Eise (GER) bt Dai 3-0 (11-2, 11-9, 11-7)
Dai bt Nawaf Al-Malki (QAT) 3-1 (6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 14-12)

Qualifying Group 12
Alex Ramsden bt Rafael Torino (BRA) 3-1 (11-13, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9)
Ramsden bt Calum Morrison (SCO) 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9)
Ramsden bt Maksim Grebnev (RUS) 3-2 (7-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-5)

Qualifying Group 13
Csaba Andras (HUN) bt James Smith 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-8)
Abdulaziz Al-Abdulla (QAT) bt Smith 3-2 (6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8)
Yoav Prives (ISR) bt Smith 3-1 (11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-2)

Round of 32
Ramsden bt Paul Menand (FRA) 3-1 (12-14, 11-8, 12-10, 11-7)

Round of 16
Artem Dvoynikov (RUS) bt Ramsden (11-8, 11-9, 11-7)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Guy Kouchly & Yoav Prives (ISR) bt James Smith & Calum Morrison (SCO) 3-1 (11-3, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6)
Harry Dai & Alex Ramsden bt Abdulaziz Al-Abdulla & Nawaf Al-Malki (QAT) 3-2 (12-10, 11-4, 6-11, 9-11, 11-9)

Round of 16
Dai & Ramsden bt Jose Pedro Francisco & Tiago Li (POR) 3-2 (9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9)

Quarter-finals
Vilmer Georgsson & Truls Moregard (SWE) bt Dai & Ramsden 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 14-12, 12-10)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Qualifying Group D
England 3-1 Israel
Denise Payet bt Karina Adamsky 3-2 (11-1, 7-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Kate Cheer bt Iris Kronfeld 3-1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5)
Adamsky & Kronfeld bt Cheer & Payet 3-2 (6-11, 14-12, 2-11, 11-7, 11-8)
Payet bt Kronfeld 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-5)

France 3-1 England
Berenice Marteau bt Cheer 3-0 (11-8, 11-1, 13-11)
Payet bt Claire Picard 3-2 (11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5)
Camille Lutz & Picard bt Cheer & Payet 3-2 (16-14, 6-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8)
Marteau bt Payet 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-1, 11-0)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Qualifying Group 3
Yu-Chin Tsai (TPE) bt Denise Payet 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-8)
Payet bt Belen Calvo (ESP) 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-1)

Qualifying Group 11
Kate Cheer bt Fanni Gondor (HUN) 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 5-11, 13-11, 11-9)
Annika Lundstrom (FIN) bt Cheer 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-4)
Cheer bt Noa Munoz (SPA) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-7)

Round of 32
Sih-Han Fang (TPE) bt Payet 3-1 (11-5, 11-6, 14-16, 11-4)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Kate Cheer & Denise Payet bt Ines Batista & Vitoria Santos (POR) 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-4)

Round of 16
Sih-Han Fang & Yu-Chin Tsai (TPE) bt Cheer & Payet 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-8)

Paul Stimpson
May 10, 2015

Share this article

MENU

profile