Success in day one of Slovenian open

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Joanna Parker won twice on the first day in Velenje, Slovenia

A successful first day at the Slovenian Open saw seven English wins and just one defeat as the players looked to pick up where they left off from in Hungary.

There were day one victories for Paul Drinkhall, Joanna Parker, Liam Pitchford, Daniel Reed, Darius Knight and a walkover for Andrew Baggaley with only Chris Doran’s defeat spoiling the English report card.

The wins were of an impressive nature too with only Knight and Parker even dropping a game in their singles encounters.

Late in the day Parker also won her opening doubles match with Romania partner Camelia Postoaca against the Slovenian pair of Tamara Jeric and Ivana Zera. Although this means they now face the daunting prospect of playing China’s Li Xiaoxia and Liu Shiwen in the next round.

While Drinkhall, Reed and Pitchford all won their singles with minimum fuss both Knight and Doran (who were live on itTV) did not reach top gear in their matches.

Doran in particular struggling against Polish opponent Jakob Dyjas with his backhand failing to serve him well enough while Knight’s match with lowly ranked San Marino player Marco Vannucci was lacking the intensity that the Londoner can play with.

Thursday should prove to be a long, busy and climactic day with the qualifying parts of the draw coming to a conclusion and the ‘business end’ of the tournament announcing itself with the top seeds introduced.

There is also one live itTV game on with the doubles match between Baggaley/Pitchford and Andersson/Svensson being played on the televised tables.

For the preview of the Slovenian Open with the full draws, seedings and nationalities of the qualifying rounds attached click here.

Fixtures

08:00 Doran v Jelic

09:30 Doran v Kulpa

12:00 Drinkhall v Horvat

12:00 Baggaley v Jean

12:45 Reed v Jancarik

12:45 Knight v Karlsson

12:45 Pitchford v Zubcic

13:30 Doran v Tsuboi

15:00 Parker v Gyung

15:45 Boy’s pre‐round (one match)

16:30 Men’s singles pre‐rounds

18:00 Women’s doubles round of 32

18:30 Doran/Ben Ari v Gauzy/Robinot

19:00 Baggaley/Pitchford v Andersson/Svensson

19:00 Drinkhall/Kou v Mersi/Manna

19:30 Knight/Reed v Hinse/Ho

20:00 Men’s doubles pre‐round of 32

Results

Men’s Singles

Dyjas bt Doran 4-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5)

Reed bt Persolja 4-0 (11-6, 11-2, 11-2, 11-4)

Knight bt Vannucci 4-1 (11-8, 11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-7)

Baggaley bt Ramos (walkover)

Drinkhall bt Leitgeb 4-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-4, 12-10)

Pitchford bt Barardi 4-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-3, 11-9)

Women’s Singles

Parker bt Pavlin 4-1 (11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8)

Women’s Doubles

Parker/Postoaca bt Jeric/Zera 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-1)

Share this article

MENU

profile