Georgios Gerakios and Naphong Boonyaprapa show off their silver medals

Super silver for Naphong and Georgios!

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Naphong Boonyaprapa and Georgios Gerakios are international silver medallists, reaching the final of the Cadet Boys’ Doubles at the Egypt Junior & Cadet Open in Sharm El Sheikh.

Seeded sixth, the pair overcame two Egyptian pairs, the ninth-ranked combination and then the third seeds, to reach the semi-finals, where they defeated seventh seeds Maksym Melnychuk & Nazar Tretiak of Ukraine 3-1 (11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11).

They faced fourth seeds Daniel Kostal & Matyas Lebeda of the Czech Republic in the final and got off to a good start, winning the first game, before their opponents came back strongly to win 3-1 (10-12, 11-3, 11-5, 11-4).

In the Cadet Boys’ Singles, Boonyaprapa was seeded sixth and won two of his three group matches to go through to the knockout stage.

He won his first two knockout matches, including defeating third seed Yassin Wael of Egypt in the last 16, but went out in the quarter-finals to another host nation player, Amr Mahfouz.

Gerakios picked up a good win in the group stage against Abdullah Alzahrani of Saudi Arabia but defeats in his other group matches by Egyptian opponents meant he was knocked out.

Boonyaprapa reached the last 16 of the Junior Boys’ Singles, where he was beaten 4-2 by second seed Ahmed Elborhamy of the host nation.

In the Junior Boys’ Doubles, Boonyaprapa & Milosz Sawczak of Poland went out in their first match, at the last 16 stage, to the seventh seeds from Egypt.

Gerakios picked up one win in his Mini-Cadet Boys’ Singles Group, but it was not enough to reach the knockout stage.

Results

Mini-Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 6
Badr Mostafa (EGY) bt Georgios Gerakios 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-6)
Gerkaios bt Omar Morsy (EGY) 3-1 (11-7, 13-15, 11-1, 11-9)
Omar Ehab (EGY) bt Gerakios 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-5)

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 2
Georgios Gerakios bt Abdullah Alzahrani (KSA) 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6)
Omar Abdelaziz (EGY) bt Gerakios 3-1 (13-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7)
Marwan Gamal (EGY) bt Gerakios 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8)

Group 6
Naphong Boonyaprapa bt Hadi Abualrahi (KSA) 3-1 (7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6)
Ahmed Battisha (EGY) bt Boonyaprapa 3-2 (11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11, 11-8)
Boonyaprapa bt Moamen Salaheldin (EGY) 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-7)

Round of 32
Boonyaprapa bt Oleksandr Heleta (UKR) 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 12-10)

Round of 16
Boonyaprapa bt Yassin Wael (EGY) 3-0 (11-6, 13-11, 12-10)

Quarter-finals
Amr Mahfouz (EGY) bt Boonyaprapa 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 13-11, 11-6)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 16
Naphong Boonyaprapa & Georgios Gerakios bt Khaled Aly & Mohamed Elsisy (EGY) 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-9)

Quarter-finals
Boonyaprapa & Gerakios bt Yassin Gaber & Yassin Wael (EGY) 3rd seeds 3-1 (4-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8)

Semi-finals
Boonyaprapa & Gerakios bt Maksym Melnychuk & Nazar Tretiak (UKR) 3-1 (11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11)

Final
Daniel Kostal & Matyas Lebeda (CZE) bt Boonyaprapa & Gerakios 3-1 (10-12, 11-3, 11-5, 11-4)

Junior Boys’ Singles
Group 1
Marwan Abdelwahab (EGY) bt Naphong Boonyaprapa 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-6)
Boonyaprapa bt Anthon Gendy (EGY) 3-2 (13-15, 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7)

Round of 16
Ahmed Elborhamy (EGY) bt Boonyaprapa 4-2 (11-13, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 16
Ahmed Battisha & Marwan Gamal (EGY) bt Naphong Boonyaprapa & Milosz Sawczak (POL) 3-0 (11-4, 13-11, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile