Tees Active Ltd Stockton-on-Tees Junior 4* Open Championship

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Councillor Lynne Apedaile, Mayor of Stockton-on-Tees, Alec Ward (Cleveland), George Downing (Dorset), Colin Davison, Chairman of Cleveland County Table Tennis Association

Top seed, George Downing of Dorset was a comfortable winner of the Junior Boys Singles in the Tees Active Ltd Stockton-on-Tees Junior 4* Open Championships which were held at Thornaby Pavilion on 27th and 28th October.

In the final, Downing defeated Cleveland’s Alec Ward from the Ormesby Club in three straight games 11-4, 11-9, 11-7.  In the semi-final, Downing defeated Welshman, Lewis Williams 3-1 and in the quarters, Joseph Langham Ferreira of Surrey by the same score.  Ward from the 11th seeded position excelled to reach the final.  His first unexpected win was against sixth seed Adam Harrison of Lincolnshire in three straight games in the last 16.  In the quarters Ward defeated Matthew Outhwaite from Warwickshire who had come through to that stage by beating the third seed, Conor Edwards of Wales.

In the semi-final, Ward defeated David Thompson of South Yorkshire in a very close match at 12-10 in the decider.

The Junior Girls Singles was won by Nicole Hall of Wales who beat Derbyshire’s Isobel Ashley in a very close final – 11-9 in the decider.  Hall won comfortably against Naomi Jackson of Devon in the semi-final whilst Ashley beat Kayleigh Forster of Cleveland in straight games.  The top seed, Emily Bates did not arrive at the tournament and second seed, Jessica Dawson, did not play due to an eye infection.

Mayor Consort, Maurice Apedaile, Isobel Ashley (Derbyshire), Nicole Hall (Wales), Councillor Lynne Apedaile, Mayor of Stockton-on-Tees, Colin Davison, Chairman of Cleveland County Table Tennis Association

The Cadet Boy Singles was won by Lincolnshire’s Tom Jarvis who beat Scotland’s Christopher Wheeler by three games to one in the final.  Jarvis defeated Yorkshire’s James Hobson 3-1 in the quarter final and Cleveland’s Billy Forster by the same score in the semi, while Wheeler beat Ward 3-0.

The Cadet Girls Singles winner was top seed Emily Bolton from Cumbria who beat Scotland’s Lucy Elliott in straight games in the final.  Elliott did well to beat the second seed Katie McGlone of Ireland in straight games in the semi.

The Mini Cadets winner was Alex Ramsden of Northamptonshire.  Ramsden won a very close match with Yorkshire’s Harry Dai in the semi-final at 11-9 in the decider.  In the final, Ramsden won in straight games against James Smith of Kent.

In the Mini Cadet Girls, Katie McGlone of Ireland was a comfortable winner, beating Cleveland’s Sophie Barlow by 3-0 in the final.  Barlow from the Northfield Club did well to beat Denise Payet of Middlesex 3-0 in the semi-final.

In the team events, the Junior Boys winner was Bournemouth, whose team consisted of George Downing and Daniel Lawrence. In the final, they beat Grantham, Laurence Sweeney and Adam Harrison by 3-0 and in the semi, the Hull St Mary’s Club, Daryl Gee and Josh Robinson by 3-1.

The Cadet Boys Event was won by Northfield’s Tom Jarvis and Billy Forster, who beat Ormesby’s Christopher Wheeler and Alec Ward by 3-0 in the final whilst Preston won the Cadet Girls Team event, beating Draycott 3-1 in the final.

Preston’s team was Emily Bolton and Bethany Farnworth.  Daycott’s team was Amy Humphreys and Lucy Elliott.

The junior singles prizes were presented by the Mayor of Stockton, Councillor Lynne Apedaile.  The Championship was sponsored by Tees Active Ltd who are the Management Group for Sports facilities in the Stockton district.

Results
Junior Boys Singles Semi Final
George Downing (Do) bt Lewis Williams (WAL) 3-1 (11-5, 2-11, 11-5, 11-7)
Alec Ward (Cv) bt David Thompson (YS) 3-2 (3-11, 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10)

Junior Boys Singles Final
George Downing (Do) bt Alec Ward (Cv) 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-7)

Junior Girls Singles Final
Nicole Hall (WAL) bt Isobel Ashley (Dy) 3-2 (9-11, 13-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9)

Grade 1 Boys Singles Final
Joseph Langham-Ferreira (Sy) bt Matthew Stephens (Y) 3-2 (14-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9)

Grade 1 Girls Singles Final
Naomi Jackson (Dv) bt Amy Humphreys (Ng) 3-2 (11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5)

Cadet Boys Singles Final
Tom Jarvis (Li) bt Christopher Wheeler (SCO) 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7)

Cadet Girls Singles Final
Emily Bolton (Cu) bt Lucy Elliott (SCO) 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-4)

Mini Cadet Boys Final
Alex Ramsden (Np) bt James Smith (K) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9)

Mini Cadet Girls Final
Katie McGlone (IRE) bt Sophie Barlow (Cv) 3-0 (11-1, 11-3, 11-6)

Junior Boys Team
Bournemouth bt Grantham 3-0

Cadet Boys Team
Northfield A bt Ormesby A 3-0

Cadet Girls Team
Preston bt Draycott 3-1
Alan Ransome

Share this article

MENU

profile