The competitors

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Seiya Kishikawa Japan and Ma Lin China

With 241 participants from 42 countries turning up at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield on the 26th January to compete, the 66th English Open is shaping up to be a spectacle to look forward to and with no Ma Long to retain his title, but a strong Chinese squad in his place, who will take the Men’s Singles title?

You could be watching all of these exhilarating players live by purchasing tickets from Sheffield Box Office online or by calling 01142 56 55 67

MEN
Name WR Seed
ARGENTINA 
GILABERT Rodrigo 768
AUSTRIA 
CHEN Weixing 25 11
FEGERL Stefan 148
FENG Xiaoquan 252
HABESOHN Dominik 451
STORF Martin 525
PLATTNER Dominique 584
BELGIUM 
DEVOS Robin 561
VITTA Kilomo 447
JEAN Lauric 244
ROGIERS Benjamin 221
VOSTES Yannick 139
SAIVE Jean-Michel 45 23
BRAZIL 
TSUBOI Gustavo 101
BULGARIA 
GOLOVANOV Stanislav 292
CHINA 
WANG Hao 3 1
ZHANG Jike 4 2
MA Lin 5 3
WANG Liqin 7 4
XU Xin 9 5
CHEN Qi 14 8
CAMEROON 
NOAH ESSOMBA Hubert 696
CROATIA
PRIMORAC Zoran 40 20
GACINA Andrej 73
KOLAREK Tomislav 189
TOSIC Roko 165
CZECH REPUBLIC 
PROKOPCOV Dmitrij 51 27
KONECNY Tomas 134
GAVLAS Antonin 233
PLACEK Frantisek 400
DENMARK 
BENTSEN Allan 85
ENGLAND 
DORAN Christopher 500
EVANS Gavin 539
PITCHFORD Liam 269
KNIGHT Darius 271
REED Daniel 247
BAGGALEY Andrew 151 32
DRINKHALL Paul 88 31
WARE Mathew 689
MCBEATH David 691
NICHOLLS Damien 871
ANDREWS Richard 1085
WALKER Samuel 1189
MAYNARD Thomas
HIRJI Alim
FRANCE
PETIOT Jeremy 346
LE BRETON Thomas 375
LEGOUT Christophe 48 26
MATTENET Adrien 40 19
ELOI Damien 68
LEBESSON Emmanuel 112
SALIFOU Abdel-Kader 135
GERMANY 
MENGEL Steffen 107
FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan 61
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij 11 6
FLORITZ Philipp 342
GUERNSEY
DODD Garry 995
GREECE 
FRAGKOULIS Georgios 670
RINIOTIS Anastasios 333
LAGOGIANNIS Konstantinos 335
PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos 204
KREANGA Kalinikos 30 13
GIONIS Panagiotis 44 22
GUATEMALA 
RAMIREZ Jose Miguel 381
HONG KONG 
WONG Chun Ting 467
TSE Ka Chun 232
KO Lai Chak 42 21
CHEUNG Yuk 36 15
LI Ching 27 12
HUNGARY 
MORICZ Mate 551
ZWICKL Daniel 199
MUSKO Peter 262
INDIA 
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal 48 25
IRELAND 
MURPHY John 770
MAGUIRE Gavin
ITALY 
MANNA Romualdo
STOYANOV Niagol 282
BOBOCICA Mihai 104
KOREA REPUBLIC 
LEE Sang Su 66
SEO Hyun Deok 83
LEE Jung Sam 89
JUNG Young Sik 38 17
CHO Eon Rae 47 24
KIM Min Seok 59
YOON Jae Young 34 14
OH Sang Eun 13 7
RYU Seung Min 16 9
HAN Ji Min 200
MEXICO 
MADRID Marcos 247
POLAND 
SZYMANSKI Filip 230
CHOJNOWSKI Patryk 274
FERTIKOWSKI Pawel 296
KOSOWSKI Jakub 96
GORAK Daniel 97
WANG Zeng Yi 67
SUCH Bartosz 131
PORTUGAL
MENDES Enio 265
SILVA Andre 323
CARVALHO Diogo 657
QATAR
ALHAJJAI Waled Nasser 596
AL-MOHANNADI Ahmad 446
ALMUGHANNE Fahed 741
AL-SAADI Mohammed 915
ROMANIA 
SZOCS Hunor 310
IONESCU Ovidiu 228
RUSSIA 
SHIBAEV Alexander 150
RUBTSOV Igor 75
SKACHKOV Kirill 54 28
KUZMIN Fedor 60
GLADYSHEV Mikhail 224
SCOTLAND 
RUMGAY Gavin 242
HOWIESON Craig 566
DOHERTY Sean 942
MAIN Calum 1472
BARTON Scott 1568
SINGAPORE 
LIU Zhongze 120
MA Liang 173
YANG Zi 57 30
GAO Ning 24 10
SIERRA LEONE
SNELL Arnold
KAITONGI Prince
SERBIA
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar 69
SLOVENIA
ZAFOSTNIK Gregor 391
SPAIN 
HE Zhi Wen 63
MACHADO Carlos 57 29
CANTERO Jesus 162
WANG Jianan 170
CARNEROS Alfredo 172
DURAN Marc 196
DIEZ Endika 524
SWEDEN 
KARLSSON Kristian 314
ANDERSSON Harald 387
KARLSSON Mattias 196
LUNDQVIST Jens 65
SVENSSON Robert 81
PERSSON Jorgen 37 16
GERELL Par 39 18
UKRAINE 
KOU Lei 120
WALES 
O’CONNELL Daniel 1483
WILLIAMS Lewis
WOMEN
Name WR S
AUSTRIA 
LIU Jia 34 18
LI Qiangbing 70
CHINA 
FAN Ying
GUO Yan 1 1
GUO Yue 2 2
LIU Shiwen 4 4
LI Xiaoxia 6 6
DING Ning 7 7
CROATIA
BOROS Tamara 92
CYPRUS  
KOUREA Louiza 708
CZECH REPUBLIC
MATELOVA Hana 334
KUCEROVA Aneta 399
PENKAVOVA Katerina 200
HADACOVA Dana 143
DENMARK 
SKOV Mie 86
ENGLAND 
SIBLEY Kelly 133 31
PARKER Joanna 171 32
BATES Emily 559
HICKS Hannah 564
LE FEVRE Karina 594
ARMITAGE Tressa 721
WHYTE Chloe 637
VICKERS Emma 685
SPINK Lauren 769
HO Tin-Tin 803
DAWSON Jessica 1056
SMITH Vicky 898
SLATER Natalie 901
KING Yolanda
WANG Sarra
FRANCE 
LI Xue 55 27
GRUNDISCH Carole 81
DESSAINT Aurore 191
XIAN Yi Fang
GERMANY 
HAN Ying
IVANCAN Irene 87
SCHALL Elke 71
BARTHEL Zhenqi 66
SILBEREISEN Kristin 30 15
WU Jiaduo 16 10
GUERNSEY
LOVERIDGE Alice 540
HONG KONG 
LEE Ho Ching 84
ZHANG Rui 51 25
NG Wing Nam 161
YU Kwok See 135
HUNGARY
AMBRUS Krisztina 231
LOVAS Petra 63 29
POTA Georgina 43 23
KERTAI Rita 227
IRELAND
LIU Na 212
JAPAN
MORIZONO Misaki 101
HIURA Reiko 49 24
FUJII Hiroko 58 28
ISHIKAWA Kasumi 20 13
HIRANO Sayaka 14 8
KOREA REPUBLIC 
PARK Mi Young 14 9
KIM Kyung Ah 5 5
SEOK Ha Jung 17 11
KANG Mi Soon 39 20
LEE Eun Hee 42 22
MOON Hyun Jung 66
SONG Ma Eum 83
YANG Ha Eun 88
KIM Min Gyung 242
KIM Eunji 596
LUXEMBOURG 
NI Xia Lian 41 21
NETHERLANDS 
TIMINA Elena 94
CREEMERS Linda 123
NOUWEN Carla 235
ZETSEN Nicky 514
POLAND 
SZCZERKOWSKA Magdalena 176
GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna 145
PARTYKA Natalia 94
XU Jie 79
PORTUGAL
HUANG Lei 174
ROMANIA 
NECULA Iulia 166
DODEAN Daniela 32 17
SAMARA Elizabeta 38 19
RUSSIA 
TIKHOMIROVA Anna 65 30
BARANOVA Olga 222
TROSHNEVA Elena 131
PROKHOROVA Yulia 115
MIKHAYLOVA Polina 116
ERMAKOVA Irina 328
SINGAPORE 
LI Jiawei 31 16
YU Mengyu 18 12
SUN Beibei 22 14
FENG Tianwei 3 3
SPAIN 
RAMIREZ Sara 89
DVORAK Galia 93
ZHU Fang 54 26
SWEDEN 
PETTERSSON Malin 252
MOSKOVITS Daniela 506
QUACH Michelle 605
EKHOLM Matilda 110
SWITZERLAND 
FUHRER Monika 252
WALES 
OWEN Naomi 318
PHILLIPS Megan 1078
PHILLIPS Angharad 1000
THOMAS Chloe 1040
CAREY Charlotte 848


Share this article

MENU

profile