Thrilling first Grand Prix of the season

Author:
Annie Stone

Publish date:

England international Denise Payet takes the Women’s singles title, while Sam Mabey adds to his Grand Prix wins tally with the Men’s singles.

The Trumpauskas family also had an excellent tournament with Lorestas Trumpauskas reaching the Men’s singles final and winning the Mixed Veterans title, while his son Larry Trumpauskas won the Men’s Band 4 title.

Player of the tournament was Lara Whitton who played excellent throughout, coming runner up in the Women’s singles, winning the Women’s U21s and the Women’s Band 1.

 

Men’s Singles

Sam Mabey (third seed) storms to victory in the Crawley Grand Prix Men’s singles, beating the number six seed Lorestas Trumpauskas 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-5).

Mabey won his group, and then went on to achieve 3-0 victories in all of his knockout rounds.

Bogdan Postudor took finalist Lorestas Trumpauskas to a fifth in the quarter-finals, as did Niall Cameron in the semi-final.

Top seed Grigory Vlasov withdrew from the competition, and second seed Darius Knight was knocked out in the quarter-finals by Niall Cameron.

 

Sam Mabey and Lorestas Trumpauskas

 

 

Women’s Singles 

England international and top seed at the competition, Denise Payet expectedly takes the Women’s singles title at the Crawley Grand Prix.

Payet topped her group and then faced Letitia McMullan and Lara Whitton (player of the tournament) before finally winning 3-0 against Tiana Dennison (11-3, 11-7, 11-7).

5th seed Tiana Dennison had a tough ride to the final as number 8 seed Sara Williams took her to a fifth set in the semi-finals.

Player of the tournament Lara Whitton also put in a great performance in the Women’s singles, beating Millie Rogove 3-0 in quarter-finals before losing out to Payet in the semis.

 

 

Denise Payet & Tiana Dennison

 

 

Mixed Veterans 

After losing out to Sam Mabey in the Men’s singles final, Lorestas Trumpauskas triumphed over Andy Walker to take the Mixed Veterans title.

Trumpauskas beat Walker 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-2, 11-3) to take the title.

 

Andy Walker & Lorestas Trumpauskas

 

Restricted Singles

Gabriel Achampong beats Bogdan Postudor 3-1 (4-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-4) to be crowned the winner of the Restricted singles title.

Bogdan Postudor played well during the Grand Prix but couldn’t quite finish any of his finals with a win.

 

 

Men’s U21 Singles

Joshua Bruce fights hard in a 3-2 win over Rhys Hetherton in the Men’s U21 singles final.

Bruce had a difficult journey to get there and only one won of his knockout matches 3-0.

 

Rhys Hetherton & Joshua Bruce

 

Women’s U21 Singles 

Lara Whitton wins against Hannah Silcock 3-0 in the Women’s U21 singles (11-8, 11-3, 11-7).

 

Lara Whitton & Hannah Silcock

 

Banded Events

 

Men’s Band 1

Third seed Sam Mabey met fourth seed Bogdan Postudor in the final of the Men’s Singles band 1, with Mabey winning with a 3-1 (11-8, 2-11, 11-4, 12-10) score line.

Mabey beat 12th seed Calum Morrison in the semi-final in straight sets (11-7, 11-5, 11-9).

 

Winner Sam Mabey

 

 

Runner up Bogdan Postudor

 

 

Women’s Band 1

The Women’s Band 1 final saw the fourth and seventh seeds battling it out with Lara Whitton beating Millie Rogove 3-1 (2-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4).

 

Millie Rogove & Lara Whitton

 

Men’s Band 2

Mihai Nemnciuc storms the Men’s Band 2 with a group win, and four 3-0 victories. He beat Luke Walsh in the final (11-7, 11-8, 11-9).

 

Mihai Nemnciuc & Luke Walsh

 

Women’s Band 2

Letitia McMullan (3rd seed) is triumphant over Women’s Band 1 runner up Millie Rogove (7th seed) in straight sets (11-7, 11-6, 11-9).

 

Letitia McMullan & Millie Rogove

 

Men’s Band 3

Number 41 seed Adam Dennison is beaten by 25th seed Mircea Neagu 3-1 in the Band 3 final (11-6, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9).

 

Adam Dennison & Mircea Neagu

 

Women’s Band 3

Hannah Silcock takes the Women’s Band 3 title with a 3-1 win against Lauren Loosemore (11-4, 2-11, 11-8, 11-9), a great achievement for Hannah seeded eight places below Lauren.

 

Hannah Silcock and Lauren Loosemore

 

Men’s Band 4

Larry Trumpauskas, son of the Men’s Singles (runner up??) and Mixed Veteran winner Loristas Trumpauskas beat seed number 66, Marcel Surdu to take the Men’s Band 4 title with a score line of 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-7).

 

Larry Trumpauskas & Marcel Surdu

 

Women’s Band 4

Evelyn Pace wins solidly against Fliss Pickard beating her 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-8).

Sienna Jetha aged only 12, making her one of the youngest competitors at the Crawley Grand Prix actually went two sets up against the runner up of Band 4, Pickard in the the quarter-final, only to lose the next three.

 

 

Men’s Band 5

Victor Marquiori (134th seed) was victorious over Eric Cheng (88th seed) in a straight 3-0 win (11-6, 11-8, 11-7).

Marquiori also achieved straight set wins over his opponents in both the last 16 and semi-finals.

 

Victor Marquiori & Eric Cheng 

 

Men’s Band 6

Alyameen Al-Dahiri (115th seed) put in a strong performance in Men’s Band 6 with 3-0 victories over his quarter-final, semi-final and final opponents. He beat the number 130 seed, Chun Kin Li, (14-12, 11-4, 13-11) in what was a very close match.

 

Alyameen Al-Dahiri & Chun Kin Li with Table Tennis England board member Ray James

 

Share this article

MENU

profile