Tight Tussle In All Brotherhood Clash

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

The players of Brotherhood K are proving an excellent addition to the Clacton and District Table Tennis League and, in their first season, are on the fringes of the Division Three promotion race.

This week they met third-placed Brotherhood G and, in a hard-fought encounter where no player stayed unbeaten and five of the matches went close in five, they narrowly lost 6-4, a repeat score of their early season match.

The “K” team’s Dan Malinowski had a tough evening, beating Ian Porter 11-9 in the fifth but losing 12-10 in the fifth to James
Smith-Daye and 11-9 in the decider to Rowan Cottee.

Barry Allen picked up two wins and, with Malinowski, shared an 11-4, 5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-9 doubles victory over Smith-Daye and Porter but two singles wins each for Smith-Daye, Cottee and Porter were enough to ensure the “G” side their 6-4 success.

At the very top, Windsor Magpies marched on with a 10-0 victory over Nomads Leopards whilst Nomads Lynx, forced to play with a guest player in their 7-3 win over Brotherhood L, remain second.

Malcolm Caley was the only undefeated player as Windsor Swallows beat Brotherhood I 8-2, his treble including a 9-11, 10-12, 12-10, 13-11, 11-6 victory over Brian Baines, although Baines played well to inflict defeat on both Iris Howlett and Sue Watson.

Nomads Pumas beat Windsor Penguins 9-1, Ray Chillingworth taking Windsor’s point with a win over John Houghton, but the Kites failed to trouble the scorer against Brotherhood H, losing 10-0.

In Division One Brotherhood A beat Brotherhood B 9-1 with both Greg Green and Kieran Lally – making a first Clacton League appearance for four years – staying undefeated, Martin Edwards’ 11-9 in the fifth win over Alan Burgess the losers’ sole point.

Every player got a point when Windsor Eagles played Red Triangle B but three from Fred Button were central to the Eagles’ 7-3 victory, Button and Smith’s 12-10 in the decider doubles win against Gavin Price and Graham Buxton the closest match of the evening.

Colin Webber and George Kalli of Nomads Panthers also had a close doubles win over James Denyer and Daniel Prior, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, but hat-tricks from Denyer and Mark Smith saw Windsor Roosters to a 7-3 victory.

There were trebles, too, for David Hall and Jason Gale as Red Triangle A defeated Windsor Falcons 8-2, the same score by which Windsor Condors beat Lawford although Lawford’s Ian Sherwood will feel pleased with his wins over Stewart Murray and Jim Pallett.

Nomads Jaguars did well to draw their match with Walton A with Kevin James unbeaten, Paul Woolnough taking an unexpected point against Colin Dearman and the pair recording a doubles win over Dearman and Matthew Watson.

In Division Two Brotherhood F beat a two-man Brotherhood C 6-4, the “C” team losing their first match of the season as well as their hundred per cent doubles record, Laurence Torr and Kevin Pryor going down 12-10 in the fifth to Shaun Beckham and John Wrigley.

Terry Kirby suffered a rare defeat against Windsor Owls but, despite Dave Martin’s hat-trick, Nomads Cougars took the match 7-3, Windsor’s Barry Howe unlucky not to pick up a point, narrowly going down 12-10 in the fifth to Colin Beaumont.

Walton B defeated Nomads Tigers 8-2, Sam Buxton and David North unbeaten, whilst there were hat-tricks also for John Harvey and Russell Hillier in 6-4 wins for Windsor Ravens and Brotherhood D over Nomads Lions and Windsor Harriers respectively.

Finally, Brotherhood E’s plight at the bottom was not helped by their 10-0 defeat at the hands of leaders Windsor Kestrels who, in the process, notched up over a hundred points for the season.

* In Division One of the Super-Veterans’ Section of the Essex Inter-League, Clacton A lost three of the four matches that went close in five and so went down 6-3 to Brentwood, Colin Dearman and George Kalli each taking one singles and sharing a doubles win.
RESULTS

Division 1

Windsor Eagles 7 Red Triangle B 3;
Nomads Panthers 3 Windsor Roosters 7;
Red Triangle A 8 Windsor Falcons 2;
Brotherhood A 9 Brotherhood B 1;
Nomads Jaguars 5 Walton A 5;
Lawford 2 Windsor Condors 8.

Division 2

Nomads Cougars 7 Windsor Owls 3;
Brotherhood D 6 Windsor Harriers 4;
Nomads Tigers 2 Walton B 8;
Windsor Kestrels 10 Brotherhood E 0;
Windsor Ravens 6 Nomads Lions 4;
Brotherhood C 4 Brotherhood F 6;
Windsor Harriers v Brotherhood C (void match).

Division 3

Nomads Lynx 7 Brotherhood L 3;
Nomads Pumas 9 Windsor Penguins 1;
Brotherhood H 10 Windsor Kites 0;
Brotherhood G 6 Brotherhood K 4;
Windsor Swallows 8 Brotherhood I 2;
Windsor Magpies 10 Nomads Leopards 0.

ESSEX-INTER-LEAGUE

Super-Veterans (Division 1)

Clacton A (Dearman, Hobson, Kalli) 3 Brentwood 6.

2010/11 SEASON
(as at 23rd January 2011)
DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS
Walton A 14 11 1 2 103
Condors 14 10 0 4 99
Brotherhood A 12 11 0 1 98
Roosters 13 10 1 2 82
Eagles (1) 13 10 0 3 78
Red Triangle A 14 6 2 6 71
Red Triangle B 12 6 0 6 65
Panthers 12 4 3 5 63
Jaguars 14 4 2 8 58
Brotherhood B 14 4 1 9 55
Falcons 13 3 1 9 38
Hawks 13 1 1 11 34
Lawford 14 0 0 14 15
DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS
Kestrels 13 11 1 1 106
Cougars 13 9 2 2 92
Brotherhood C * (2) 13 10 1 1 84
Walton B 13 8 1 4 74
Brotherhood D 12 6 3 3 67
Ravens 12 7 2 3 65
Harriers * 13 5 1 6 57
Owls 13 3 3 7 50
Brotherhood F (2) 13 2 3 8 43
Tigers 13 1 2 10 40
Lions 13 1 1 11 36
Brotherhood E 11 1 2 8 32
DIVISION 3 P W D L PTS
Magpies 14 14 0 0 135
Lynx 14 12 1 1 104
Brotherhood G (2) 14 11 2 1 97
Brotherhood K 14 8 1 5 88
Swallows 14 8 1 5 84
Pumas 14 7 3 4 77
Brotherhood H 13 7 1 5 70
Brotherhood J 12 5 1 6 59
Leopards (2) 14 4 1 9 56
Brotherhood I 14 2 2 10 53
Brotherhood L 13 3 0 10 34
Penguins 14 1 1 12 24
Kites 14 0 0 14 5
Points deducted in brackets
* Record includes one void match

By Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile