Tin-Tin and Maria beaten in final after great run

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tin-Tin Ho and Maria Tsaptsinos on the podium at the Czech Junior Open (ITTF photo)

Maria Tsaptsinos and Tin-Tin Ho’s brilliant run at the Czech Junior Open ended in the final of the Girls’ Doubles.

But it needed the top seeds – Rira Ishikawa and Ayane Morita of Japan – to defeat the English pair, who were seeded ninth.

Tin-Tin and Maria reached the final with a series of superb results, including blitzing the second-seeded French pair 3-0 in the quarter-final.

They acquitted themselves well in the final but the top seeds edged three close games to take the title.

Elsewhere in the competition, Tin-Tin, Maria and Lois Peake competed in the Junior Girl’ Singles and Doubles, while Sam Mabey and Marcus Giles were in action in the Junior Boys’ events.

Sam and Marcus also combined with Kyrylo Samokysh of Ukraine in the Junior Boys’ Team event, coming from 2-0 down to beat Lithuania 3-2. Marcus started the comeback by beating Benas Skirmantas 3-1 and Sam then levelled with a 3-0 victory over Medardas Stankevicius, before Samokysh completed the overall win.

However, the team then lost 3-1 to Russia in their second group match to exit the competition.

The three girls combined to take on Austria and Japan in their group. They beat Austria 3-1, with Tin-Tin winning both of her matches and Lois adding the third. Their interest in the event ended with a 3-0 to Japan.

The final English competitor in Hodonin was James Smith, who combined with Filip Radovic in the Cadet Boys’ Team competition. Their highlight was a 3-1 win over Turkey B, when they battled back to win the doubles 3-2 (6-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9).

But defeats to Korea A (3-1) and Portugal (3-2) saw them eliminated.

In the Cadet Boys’ Singles, Smith acquitted himself well before ultimately losing both his group matches, while he and partner Colin Jager of the Netherlands went out in the first round of the doubles in a close match against a Czech pair, despite taking the first end 11-0.

Results

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 5
James Smith lost to Maciej Kolodziejczyk (AUT) 3-1 (6-11, 5-11, 11-9, 4-11)
James Smith lost to David Prusa (CZE) 3-0 (8-11, 6-11, 13-15)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
James Smith & Colin Jager (NED) lost to Tomas Martinko & Frantisek Onderka (CZE) 2-3 (11-0, 9-11, 8-11, 11-4, 6-11)

 

Junior Girls’ Singles
Group 1
Lois Peake lost to Valeria Shcherbatykh (RUS) 0-3 (8-11, 7-11, 4-11)
Lois Peake beat Monika Urikova (SVK) 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6)

Group 21
Maria Tsaptsinos beat Karolina Lalak (POL) 3-1 (5-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-3)
Maria Tsaptsinos beat Kamila Sikorova (CZE) 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-5)

Round of 64
Lois Peake lost to Bruna Takahashi (BRA) 1-4 (9-11, 10-12, 13-11, 10-12, 9-11)
Maria Tsaptsinos beat Luisa Sager (GER) 4-1 (10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6)
Tin-Tin Ho beat Raquel Andrade (POR) 4-2 (11-2, 11-3, 6-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8)

Round of 32
Maria Tsaptsinos lost to Marie Migot (FRA) 1-4 (11-7, 5-11, 7-11, 5-11, 8-11)
Tin-Tin Ho lost to Izabela Lupulesku (SRB) 2-4 (6-11, 6-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 5-11)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64

Lois Peake & Tova Zarins (SWE) lost to Daria Trigolos & Lizaveta Tsikhanava (BLR) 0-3 (7-11, 9-11, 5-11)

Round of 32
Tin-Tin Ho & Maria Tsaptsinos beat Kyojin Ku & Yubin Shin (KOR) 3-2 (9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-13, 12-10)

Round of 16
Tin-Tin Ho & Maria Tsaptsinos beat Izabela Lupulesku (SRB) & Valeria Shcherbatykh (RUS) 3-2 (8-11, 5-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9)

Quarter-finals
Tin-Tin Ho & Maria Tsaptsinos beat Pauline Chasselin & Marie Migot (FRA) 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-4)

Semi-finals
Tin-Tin Ho & Maria Tsaptsinos beat Luisa Sager & Jennie Wolf (GER) 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-6)

Final
Tin-Tin Ho & Maria Tsaptsinos lost to Rira Ishikawa & Ayane Morita (JPN) 0-3 (9-11, 7-11, 8-11)

Junior Boys’ Singles
Group 8

Sam Mabey lost to Samuel Kaluzny (SVK) 0-3 (8-11, 4-11, 6-11)
Sam Mabey beat Ziver Gunduz (TUR) 3-1 (11-7, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9)

Group 20
Marcus Giles beat Batuhan Ulucak (TUR) 3-2 (6-11, 15-13, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Marcus Giles lost to Kamil Nalepa (POL) 1-3 (11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 5-11)

Round of 64
Sam Mabey lost to Aliaksandr Khanin (BLR) 3-4 (2-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-13)

Consolation Boys’ Singles
Round of 16
Marcus Giles lost to Ziver Gunduz (TUR) 0-3 (1-11, 8-11, 8-11)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Sam Mabey & Marcus Giles lost to Marek Badowski & Kamil Nalepa (POL) 0-3 (3-11, 7-11, 3-11)

Share this article

MENU

profile