Tin-Tin beats no. 1 to reach semis at EYC

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tin-Tin Ho recovered from 2-0 down against European number 1 Daria Chernova to reach the cadet girls singles semi-finals at the European Youth Championships.

The top English cadet, who has risen to number 5 in the European rankings herself, was in brilliant form to brush her Russian opponent aside when she clicked into gear.

After losing the first two games 11-3 and 11-9 a lesser competitor might have thrown in the towel but Ho took the initiative and started wearing her prestigious opponent down to level at 2-2 with 11-7 and 11-4 games.

From there one-in it was one-way traffic for the Paddington-born player as she took the remaining two games to seal her semi-final spot against German cadet Alena Lemmer.

While Ho had never faced Chernova in singles play before, she has faced Lemmer twice and both times the German player has come out on top so it’s tough to be another tough test for the English number 1.

Earlier in the day she had to keep her cool to beat French girl Marion Chomis in the last 16 after she gave away a 3-1 lead to end up needing an 11-9 win in the deciding seventh game.

The European number 12 gave Ho a big scare before her great win over Chernova in the next round.

Ho is the only English player in action on Sunday after Helshan Weerasinghe and Czech partner Tomas Polansky were knocked out of the cadet boys doubles in the quarter-finals.

They had beaten the Slovenian pair of Erik Paulin and Deni Kozul 3-1 but found the French duo of Romain Ruiz and Joe Seyfried a step too far as they ended their campaign with a 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 13-11) defeat.

It also all came to a close for the English players in the consolation tournament with Emily Bates and Jessica Dawson getting the furthest when they reached the quarter-final stage, full results are listed below.

Results:

Cadet girls singles (round of 16):
Tin-Tin Ho bt Marion Chomis (FRA) 4-3 (11-8, 11-4, 5-11, 11-3, 5-11, 6-11, 11-9)
Cadet girls singles (quarter-final):
Tin-Tin Ho bt Daria Chernova (RUS) 4-2 (3-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7)
Cadet boys doubles (round of 16):
Helshan Weerasinghe/Tomas Polansky (CZE) bt Erik Paulin/Deni Kozul (SLO) 3-1 (11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8)
Cadet boys doubles (quarter-final):
Romain Ruiz/Joe Seyfried (FRA) bt Helshan Weerasinghe/Tomas Polansky (CZE) 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 13-11)

Cadet boys consolation (round of 32):
Sam Mabey bt Patrik Rissanen (FIN) 3-1 (7-11, 11-1, 11-7, 11-9)
Cadet boys consolation (round of 16):
Batuhan Ulucak (TUR) bt Sam Mabey 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-3, 11-3)
Junior boys consolation (round of 32):
George Downing bt Koen Hageraats (NED) 3-2 (11-5, 6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6)
Igor Morais bt Idan Ugortsev (ISR) 3-1 (12-10, 3-11, 11-4, 11-8)
Sam Walker bt Ozgun Ozturk (TUR) 3-1 (10-12, 14-12, 11-9, 11-8)
Junior boys consolation (round of 16):
Espen Flaglien (NOR) bt George Downing 3-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 15-13)
Kristian Halas (SRB) bt Igor Morais 3-2 (7-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 12-10)
Kirill Shvetc (RUS) bt Sam Walker 3-1 (6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6)
Junior girls consolation (round of 32):
Yolanda King bt Elodie Gonzalez (SUI) 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-6)
Emily Bates bt Lorella Mezzapesa (LUX) 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-3)
Jessica Dawson Liza Schempp (SUI) 3-1 (11-7, 4-11, 11-6, 11-4)
Linda Bergstrom (SWE) bt Vicky Smith 3-1 (8-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-2)
Junior girls consolation (round of 16):
Karin Adamkova bt Yolanda King 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Emily Bates bt Jennifer Jonsson (SWE) 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7)
Jessica Dawson bt Eva Jurkova (SVK) 3-1 (5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6)
Junior girls consolation (quarter-final):
Kristyna Stefcova (CZE) bt Jessica Dawson 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-9)
Viktoria Truzsinszki (SRB) bt Emily Bates 3-2 (9-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7)

Fixture:
Cadet girls singles (semi-final):
Tin-Tin Ho vs Alena Lemmer (GER) 09:30

Share this article

MENU

profile