Tin-Tin into doubles quarter-finals

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tin-Tin Ho and her Czech partner Tomas Polansky are closing in on a medal at the European Youth Championships in Zagreb.

The victories on Thursday put the third seeds into Friday’s Junior Mixed Doubles quarter-finals, where they will face the seventh-seeded Russian pair.

Ho is also in Girls’ Doubles action on Friday, while James Smith and Denise Payet are still in their respective Cadet Singles events and have reached the last 64.

Smith and partner Collin Jager of the Netherlands are into the last 32 of the Cadet Boys’ Doubles, while Alex Ramsden & Luke Savill will play in the same stage of the Junior Boys’ Doubles.

Singles and doubles results to date

Wednesday

Junior Boys’ Singles
Qualifying round
Alex Ramsden bt Isaac Grixti (MLT) 4-0 (11-6, 16-14, 11-9, 11-2)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Qualifying round
Kastiaryna Vakhliayeva (BLR) bt Emily Bolton 4-2 (9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7)

Junior Mixed Doubles
Qualifying round
Luke Savill & Heleen Hop (NED) bt Joshua Stacey (WAL) & Inga Birzniece (LAT) 3-2 (6-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4)
Round of 128
Lars Posch (SUI) & Vera Van Boheemen (NED) bt Savill & Hop 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9)

Cadet Mixed Doubles
Round of 128
Martin Friis & Jennie Edvinsson (SWE) bt James Smith & Denise Payet 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-4)
Valentin Pieraert & Natacha Koszulap (BEL) bt Alex Ramsden & Emily Bolton 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 12-10)

Thursday

Junior Boys’ Singles
Round of 128
Denis Ivonin (RUS) bt Alex Ramsden 4-1 (11-7, 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-3) (80 v 23)
Ademir Balaban (LUX) bt Luke Savill 4-3 (11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-5) (56 v 75)

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Round of 128
James Smith bt Tal Tilkin (ISR) 4-1 (12-10, 6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8) (62 v 99)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Round of 128
Denise Payet bt Cagla Yagmur Konur (TUR) 4-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-7, 11-2) (55 v 113)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Luke Savill & Alex Ramsden bt Joao Aguiar & Dennis Huberty (LUX) 3-1 (11-5, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64
Ana Tofant & Aleksandra Vovk (SLO) bt Tin-Tin Ho & Emily Bolton 3-2 (11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8)

Junior Mixed Doubles
Round of 64
Tomas Polansky (CZE) & Tin-Tin Ho bt Andreas Dilling & Sophie Walloe (DEN) 3-2 (12-10, 10-12, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8)
Round of 32
Polansky & Ho bt Nils Hohmeier & Caroline Hajok (GER) 3-1 (11-6, 5-11, 11-6, 11-4)
Round of 16
Polansky & Ho bt Nikola Marinkovic & Izabela Lupulesku (SRB) 3-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-6)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
James Smith & Collin Jager (NED) bt Sacha Pace (MLT) & Mattias Mongiusti (SMR) 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-2)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64
Hanna Kjellson & Jennie Edvinsson (SWE) bt Denise Payet & Nika Kobetic (SLO) 3-0 (11-8, 13-11, 11-3)

Share this article

MENU

profile