The Great Britain squad and coaches

Tin-Tin leads GB to quarter-finals

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Tin-Tin Ho was in great form as Great Britain women reached the team quarter-finals at the World University Games.

After starting with a 3-0 defeat to Chinese Taipei, GB overcame Germany 3-1 and Sri Lanka 3-0 to reach the last 16, where two victories for Ho and one for Chloe Thomas saw them overcome Hong Kong 3-1.

Their opponents in the quarters were a strong French side and it went the distance. Ho opened GB’s account by beating Marie Migot in a decider, but Pauling Chasselin defeated Thomas and Oceane Guisnel overcame Emily Bolton to put France ahead.

Ho got her seventh successive win in the team competition, against Chasselin, but Migot beat Thomas to put the French through.

In the men’s competition, Great Britain’s line-up of Helshan Weerasinghe, Colin Dalgleish and Josh Bennett made it into the knockout stage as group runners-up, beating Sri Lanka but losing to Hong Kong. They were defeated 3-0 by Japan in the last 16.

China beat Japan to win the gold medal in the women’s event, and their men are also champions after defeating Chinese Taipei in the gold medal match.

The singles and doubles competitions are now under way in Naples.

Results

Women’s Team
Group 4
Chinese Taipei 3 Great Britain 0
Huang Hsin bt Tin-Tin Ho 3-1 (5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6)
Su Pei-Ling bt Chloe Thomas 3-1 (11-5, 11-3, 11-13, 11-5)
Li Yu-Jhun bt Emily Bolton 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8)

Great Britain 3 Germany 1
Alena Lemmer bt Bolton 3-1 (13-11, 11-6, 12-14, 11-7)
Ho bt Luisa Sager 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5)
Thomas bt Janina Kammerer 3-2 (11-5, 5-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8)
Ho bt Lemmer 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 7-11, 11-6)

Great Britain 3 Sri Lanka 0
Ho bt Nuwani Gonapinuwala 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-6)
Bolton bt Erandi Warusawithana 3-1 (11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6)
Thomas bt Pavani Sirisena 3-1 (11-9, 11-1, 8-11, 12-10)

Round of 16
Great Britain 3 Hong Kong 1
Ho bt Lam Yee Lok 3-1 (17-15, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8)
Thomas bt Li Ching Wan 3-2 (11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5)
Chan Mel Shan bt Bolton 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-2)
Ho bt Li 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 13-11)

Quarter-finals
France 3 Great Britain 2
Ho bt Marie Migot 3-2 (11-4, 11-7, 12-14, 3-11, 11-7)
Pauline Chasselin bt Thomas 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-6)
Oceane Guisnel bt Bolton 3-1 (11-3, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4)
Ho bt Chasselin 3-1 (11-13, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Migot bt Thomas 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-6)

Men’s Team
Group 8
Great Britain 3 Sri Lanka 0
Helshan Weerasinghe bt Supuna Warusawithana 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-6)
Colin Dalgleish bt Thilina Wickramanayake 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-2)
Josh Bennett bt Mewan Abeywickrama 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-8)

Hong Kong 3 Great Britain 0
Leung Ho Ching bt Weerasinghe 3-1 (16-14, 5-11, 13-11, 11-7)
Hung Chun-Hin bt Dalgleish 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-3)
Poon Sheung Hel bt Bennett 3-2 (11-7, 11-6, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4)

Round of 16
Japan 3 Great Britain 0
Fumiya Igarashi bt Bennett 3-1 (11-8, 11-2, 7-11, 11-9)
Yusuke Sadamatsu bt Weerasinghe 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 12-10)
Asuka Sakai bt Dalgleish 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-3)

Share this article

MENU

profile