Sam Wilson (fourth from right) on the podium (ITTF picture)

Two team bronzes for England in Slovakia

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Charlotte Bardsley, Millie Rogove and Sam Wilson all won bronze medals in the team events at the Slovakia Junior & Cadet Open.

Bardsley – who won the Junior Girls’ Singles gold earlier in the tournament – and Rogove teamed up with Martine Toftaker of Norway and the team were the top seeds in the Junior Girls’ Team.

They won both group matches 3-1, with Bardsley claiming two victories in each, to go through to the semi-finals. There, they faced France and took the lead when Bardsley defeated Sofia Ray 3-2 (6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2).

However, they lost the next three matches as France went through to the final, with Charlotte Lutz beating Bardsley 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-3) to seal the victory and gain revenge for her defeat to the English player in the singles semi-finals.

Wilson joined forces with Thibault Bailliet of France and Czech Matej Stach in a composite line-up in the Junior Boys’ Team event.

They were beaten 3-2 by Poland in their first match, with Wilson losing both his individual matches in a decider – including being edged out 13-11 in the final match.

A 3-0 victory over a Czech team saw them advance to the quarter-finals, where they defeated a Canada-Japan-USA team 3-1, despite defeat for Wilson to Seu Goto of Japan.

In the semi-finals against France, Wilson made it 1-1 by beating Alexis Kouraichi 3-2 (6-11, 9-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-3), but France took the next two to go through to the final, which they won.

As the competition came to a close, Rogove was also involved in the Cadet Girls’ Singles. She won her final group match but it was not enough to go through to the main draw. Instead, she played in the consolation singles and was knocked out in the first round.

Charlotte Bardsley and Millie Rogove on the podium (ITTF picture)

Results

Junior Boys’ Team
Group 3
Poland 3 Czech Republic-England-France 2
Szyon Kolasa bt Sam Wilson 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8)
Thibault Bailliet bt Lukasz Sokolowski 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-9)
Michal Malachowski bt Matej Stach 3-1 (11-6, 5-11, 13-11, 11-7)
Bailliet bt Kolasa 3-1 (11-13, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9)
Sokolowski bt Wilson 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 13-11, 10-12, 13-11)

Czech Republic-England-France 3 Czech Republic IV 0
Wilson bt Filip Vondracek 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 12-10)
Bailliet bt Jakub Slapnicka 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-6)
Stach bt Simon Jadrny 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Czech Republic-England-France 3 Canada-Japan-USA 1
Bailliet bt Edward Ly 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-9)
Seu Goto bt Wilson 3-0 (13-11, 11-2, 11-9)
Stach bt Kai Zarehbin 3-0 (11-8, 18-16, 11-3)
Bailliet bt Goto 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7)

Semi-finals
France 3 Czech Republic-England-France 1
Thibault Poret bt Bailliet 3-1 (11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6)
Wilson bt Alexis Kouraichi 3-2 (6-11, 9-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-3)
Hugo Deschamps bt Stach 3-1 (11-13, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6)
Poret bt Wilson w/o

Junior Girls’ Teams
Group 1
England-Norway 3 Czech Republic-Poland 1
Charlotte Bardsley bt Nela Hanakova 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 14-12)
Martine Toftaker bt Anna Klempererova 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-5)
Julia Tomecka bt Millie Rogove 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-9)
Bardsley bt Klempererova 3-2 (10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3)

England-Norway 3 Slovakia 1
Bardsley bt Jana Terezkova 3-0 (15-13, 11-5, 11-7)
Toftaker bt Zuzana Pekova 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-9)
Adriana Illasova bt Rogove 3-0 (11-5, 14-12, 11-3)
Bardsley bt Pekova 3-2 (11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-13, 12-10)

Semi-finals
France 3 England-Norway 1
Bardsley bt Sofia Ray 3-2 (6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2)
Charlotte Lutz bt Toftaker 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-7)
Marie Chapet bt Rogove 3-1 (11-7, 2-11, 11-7, 12-10)
Lutz bt Bardsley 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-3)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Group 11
Leana Hochart (FRA) bt Millie Rogove 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)
Sarah Rau (GER) bt Rogove 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-3)
Rogove bt Monika Sinkarova (SVK) 3-1 (7-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-4)

Consolation singles
Round of 32
Adela Sazimova (CZE) bt Rogove 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-9)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Millie Rogove & Paula Krysinska (POL) bt Lea Dziewiczova & Terezia Kluchova (SVK) 3-0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-7)

Round of 16
Nicole Arlia & Miriam Carnovale (ITA) bt Rogove & Krysinska 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-8)

Share this article

MENU

profile