Under-13 winner and runner-up Liam Bibby and Thomas Naylor

Watson treble at Cheshire Closed

Author:
Karen Tonge MBE

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

The Cheshire Closed Table Tennis Championships were held at Halton Table Tennis Centre, Select Security Stadium, Widnes.

Cadet Harry Watson, fresh from the Cadet Nationals at Gillingham, retained three titles he won last year

In the Cadet final, Watson had a 3-0 victory over another improving player James Courtney, and he beat Connor Whitehead 3-1 in the Juniors.

Mixed Doubles winners and runners-up Connor Whitehead/Anais O’Connor (Halton) and Harry Watson/Robyn Cosgrove

Watson’s third win was in the Junior Boys’ Doubles alongside Connor Whitehead.

The Junior Restricted had a big entry and was won by Courtney, who beat last year’s winner Callum Tizzard from Crewe in the final in a very close encounter 3-2.

The Under-13 Boys was a win for Liam Bibby over fellow Halton player Thomas Naylor 3-0.

In an all Halton final, Anais O’Connor retained the Cadet Girls Singles title, beating Elizabeth Poyner 3-1. She then went on to beat defending champion Robyn Cosgrove in three games to take the Junior Girls.

Under-13 Girls’ winner Niamh Scarborough

Special thanks to Halton Table Tennis Club and Halton Stadium which enabled us to put on the Cheshire Closed Championship with Referee/organiser Karen Tonge MBE IR.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles: Harry Watson (Halton) bt Connor Whitehead (Halton) 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-8)
Junior Boys’ Doubles: Harry Watson/Connor Whitehead (Halton) bt James Courtney/Callum Tizard (Halton/Crewe) 3-1 (11-915-17, 11- 8, 11-7)
Mixed Doubles: Connor Whitehead/Anais O’Connor (Halton) bt Harry Watson/Robyn Cosgrove (Halton) 3-1 (11-9, 11-8, 3-11, 11-6)
Restricted Open: James Courtney (Halton/Crewe) bt Callum Tizzard (Crewe) 3-2 (11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 10-12, 11-9)
Cadet Boys’ Singles: Harry Watson (Halton) bt James Courtney (Halton/Crewe) 3-0 (14-12, 11-9, 11-2)
Under-13 Boys’ Singles: Liam Bibby (Halton) bt Thomas Naylor (Halton) 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-4)
Under-11 Boys’ Singles:(Halton) 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-5)
Junior Girls’ Singles: Anais O’Connor (Halton) bt Robyn Cosgrove (Halton) 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-8)
Cadet Girls’ Singles: Anais O’Connor (Halton) bt Elizabeth Poyner (Halton) 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-2)
Under-13 Girls’ Singles: Niamh Scarborough (Halton) bt Jessica Cheshire (Halton) 3-0 (11-1, 11-0, 11-3)

Under-11 winner and runner-up Louis Cheung-Turner and Sam Davies

Share this article

MENU

profile