Weerasinghe & Carey Clinch Titles

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.


Stockton-on-Tees Junior 4 Star Day 1 – Saturday, 30 October 2010

Helshan Weerasinghe winning  the Cadet Boys’ Singles and Charlotte Carey the Girls’, plus a double for Ormesby in the team events, were the highlights of the first day at the Tees Active Ltd sponsored Stockton-on-Tees Junior 4 Star Championships held at Thornaby Pavilion on Saturday, 30th October.

Helshan Weerasinghe of  Sussex won the Cadet event after a comfortable victory over Paul Smith of  Ormesby in the semi final and in four games against Jared Patel of Essex in the final, Patel having beaten  Jack Bennett of Sussex in his semi final.

Top seeded Charlotte Carey of Wales won the Cadet Girls singles by beating Lucy Zhu of Suffolk by 3 – 1 in the semi and Megan Knowles of Berkshire 3 – 0 in the final, after Knowles beat Isobel Ashley of Derbyshire in straight games in their semi final.

In the Junior Team events, the Weald Club represented by Lewis Gray and Sam Walker were comfortable winners again the Olop Impact team from Berkshire represented by Liam McTiernan and Matthew Outhwaite by 3 – 0.   In the semi final Weald beat the Scottish club, Drumchapel 1 by 3 – 0, whilst Olop beat St. Mary’s Hull by 3 – 0

The Ormesby Club won two of the team events, the Junior Girls and the Cadet Boys.  In the girls event, Ormesby beat Wales 3 – 0 in the final after Chloe Whyte beat Angharad Phillips and Karina Le Fevre beat Megan Phillips in straight games and Chloe Whyte and Jessica Dawson won the doubles.  In the semi final Ormesby beat London Progress 3 – 1, with the London girls winning the doubles, while Wales beat Colin Deaton 3 – 0.

In the Cadet Boys’ team event the Ormesby Club won a classic final against  the BATTS Club of Essex.  Jared Patel was unbeaten for BATTS defeating both Christopher Wheeler and Paul Smith.  Ormesby’s three wins came from Smith beating  Alex Holland  11-9 in the 5th game, Smith and  John Bousfield winning the doubles by the same score and then Christopher Wheeler beating Holland 11-8 in the deciding game at 2 all.  BATTS defeated Weald represented by  Daniel Lawrence and Jack Bennett by 3 – 1 in the semi final, whilst Ormesby beat Harefield, Miles Chan and Charlie Saville 3 – 0.

The Cadet Girls’ team event was won by BATTS represented by Ify Okafor and Ella Patel who defeated  Grantham Tornadoes by 3 – 2.  Emily Bolton for Grantham won both her singles, whilst Ify Okafor beat Hannah Noutch  by 3 – 1 in the final set.

In the Mini Cadet Boys’ singles Vincent Stacey of Middlesex, the top seed, won the title after saving two match points against Scotland’s Christopher Wheeler in the final before winning 11 – 4 in the 5th. Stacey also had tough matches against Daniel  McTiernan  of Berkshire
and Billy Forster of Ormesby to reach the final, whilst Wheeler beat Tom Jarvis  of Lincolnshire and Marcus Giles of Surrey to win through.

The Mini Cadet girls’ was won by Emily Bolton of Cumbria who won a tight final by 3 games to 1 against Ireland’s Katie McGlone.  McGlone reached the final by beating Edaemel Aydin of Middlesex 11-8 in the 5th.

Final Results

Saturday:
Junior Boys Team: Weald beat Olop Impact 3 – 0
Junior Girls Team: Ormesby beat Wales 3 – 0
Cadet Boys Team: Ormesby beat BATTS  3 – 2
Cadet Girls Team: BATTS beat Grantham Tornadoes 3 – 2
Cadet Boys singles: Helshan Weerasinghe (Sussex) beat Jared Patel (Essex) 7,2,-7,7
Cadet Girls singles: Charlotte Carey (Wales) beat Megan Knowles (Berkshire) 2,6,14
Mini Cadet Boys singles: Vincent Stacey (Middlesex) beat Christopher Wheeler (Scotland) -10,8,-10,11,4
Mini Cadet Girls singles: Emily Bolton (Cumbria) beat Katie McGlone (Ireland) -4, 9, 9, 8

Photograph:
Charlotte Carey with Cleveland County Chairman, Colin Davison, making the presentation.

By Alan Ransome

Share this article

MENU

profile