Sam Wilson in action in Spa (picture by Michael Loveder)

Wilson run ended by seed in Belgium

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Sam Wilson was knocked out by the 16th seed in the last 32 of the Belgium Junior & Cadet Open.

The Northamptonshire player won his Junior Boys’ Singles group thanks to victories over Spanish and Thai opponents to take his place in the round of 64, where he overcame Gabrielius Camara of the Netherlands 4-1 (11-6, 11-6, 11-4, 3-11, 11-8).

That put him into a clash against China’s Zeng Beixun and the 16th seed was too strong, winning 4-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 11-3) to reach the last 16.

There are a total of 18 English player competing in Spa and a number of others also reached the knockout stages of the Junior Boys’ or Girls’ Singles.

James Smith won all three group matches, including defeating the top-ranked player in the group, Bruno Nettarp of Sweden, 3-1 (11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10). Shayan Siraj also got through thanks to two victories, and he took the top player in his group, Daniel Rinderer of Germany, to a decider.

In the last 64, Siraj was drawn against eighth seed Manush Utpalbhai of India and was beaten 4-1 (7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9), while Smith faced Lin Shidong of China and also went down in five (11-2, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5).

Jie Fu Tham, Joe Cope, Louis Price, Amirul Hussain, Rhys Davies, Felix Thomis and Thomas Rayner all went out in the group stage, where Hussain and Cope picked up a victory each and the others were unable to notch a win. All bar Cope and Hussain will also compete in the Cadet competitions.

Denise Payet (picture by Michael Loveder)

In the Girls’ Singles, Denise Payet and Charlotte Bardsley both won their groups with 100% records, but Mollie Patterson was unlucky to miss out on a three-way countback with two wins.

In the last 64, both English girls were drawn against relative unknown quantities, Payet losing 4-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4) to Chang Ju-Chia of Chinese Taipei and Bardsley 4-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-6, 11-2) to Huang Yingqi of China.

Anaya Patel, Ruby Chan, Millie Rogove, Mari Baldwin and Megan Gidney all went out in the group stage, with Rogove, Baldwin and Gidney all picking up one victory – Baldwin’s an eye-catching 3-2 (11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 8-11, 11-8) over Tereza Bartova of the Czech Republic, the 23rd ranked player at the event. All except Gidney will also compete in the Cadets.

In the doubles competitions, Cope & Smith and Siraj & Wilson went out at the first hurdle but Hussain, partnering Yaroslav Oleskevych of Ukraine, went through with a good 3-2 (8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9) win over a pair from Puerto Rico.

Joe Cope & James Smith (ITTF picture)

They were then knocked out 3-1 (11-9, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9) by 16th seeds Marco Cappuccio & Andrea Puppo of Italy in the last 32.

Chan & Patel went out in the last 64 of the girls’ event, as did Rogove & Baldwin, but Bardsley & Patterson made it through to join 10th seeds Payet & Gidney in the last 32.

However, both pairs exited at that stage, Payet & Gidney going out 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8) to Vlada Voronina & Alina Zavarykina of Russia and Bardsley & Patterson 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7) to ninth seeds Swastika Ghosh & Manushree Patil of India.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles
Group 3
Fredrik Buringrud-Langen (NOR) bt Jie Fu Tham 3-1 (11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 14-12)
Lin Shindong (CHN) bt Tham 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-8)
Carol Rossi (ITA) bt Tham 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-4)

Group 4
Sam Wilson bt Marc Gutierrez (ESP) 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-6)
Yang Tsan-Wei (TPE) bt Wilson 3-2 (10-12, 11-4, 2-11, 11-7, 11-6)
Wilson bt Thyme Sanglertsilpachai (THA) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 12-10)

Group 5
Edward Ly (CAN) bt Joe Cope 3-0 (12-10, 11-3, 11-5)
Cope bt Tanapat Thanmathikom (THA) 3-1 (3-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-4)
Felix Cozmolici (MDA) bt Cope 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8)

Group 14
Hiroto Shinozuka bt Louis Price 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-9)
Kuo Chia-Hung (TPE) bt Price 3-1 (11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9)
Lode Hulshof (NED) bt Price 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-7)

Group 16
Chen Yuanyu (CHN) bt Amirul Hussain 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-6)
Hussain bt Bat-Ireedui Ganbaatar (MGL) 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-6)
Andrii Grebeniuk (UKR) bt Hussain 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-4)

Group 18
Shayan Siraj bt Seth Egenberg (NOR) 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5)
Daniel Rinderer (GER) bt Siraj 3-2 (9-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 11-5)
Siraj bt Napat Thanmathikom (THA) 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7)

Group 20
Miguel Nunez (ESP) bt Rhys Davies 3-2 (14-12, 5-11, 9-11, 12-10, 13-11)
David Bjorkryd (SWE) bt Davies 3-1 (11-4, 17-15, 8-11, 11-3)
Huang Yu-Jen (TPE) bt Davies 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7)

Group 23
James Smith bt Rogelio Castro (MEX) 3-2 (11-5, 5-11, 13-15, 11-7, 13-11)
Smith bt Bruno Nettarp (SWE) 3-1 (11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10)
Smith bt Stepan Mul (UKR) 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-4)

Group 24
Angel Naranjo (PUR) bt Felix Thomis 3-1 (11-9, 14-16, 11-4, 11-1)
Gabrielius Camara (NED) bt Thomis 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-9)
Diego Orantes (ESA) bt Thomis 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7)

Group 27
Bilal Hamache (FRA) bt Thomas Rayner 3-1 (12-14, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7)
Mykyta Zavada (UKR) bt Rayner 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8)
Adam Stalzer (CZE) bt Rayner 3-2 (7-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2)

Round of 64
Lin Shidong (CHN) bt Smith 4-1 (11-2, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5)
Manush Utpalbhai (IND) bt Siraj 4-1 (7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9)
Wilson bt Gabrielius Camara (NED) 4-1 (11-6, 11-6, 11-4, 3-11, 11-8)

Round of 32
Zeng Beixun (CHN) bt Wilson 4-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 11-3)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Group 2
Denise Payet bt Nomin Baasan (SWE) 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-9)
Payet bt Estelle Duvivier (BEL) 3-0 (11-1, 13-11, 11-6)
Payet bt Baljinnyam Uvgunburged (MGL) 3-2 (11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7)

Group 6
Vasylysa Kanunnikova (UKR) bt Anaya Patel 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-1)
Dobrila Jorguseska (NED) bt Patel 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-2)
Li Yuqi (CHN) bt Patel 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-6)

Group 9
Rikke Skattet (NOR) bt Mollie Patterson 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-7)
Patterson bt Crystal Liu (CAN) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-8)
Patterson bt Alina Zavarykina (RUS) 3-1 (9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-5)

Group 10
Ece Harac (TUR) bt Ruby Chan 3-1 (11-1, 11-2, 4-11, 11-1)
Liang Jiayi (CHN) bt Chan 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Hanna Kjellson (SWE) bt Chan 3-1 (13-15, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3)

Group 14
Malamatenia Papadimitriou (GRE) bt Millie Rogove 3-0 (12-10, 11-3, 11-7)
Rogove bt Finja Hasters (GER) 3-1 (11-9, 13-15, 11-3, 11-8)
Jana Bernard (BEL) bt Rogove 3-1 (11-8, 11-2, 8-11, 11-5)

Group 17
Charlotte Bardsley bt Elodie Bossut (BEL) 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-3)
Bardsley bt Linda Zaderova (CZE) 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 13-11)
Bardsley bt Ni Xiaojing (LUS) 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-3)

Group 18
Megan Gidney bt Egshiglen Bat-Erdene (MGL) 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-5)
Chang Ju-Chia (TPE) bt Gidney 3-2 (11-2, 11-1, 5-11, 6-11, 11-9)
Anastasiia Beresneva (RUS) bt Gidney 3-1 (11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5)

Group 19
Zang Xiaotong (CHN) bt Mari Baldwin 3-0 (11-3, 11-1, 11-4)
Baldwin bt Tereza Bartova (CZE) 3-2 (11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 8-11, 11-8)
Martine Toftaker (NOR) bt Baldwin 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-4)

Round of 64
Huang Yingqi (CHN) bt Bardsley 4-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-6, 11-2)
Chang Ju-Chia (TPE) bt Payet 4-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Anton Limonov (UKR) & Miguel Nunez (ESP) bt Joe Cope & James Smith 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-7)
Chen Tuanyu & Lin Shidong (CHN) bt Shayan Siraj & Sam Wilson 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-9)
Amirul Hussain & Yaroslav Oleskevych (UKR) bt Angel Naranjo & Jabdiel Torres (PUR) 3-2 (8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9)

Round of 32
Marco Cappuccio & Andrea Puppo (ITA) bt Hussain & Oleskevych 3-1 (11-9, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64
Nomin Baasan & Leah Tveit Muskantor (SWE) bt Ruby Chan & Anaya Patel 3-1 (11-9, 11-5, 2-11, 11-6)
Anna Klempererova & Kristyna Penkavova (CZE) bt Mari Baldwin & Millie Rogove 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-9)
Charlotte Bardsley & Mollie Patterson bt Egshiglen Bat-Erdene (MGL) & Elvira Soderlund (SWE) 3-1 (13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6)

Round of 32
Vlada Voronina & Alina Zavarykina (RUS) bt Denise Payet & Megan Gidney 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8)
Swastika Ghosh & Manushree Patil (IND) bt Bardsley & Patterson 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile