Wins Galore!

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

There has been a busy weekend of events at the Commonwealth Games with the singles and doubles competitions getting under way, below is a round up of the results that have happened so far.

Women’s Singles

Group Stage
Karina Le Fevre bt. Valencia Cheptoo Maina (Kenya) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (4-0)
Charlotte Carey bt. Karina Le Fevre 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6 (4-1)

Hannah Hicks bt.  Rose Mbayi Kikwa (Tanzania) W.O.
Hannah Hicks bt. Nuwani Navodya Gonapinuwala Vithanage (Srilanka) 11-1, 11-2, 11-9, 16-14 (4-0)

Main Draw
Madhurika Patkar (India) bt. Hannah Hicks 11-8, 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (4-0)

Joanna Parker bt. Jenny Hung  (New Zealand) 11-2, 11-7, 11-6, 11-2 (4-0)

Kelly Sibley bt. Offlong Edem (Nigeria) 11-6, 2-11, 11-8, 11-3, 4-11, 13-11 (4-2)

Men’s Singles

Group Stage
Liam Pitchford bt. Charles Barnabas (Seychelles) 11-2, 11-0, 11-1, 11-3 (4-0)
bt. Fahad Abdul Daim (KEN) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3, 14-12 (4-0)

Darius Knight bt. Anil Nibourette (Seychelles) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (4-0)
bt. Derek Tawiah Abrefa (GHA) 11-9, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3 (4-1)

Danny Reed bt. Annie Omari Mamal Hunt (St. Vincent & Grenadines) 11- 5, 11-6, 11-1, 11-8 (won 4-0)
bt. Eric Ofori Addo (GHA) 11-2, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (4-0)

Main Draw
Danny Reed bt. Manamendra Gedara (Srilanka) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (4-0)
bt. Aruna (Nigeria) 11-8, 5-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (4-2)

Liam Pitchford bt. Pityage Don Silva Dimesh Deshappnya  (Srilanka) 10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4, 11-4 (4-1)
Yang Zi (Singapore) bt. Liam Pitchford 11-6, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (4-0)

Darius Knight bt. Lewis (Guyana) 11-6, 11-8, 13-11, 11-7 (4-0)
bt. Merotohun (Nigeria) 12-10, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8 (4-2)

Andrew Baggaley bt. Ajetunmobi (Nigeria) 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 14-12, 11-8 (4-1)

Paul Drinkhall bt. Jegede (Nigeria) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (4-0)

Mixed Doubles

Knight/Sibley bt. Liundi/Mwaisyula (Tansania) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (3-0)
bt. Han/Tan (Australia) 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (3-1)
Gao/Feng (Singapore) bt. Knight/Sibley 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (3-1)

Reed/Le Fevre bt. Tan/Fan (Malaysia) 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (3-1)
Merotohum//Edem (Nigeria) bt.  Reed/Le Fevre 11-7, 4-11, 7-11, 10-12, (3-1)

Drinkhall/Parker bt. Jerome/Dover (Dominican) 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (3-0)
bt. Taucory/Goodur (MRI)
bt. Jenkings R/Owen (Wales) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (3-0)

Pitchford/Hicks bt. Shing/Lulu (Vanautu) 11-6, 11-6, 4-11, 11-9 (3-1)
Gerada/Lay (Australia) bt. Pitchford/Hick 11-4, 11-6, 11-8  (3-0)

Para Singles

Hannah Coulthurst bt. Patel S (India) 12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (3-0)
bt. Konwea P (Nigeria) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (3-0)
bt. Chesang R (Kenya) 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (3-0)

Leanne Stephen bt. Obiora F (Nigeria) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (3-0)
bt. Moll (Australia) 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8 (3-2)
bt. Kamande J (Kenya) 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (3-0)

Share this article

MENU

profile