Women secure final spot while men claim bronze

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England’s women have made the team final which will be played Wednesday at roughly 09:30am GMT. After first stage wins over New Zealand and Wales, the quartet of Kelly Sibley, Joanna Parker, Hannah Hicks and Tin-Tin Ho seerenly progressed to the semi-finals with three more comfortable wins over Australia, Malaysia and Sri Lanka respectively.

This set up a semi-final meeting with the hosts India. There, led by Sibley, England recorded a fine 3-2 victory after the Leamington Spa girl’s victories over Mouma Das and Madhurika Patkar.

The men’s team also made serene progress through the first two group stages, although only finishing in second place to favourites Singapore in the second stage after suffering a 3-0 defeat to the top seeds.

This meant they also faced India in their last four meeting, however, unlike the girls, they fell to a 3-2 defeat.

Sam Walker, on his 18th birthday, pulled off a brilliant opening win against Sharath Kamal Achanta (wr 69) 3-1 (12-10, 4-11, 12-10, 11-9) to give England the lead, before Danny Reed came back from 2-1 down against Harmeet Desai to put England ahead at 2-1. However, after Achanta beat Andrew Baggaley and Soumyajit Ghosh defeated Walker, the men had to settle for a bronze medal from the team event.

Men’s Team
Stage I Group C
England 3-1 Malaysia
Muhud Shakirin Ibrahim bt Daniel Reed 3-2 (6-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8)
Andrew Baggaley bt Dunley Foo 3-1 (10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 14-12)
Sam Walker bt Muhamed Ashraf Haiqal 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-8)
Andrew Baggaley bt Muhud Shakirin Ibrahim 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 12-10)
England 3-0 New Zealand
Daniel Reed bt Philip Xiao 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-4)
Andrew Baggaley bt John Cordue 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-4)
Chris Doran bt Victor Pollett 3-1 (8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-4)
England 3-0 Canada
Daniel Reed bt Jeremy Lau 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-6)
Andrew Baggaley bt Marko Medjugorac 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-3)
Chris Doran bt Antoine Bernadet 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-6)

Stage II Group E
England 3-0 Wales
Andrew Baggaley bt Ryan Jenkins 3-1 (5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9)
Daniel Reed bt Dan O-Connell 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-3)
Chris Doran bt Conor Edwards 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-2)
Singapore 3-0 England
Zhan Jian bt Sam Walker 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-9)
Li Hu bt Daniel Reed 3-0 (11-8, 15-13, 17-15)
Chen Feng bt Chris Doran 3-2 (11-9, 4-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6)
England 3-0 Australia
Andrew Baggaley bt Heming Hu 3-1 (11-3, 5-11, 11-3, 11-6)
Daniel Reed bt David Powell 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8)
Sam Walker bt Kane Townsend 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6)

Semi-final
India 3-2 England
Sam Walker bt Sharath Kamal Achanta 3-1 (12-10, 4-11, 12-10, 11-9)
Soumyajit Ghosh bt Andrew Baggaley 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-4)
Daniel Reed bt Harmeet Desai 3-2 (11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7)
Sharath Kamal Achanta bt Andrew Baggaley 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-7)
Soumyajit Ghosh bt Sam Walker 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-6)

Women’s Team
Stage I Group B
England 3-0 New Zealand
Kelly Sibley bt Natalie Paterson 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-4)
Joanna Parker bt Sarah Her-Lee 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4)
Tin-Tin Ho bt Armindeep Singh 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5)
England 3-0 Wales
Kelly Sibley bt Charlotte Carey 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-4)
Joanna Parker bt Angharad Phillips 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-7)
Tin-Tin Ho bt Chloe Thomas 3-1 (11-2, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5)

Stage II Group F
England 3-1 Australia
Kelly Sibley bt Zenhua Dederko 3-1 (11-13, 11-7, 11-3, 11-8)
Joanna Parker bt Peri Campbell-Innes 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-5)
Melissa Tapper bt Tin-Tin Ho 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-7)
Joanna Parker bt Zenhua Dederko 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-1)
England 3-1 Malaysia
Kelly Sibley bt Beh Lee Wei 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-8)
Ng Sock Khim bt Joanna Parker 3-2 (13-11, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7)
Hannah Hicks bt Ting Hie Phin 3-2 (11-3, 9-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8)
Joanna Parker bt Beh Lee Wei 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-7)
England 3-0 Sri Lanka
Hannah Hicks bt Ishara Madurangi 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-5)
Kelly Sibley bt Nuwani G Vithanage 3-2 (9-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7)
Tin-Tin Ho bt Praveena Marakkala 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-5)

Semi-final
England 3-2 India
Kelly Sibley bt Mouma Das 3-2 (11-5, 9-11, 14-12, 6-11, 11-7)
Joanna Parker bt Madhurika Patkar 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-7)
Neha Aggarwal bt Hannah Hicks 3-2 (11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9)
Mouma Das bt Joanna Parker 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-3)
Kelly Sibley bt Madhurika Patkar 3-1 (4-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile