Jasmin Wong on the podium in Croatia (ITTF picture)

Wong on the podium in Croatia

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Jasmin Wong claimed a silver medal at the Croatia Junior & Cadet Open.

Wong partnered Hana Arapovic and Hanna Loncarevic of the host nation in the Cadet Girls’ Team event. Seeded second, they defeated Russia and a Hungary-Poland combination in the group stage before seeing off Germany in the quarter-finals.

Wong picked up her best win of the event in the semi-finals, coming from 2-0 down to defeat Dorottya Tolgyes 3-2 (9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 14-12, 13-11) to help the team into the final.

There, they faced third seeds Chinese Taipei, who prevailed 3-1 to leave Wong and her team-mates with silver.

In the other team events, Denise Payet featured alongside Egyptian and Thai team-mates but went out in the group stage of the Junior Girls.

The two England Junior Boys teams (Ethan Walsh, James Smith and Shayan Siraj and Amirul Hussain, Josh Weatherby and Sam Chesterman) also went out in the groups, despite Walsh, Smith, Hussain and Chesterman all picking up good wins on the way, including Walsh coming from 2-0 down to beat Luka Mihailovic of Bosnia-Herzegovina 3-2 (7-11, 12-10, 4-11, 16-14, 12-10).

In the individual events, Payet made it through the group stage of the Junior Girls’ Singles and beat Arapovic 4-0 in the first round. However, she ran into top seed Chen Ting-Ting of Chinese Taipei, in the last 32 and was knocked out 4-2.

Weatherby and Walsh made it through to the knockout stage of the Junior Boys’ Singles, Wetherby winning his first-round match to reach the last 64, where he lost to a Chinese opponent. Walsh had a bye in the first round and also lost in the last 64 to the seventh seed Guilherme Teodoro from Brazil.

Weatherby also went through from his Cadet Boys’ Singles group and was joined in the last 64 by Hussain. Weatherby was defeated at that stage, but Hussain beat an opponent from Bosnia-Herzegovina and was then knocked out in the last 32 by fourth seed Andrei Tomica of Romania. Wong reached the last 64 in her the Cadet Girls’ Singles competition.

Amirul Hussain and Josh Weatherby (ITTF picture)

In the doubles, Wong and Hungarian partner Veronika Menko won their first-round match but then went out to the top seeds from Chinese Taipei in the last 32. All the other English Juniors fell at the first hurdle.

Hussain & Weatherby won their first match in the Cadet Boys’ Doubles and then lost a tight last-16 tie 3-0 (13-11, 18-16, 12-10) to Huang Youzheng & Lin Shidong of China. Wong and partner Dalma Letanoczki of Hungary went out in the first round in the Cadet Girls’ Doubles.

Results – individual

Junior Boys’ Singles
Group 3
Shayan Siraj bt Martin Friis (SWE) 3-2 (7-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4)
Adam Kaljber (SVK) bt Siraj 3-0 (16-14, 11-6, 11-8)

Group 6
Yu Zong (SGP) bt Sam Chesterman 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-5)
Noah Hvid (DEN) bt Chesterman 3-0 11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Emir Mujicic (BIH) bt Chesterman 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8)

Group 17
Ivor Ban (CRO) bt Amirul Hussain 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-2)
Adam Stalzer (CZE) bt Hussain 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 13-11, 7-11, 12-10)
Hussain bt Mihai Zamfir (ROU) 3-2 (6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9)

Group 23
Josh Weatherby bt Rok Trtnik (SLO) 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7)
Weatherby bt Calin Drenea (ROU) 3-1 (11-5, 11-9, 10-12, 11-7)
Nicholas Tio (USA) bt Weathrby 3-1 (4-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-6)

Group 25
Radim Moravek (CZE) bt James Smith 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6)
Wei Cheng-Ting (TPE) bt Smith 3-1 (10-12, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9)
Smith bt Dominik Maruniak (SVK) 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-6)

Group 26
Ethan Walsh bt Luka Mihailovic (BIH) 3-2 (6-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Walsh bt Daniel Moldovan (ROU) 3-1 (11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7)
Andrea Puppo (ITA) bt Walsh 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-6)

Round of 128
Weatherby bt Martin Petrov (BUL) 4-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5)

Round of 64
Guilherme Teodoro (BRA) bt Walsh 4-1 (11-5, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 13-11)
Song Zhuocheng (CHN) bt Weatherby 4-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-5, 13-11)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Group 8
Denise Payet bt Tjasa Novak (SLO) 3-1 (11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 13-11)
Payet bt Sara Susac (CRO) 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-7)
Li Ruonan (CHN) bt Payet 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6)

Group 10
Wong Xin Ru (SGP) bt Jasmin Wong 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-8)
Wong bt Ana Kovacec (SLO) 3-1 (11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8)
Veronika Menko (HUN) bt Wong 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6)

Round of 64
Payet bt Hana Arapovic (CRO) 4-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7)

Round of 32
Chen Ting-Ting (TPE) bt Payet 4-2 (11-9, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8)

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 3
Josh Weatherby bt Leon Benko (CRO) 3-1 (11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4)
Iulian Chirita (ROU) bt Weatherby 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-1)
Weatherby bt Milosz Redzimski (POL) 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6)

Group 6
Amirul Hussain bt Mislav Posavec (CRO) 3-1 (11-4, 11-3, 10-12, 11-7)
Chen Yuanyu (CHN) bt Hussain 3-1 (8-11, 11-4, 11-2, 13-11)
Hussain bt Levente Krebs (HUN) 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6)

Round of 64
Petar Vidic (SRB) bt Weatherby 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8)
Hussain bt Toni Ramljak (BIH) 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-8)

Round of 32
Andrei Tomica (ROU) bt Hussain 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-9)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Group 7
Jasmin Wong bt Nela Hanakova (CZE) 3-2 (13-11, 8-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7)
Wong bt Dominika Wiltschkova (SLO) 3-1 (9-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-8)
Lakshita Narang (IND) bt Wong 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-4)

Round of 64
Tereza Bartova (CZE) bt Wong 3-2 (8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Leon Santek & Lovro Zovko (CRO) bt Shayan Siraj & James Smith 3-2 (12-14, 11-6, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4)
Elias Hardmeier & Barish Moullet (SUI) bt Amirul Hussain & Josh Weatherby 3-2 (11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 11-9)
Csaba Andra & Oliver Both (HUN) bt Sam Chesterman & Ethan Walsh 3-1 (11-4, 11-5, 9-11, 14-12)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64
Veronika Menko (HUN) & Jasmin Wong bt Ivana Grgic & Leona Santek 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 12-10)

Round of 32
Cai Fong-En & Chen Ting-Ting (TPE) bt Menko & Wong 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-6)
Poymantee Baisya & Prapti Sen (IND) bt Denise Payet & Franziska Schreiner (GER) 3-2 (6-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Amirul Hussain & Josh Weatherby bt Bogdan Badea & Bogdan Iacob (ROU) 3-1 (11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 11-6)

Round of 16
Huang Youzheng & Lin Shidong (CHN) bt Hussain & Weatherby 3-0 (13-11, 18-16, 12-10)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Laura Kulzny & Anna Kubiak (POL) bt Dalma Letanoczki (HUN) & Jasmin Wong 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-9)

Team

Junior Boys’ Team
Group 3
England 3 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1
Ethan Walsh bt Emir Mujicic 3-0 (12-10, 16-14, 11-4)
Luka Mihailovic bt Shayan Siraj 3-0 (11-1, 11-7, 11-7)
James Smith bt Nikola Mihailovic 3-2 (9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6)
Walsh bt Luka Mihailovic 3-2 (7-11, 12-10, 4-11, 16-14, 12-10)

Brazil-Chile-USA 3 England 1
Guilherme Teodoro bt Walsh 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-8)
Nicolas Burgos bt Smith 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-7)
Nicholas Tio bt Siraj 3-1 (11-3, 7-11, 11-5, 15-13)

Group 5
Canada-Thailand 3 England II 0
Terence Yeung bt Amirul Hussain 3-2 (11-5, 5-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-4)
Yanapong Panagitgun bt Josh Weatherby 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-9)
Edward Ky bt Sam Chesterman 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-3)

Austria 3 England II 1
Maciej Kolodziejczyk bt Hussain 3-0 (11-3, 13-11, 11-9)
Chesterman bt Fabian Fritz 3-2 (11-9, 11-4, 11-13, 4-11, 11-4)
Jonas Promberger bt Weatherby 3-1 (13-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-4)
Kolodziejczyk bt Chesterman 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-5)

Czech Republic-Ukraine 3 England II 2
Chesterman bt Radim Moravek 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10)
Adam Stalzer bt Hussain 3-1 (7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-10)
Andrii Grebeniuk bt Weatherby 3-0 (16-14, 11-9, 11-6)
Hussain bt Moravek 3-2 (3-11, 13-15, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7)
Stalzer bt Chesterman 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)

Junior Girls’ Team
Group 1
Egypt-England-Thailand 3 Singapore-Romania 1
Eunice Lim bt Marwa Alhodaby 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-4)
Jinnipa Sawettabut bt Tan En Hui 3-1 (11-5, 17-15, 9-11, 11-9)
Denise Payet bt Luiza Popescu 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6)
Sawettabut bt Lim 3-2 (4-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9)

Ukraine 3 Egypt-England-Thailand 2
Sawettabut bt Yaroslava Prykhodko 3-1 (11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7)
Anastasiya Dymytrenko bt Payet 3-1 (3-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-9)
Alhodaby bt Veronika Hud 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-7)
Dymytrenko bt Sawettabut 3-2 (12-10, 3-11, 12-10, 10-12, 13-11)
Prykhodko bt Payet 3-1 (11-7 , 3-11, 11-8, 11-5)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group 2
Croatia-England 3 Russia 1
Hana Arapovic bt Anastasiia Ivanova 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-5)
Iuliia Pugovkina bt Jasmin Wong 3-2 (14-12, 11-6, 7-11, 4-11, 11-8)
Arapovic & Hanna Loncarevic bt Pugovkina & Ivanova 3-2 (6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 11-2)
Arapovic bt Pugovkina 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 12-10)

Croatia-England 3 Hungary-Poland 1
Arapovic bt Dalma Letanoczki 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-8)
Wiktoria Wrzosek bt Wong 3-0 (11-7, 16-14, 11-5)
Arapovic & Loncarevic bt Letanoczki & Wrzosek 3-1 (11-8, 11-6, 11-13, 11-4)
Arapovic bt Wrzosek 3-2 (14-12, 11-13, 11-3, 9-11, 11-2)

Quarter-finals
Croatia-England 3 Germany 1
Arapovic bt Sarah Rau 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-3)
Annett Kaufmann bt Loncarevic 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-3)
Arapovic & Loncarevic bt Rau & Kaufmann 3-2 (6-11, 11-5, 11-5, 3-11, 11-8)
Arapovic bt Kaufmann 3-1 (5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9)

Semi-finals
Croatia-England 3 Hungary 0
Arapovic bt Csenge Adamik 3-1 (9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4)
Wong bt Dorottya Tolgyes 3-2 (9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 14-12, 13-11)
Arapovic & Loncarevic bt Adamik & Tolgyes 3-2 (2-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7)

Final
Chinese Taipei 3 Croatia-England 1
Huang Yu-Jie bt Arapovic 3-2 (11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9)
Tsai Yun-En bt Wong 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-7)
Arapovc & Loncarevic bt Huang & Tsai 3-2 (11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 7-11, 11-9)
Tsai bt Arapovic 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-8)

Share this article

MENU

profile