Felix Thomis in action in Lohja

Wong sinks England team-mate Payet at Finlandia Open

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Mari Baldwin and Jasmin Wong reached the quarter-finals as the Finlandia Open got under way with the under-21 competitions.

Wong’s run included a 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8) victory over England No 3 Denise Payet – the second seed – in the last 16, while Baldwin came from 2-1 down to defeat Maria Girlea of the host nation in the last 32.

Baldwin was defeated by third seed eventual champion Leili Mostafavi in the quarter-finals, while Wong went out to Iolanta Yevtodii of Ukraine.

Charlotte Bardsley reached the last 16, going out to beaten finalist Shuohan Men of the Netherlands, and Anaya Patel also reached that stage before going out to top seed Kornelija Riliskyte of Lithuania. Anna Green went out in the last 64 and Mollie Patterson and Rebecca Savage in the last 32 – Savage beaten in three by Payet.

In the men’s event, Connor Green and Felix Thomis were the only winners among the English contingent, both reaching the last 32, where Thomis was edged out 3-2 by Mikhail Tsyhanouski of Belarus, having led 2-0. Ben Piggott, Toby Ellis and Max Stevens went out in the round of 64.

Results

Under-21 Women’s Singles
Round of 64
Melisa Sadikovic (LUX) bt Erin Green 3-0 (11-5, 14-12 13-11)
Anaya Patel bt Alexandra Smirnova (KAZ) 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
Charlotte Bardsley bt Ella Kellow (FIN) 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10)
Marija Mikalauskyte (LTU) bt Anna Green 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-6)
Mari Baldwin bt Laura Abaraviciute (LTU) 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 12-10)
Jasmin Wong bt Enisa Sadikovic (LUX) 3-1 (11-13, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8)
Rebecca Savage bt Arina Pogosiants (RUS) 3-1 (11-7, 11-3, 3-11, 11-3)

Round of 32
Patel bt Maribo Nielsen (DEN) 3-2 (11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8)
Bardsley bt Ulyar Miashchanskaya (BLR) 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-7)
Karlijn Van Lierop (NED) bt Mollie Patterson 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-9)
Baldwin bt Maria Girlea (FIN) 3-2 (11-6, 10-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4)
Wong bt Angelir Romanovskaya (KAZ) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-8)
Denise Payet bt Savage 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-6)

Round of 16
Kornelija Riliskyte (LTU) bt Patel 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-6)
Shuohan Men (NED) bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-5)
Baldwin bt Emine Ernst (NED) 3-0 (11-9, 14-12, 11-7)
Wong bt Payet 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Leili Mostafavi (FRA) bt Baldwin 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-6)
Iolanta Yevtodii (UKR) bt Wong 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-8)

Under-21 Men’s Singles
Round of 64
Connor Green bt Mael Van Dessel (LUX) 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-8)
Felix Thomis bt Viachaslau Belakon (BLR) 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8)
Arttu Pihkala (FIN) bt Max Stevens 3-1 (11-8, 11-13, 11-4, 12-10)
Eric Thillen (LUX) bt Toby Ellis 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7)
Alan Kurmangaliyev (KAZ) bt Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-5)

Round of 32
Nazar Tretiak (UKR) bt Green 3-1 (11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6)
Mikhail Tsyhanouski (BLR) bt Thomis 3-2 (8-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-4)

Share this article

MENU

profile