Awesome foursome claim National Cup titles

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than six months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Ethan Walsh, Charlotte Bardsley, Naphong Boonyaprapa and Sophie Chiang were the champions at the end of a second day of twists and turns at the Cadet & Under-12 National Cup.

The two girls were especially impressive in remaining unbeaten, with Chiang conceding only one game all competition.

The tournament pits 40 of the top players in England against each other in their respective ranking groups in round-robin format, with the Cadets playing best of seven and the Under-12s best of five.

Cadet Boys

Ethan Walsh (picture by Trevor Parsons)

Ethan Walsh beat Jamie Liu in the winner-take-all summit meeting in the final match, while 10th seed Jonny Heslop emerged from a mid-table log-jam to take a surprise bronze.

The competition resumed with only four matches in each round following the withdrawal through injury of Thomas Rayner after day one.

Heslop upset the odds in fine style in the first round of the day, coming from 3-1 down to defeat third seed Josh Weatherby 4-3 – it was 11-9 in the decider.

Walsh’s 4-0 win over Louis Price disguised a close match in which he won three of the games 12-10 but his next match was even closer as round 7 produced two results which shaped the destination of the medals.

Walsh’s opponent was Weatherby, and the Sunderland player led 2-0 and 3-2 before Walsh engineered a 4-3 triumph. His celebration told how important it was as he would have been aware that, on a neighbouring table, top seed Liu had tumbled to a defeat to Price, the fourth seed who had under-achieved up to that point.

Bronze medallist Jonny Heslop in action (picture by Trevor Parsons)

No fewer than four players were tied in third place after round seven, and round eight made the picture a little clearer, not least when Heslop picked up his fifth win by defeating Walsh in the archetypal see-saw – three times seeing the second seed peg back a lead before he managed to get over the line.

That result actually had no bearing on the destination of the gold, as whoever won the Liu-Walsh meeting would have been crowned champion in any case.

Chamdal’s walkover against Rayner left him in the bronze medal picture, while Chesterman dented Cope’s chances by picking up a good 4-3 win and Weatherby was overturned 4-1 by Liu.

In the event, it came down to Heslop’s clash against Chamdal, which the 10th seed – only called up a few days ago when initial top seed Amirul Hussain pulled out with illness – won it 4-2 to secure bronze, ahead of four players on five wins each.

Final positions: 1 Ethan Walsh, 2 Jamie Liu, 3 Jonny Heslop, 4 Reece Chamdal, 5 Josh Weatherby, 6 Joe Cope, 7 Sam Chesterman, 8 Louis Price, 9 Ben Fillingham, 10 Thomas Rayner

Full results
Round 1
Jamie Liu bt Jonathan Heslop 4-2 (5-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-3)
Ethan Walsh bt Ben Fillingham 4-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Josh Weatherby bt Sam Chesterman 4-2 (11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4)
Louis Price bt Thomas Rayner 4-2 (11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4)
Joe Cope bt Reece Chamdal 4-2 (12-10, 4-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8)

Round 2
Liu bt Fillingham 4-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-6)
Cope bt Heslop 4-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 13-11, 11-8)
Chamdal bt Price 4-1 (11-7, 11-7, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9)
Weatherby bt Rayner 4-1 (11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 15-13)
Walsh bt Chesterman 4-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-6, 12-10)

Round 3
Liu bt Chesterman 4-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-5, 11-4)
Walsh bt Rayner 4-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10)
Chamdal bt Weatherby 4-1 (11-7, 11-5, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8)
Heslop bt Fillingham 4-1 (11-2, 11-9, 13-11, 15-17, 11-7)
Cope bt Price 4-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 3-11, 12-10, 11-9)

Round 4
Heslop bt Price 4-3 (10-12, 11-13, 12-10, 11-2, 11-9, 11-13, 11-7)
Weatherby bt Cope 4-2 (11-8, 11-9, 14-12, 4-11, 7-11, 12-10)
Chesterman bt Fillingham 4-2 (11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 7-11, 11-6)
Walsh bt Chamdal 4-2 (14-12, 11-7, 14-12, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10)
Liu bt Rayner 4-1 (11-5, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-6)

Round 5
Liu bt Chamdal 4-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4, 11-9)
Fillingham bt Rayner 4-2 (11-5, 11-7, 3-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3)
Weatherby bt Price 4-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8)
Chesterman bt Heslop 4-2 (8-11, 15-17, 12-10, 11-6, 12-10, 11-6)
Walsh bt Cope 4-0 (15-13, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7)

Round 6
Walsh bt Price 4-0 (11-5, 12-10, 12-10, 12-10)
Liu bt Cope 4-1 (11-3, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4, 11-4)
Heslop bt Weatherby 4-3 (11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9)
Chesterman bt Rayner w/o
Chamdal bt Fillingham 4-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7)

Round 7
Chamdal bt Chesterman 4-2 (7-11, 6-11, 11-4, 14-12, 11-9, 11-5)
Heslop bt Rayner w/o
Walsh bt Weatherby 4-3 (11-13, 3-11, 11-5, 11-7, 13-15, 11-2, 11-8)
Cope bt Fillingham 4-1 (11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4)
Price bt Liu 4-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7)

Round 8
Price bt Fillingham 4-2 (12-10, 11-13, 11-1, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9)
Liu bt Weatherby 4-1 (11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8)
Chesterman bt Cope 4-3 (11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 14-12, 2-11, 8-11, 11-7)
Heslop bt Walsh 4-3 (11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8)
Chamdal bt Rayner w/o

Round 9
Cope bt Rayner w/o
Walsh bt Liu 4-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11)
Heslop bt Chamdal 4-2 (6-11, 14-12, 15-13, 12-10, 8-11, 11-9)
Chesterman bt Price 4-3 (6-11, 7-11, 12-10, 9-11, 14-12, 11-9, 11-8)
Weatherby bt Fillingham 4-2 (8-11, 14-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9)

Cadet Girls

Megan Gidney prepares to serve (picture by Trevor Parsons)

It was a perfect end to a perfect tournament as Charlotte Bardsley defeated second seed Megan Gidney 4-0 in the final match to complete a 100% record.

Jasmin Wong and Mollie Patterson completed the medal picture as Gidney missed out on a three-way countback.

The two players without a win on day one met in today’s opening round, Charlotte Weatherby edging out Alice Dillon in seven, having been 2-1 and 3-2 down.

Gidney’s 4-2 win over Patterson put the French-based girl, who won it on her fourth match point, firmly in the medal picture, while Bardsley dropped her first game of the event, but still had too much quality for Ruby Chan, winning their clash 4-1.

Round seven saw Bardsley shake off a stubborn Patterson, who came from 3-1 down to level at 3-3, before Bardsley turned up the heat in the decider, taking it 11-2.

Meanwhile, Gidney was defeated by third seed Wong, who edged a lengthy first game 18-16 and then pulled out to win 4-0 and move level with Gidney on six victories.

Dillon, having missed out in her first match of the day, opened her account in the second when she beat Danielle Kelly in five.

If Wong’s win over Gidney had put her in contention for gold, Bardsley quickly extinguished those hopes in a five-game victory against Wong in round 8. Gidney, meanwhile, stayed in contention in four straight against Katie Holt.

There were also wins in deciding sets for Chan (against Kelly) and Dillon (against Proud) – the latter on her eighth match point, Proud having saved seven in the sixth game before taking it 19-17.

And so to the last round, where Bardsley kept her unblemished record and victories for Wong and Patterson over Weatherby and Kelly respectively saw them edge Gidney off the podium.

Final positions: 1 Charlotte Bardsley, 2 Jasmin Wong, 3 Mollie Patterson, 4 Megan Gidney, 5 Katie Holt, 6 Darcie Proud, 7 Ruby Chan, 8 Alice Dillon, 9 Danielle Kelly, 10 Charlotte Weatherby

Full results

Round 1
Charlotte Bardsley bt Katie Holt 4-0 (13-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-8)
Megan Gidney bt Charlotte Weatherby 4-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4)
Jasmin Wong bt Danielle Kelly 4-2 (7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6)
Mollie Patterson bt Darcie Proud 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
Ruby Chan bt Alice Dillon 4-2 (9-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6)

Round 2
Bardsley bt Weatherby 4-0 (11-6, 11-2, 11-7, 11-5)
Holy bt Chan 4-1 (11-9, 11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7)
Patterson bt Dillon 4-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8, 14-12)
Wong bt Proud 4-0 (16-14, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9)
Gidney bt Kelly 4-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-5, 14-12)

Round 3
Bardsley bt Kelly 4-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-3, 11-6)
Gidney bt Proud 4-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-3, 11-9)
Wong bt Dillon 4-2 (6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-3, 8-11, 11-3)
Holt bt Weatherby 4-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6)
Patterson bt Chan 4-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-4, 11-5)

Round 4
Patterson bt Holt 4-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8)
Wong bt Chan 4-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-4, 13-11)
Kelly bt Weatherby 4-2 (9-11, 2-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9, 15-13)
Gidney bt Dillon 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-7, 11-3)
Bardsley bt Proud 4-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-2, 11-8)

Round 5
Bardsley bt Dillon 4-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-2, 11-9)
Proud bt Weatherby 4-0 (11-4, 11-8, 14-12, 11-8)
Patterson bt Wong 4-1 (11-8, 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-6)
Holt bt Kelly 4-1 (11-5, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8, 11-5)
Gidney bt Chan 4-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7)

Round 6
Gidney bt Patterson 4-2 (5-11, 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 13-11)
Bardsley bt Chan 4-1 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5, 6-11, 11-3)
Wong bt Holt 4-1 (11-6, 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 11-5)
Proud bt Kelly 4-2 (11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10, 11-13, 11-4)
Weatherby bt Dillon 4-3 (11-9, 6-11, 11-13, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7)

Round 7
Dillon bt Kelly 4-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9)
Holt beat Proud 4-2 (9-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7)
Wong bt Gidney 4-0 (18-16, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5)
Chan bt Weatherby 4-0 (11-2, 11-9, 11-4, 11-7)
Bardsley bt Patterson 4-3 (11-9, 4-11, 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 7-11, 11-2)

Round 8
Patterson bt Weatherby 4-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-7, 13-11)
Bardsley bt Wong 4-1 (11-9, 11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 11-7)
Chan bt Kelly 4-3 (9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 13-11, 10-12, 15-13, 11-6)
Gidney bt Holt 4-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9)
Dillon bt Proud 4-3 (6-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 12-10, 17-19, 11-6)

Round 9
Proud bt Chan 4-1 (11-9, 11-5, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6)
Bardsley bt Gidney 4-0 (11-9, 11-1, 11-5, 11-5)
Holt bt Dillon 4-1 (11-8, 13-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-5)
Patterson bt Kelly 4-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8)
Wong bt Weatherby 4-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6)

Under-12 Boys

Naphong Boonyaprapa receives his trophy from Table Tennis England treasurer Keith Thomas (picture by Trevor Parsons)

Naphong Boonyaprapa came from 2-0 down in his final match against Felix Thomis to take the gold, leaving his opponent to settle for bronze, behind silver medallist Jake Grayson.

Fourth seed Grayson got his medal campaign off to a perfect start in the first round of the day, sinking second seed Thomis in a see-saw match which went to a decider (11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8).

Gene McGhee, who played and lost to the top five seeds on day one, got his first victory on the board, overcoming Arthur Bracken in thee, including a prolonged first game which he took 15-13.

Boonyaprapa dropped his first game of the competition in round 7 as Grayson took the lead in their meeting, but the top seed pulled away over the next three.

Thomis bounced back from his defeat in the previous round by defeating Piggott in four – 17-15 in the third game proving the key to victory – while Bracken came from 2-0 down to Bertie Kelly to win it 12-10 in the decider.

It was in round 8 that Boonyaprapa’s unbeaten record was demolished by Piggott as he won a protracted first game 18-16 and went on to complete a 3-1 victory.

With Grayson and Thomis winning their matches, it left four players all in with a chance of gold going into the final round.

Felix Thomis in action (picture by Trevor Parsons)

Ellams continued his good competition with a 3-2 win in a titanic struggle against McGhee. At 10-6 down in the third, he saved four match points before eventually sprinting to the tape in the decider to complete a scoreline of 12-14, 15-17, 12-10, 11-6, 11-1.

Going into the final round, there were four still in contention, but Boonyaprapa’s victory over Thomis meant gold was his.

Grayson had to fight for silver, coming from 2-1 down to beat Piwowar, while Piggott’s defeat to Bracken in another decider meant he finished fourth. The scoreline of 4-11, 14-12, 3-11, 13-11, 12-10 tells the tale of Bracken’s tenacity in that match.

Final positions: 1 Naphong Boonyaprapa, 2 Jake Grayson, 3 Felix Thomis, 4 Ben Piggott, 5 Bertie Kelly, 6 Lewis Ellams, 7 Arthur Bracken, 8 Jakub Piwowar, 9 Gene McGhee, 10 Benjamin Greve

Full results

Round 1
Naphong Boonyaprapa bt Benjamin Greve 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-4)
Felix Thomis bt Arthur Bracken 3-1 (8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-3)
Ben Piggott bt Jakub Piwowar 3-1 (11-3, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6)
Jake Grayson bt Lewis Ellams 3-1 (11-7, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6)
Bertie Kelly bt Gene McGhee 3-2 (11-9, 4-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5)

Round 2
Kelly bt Greve 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-7)
Grayson bt McGhee 3-1 (7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7)
Ellams bt Pigott 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9)
Thomis bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-8)
Boonyaprapa bt Bracken 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-3)

Round 3
Boonyaprapa bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-8)
Thomis bt Ellams 3-1 (11-13, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4)
Piggott bt McGhee 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-7)
Greve bt Bracken 3-1 (11-4, 4-11, 11-4, 12-10)
Grayson bt Kelly 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-7)

Round 4
Grayson bt Greve 3-1 (11-6, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6)
Piggott bt Kelly 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 13-11)
Bracken bt Piwowar 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-3)
Thomis bt McGhee 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Boonyaprapa bt Ellams 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-3)

Round 5
Boonyaprapa bt McGhee 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 12-10)
Ellams bt Bracken 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-8)
Piggott bt Grayson 3-1 (11-3, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10)
Piwowar bt Greve 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-9)
Kelly bt Thomis 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-8)

Round 6
Grayson bt Thomis 3-2 (11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8)
Boonyaprapa bt Kelly 3-0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-5)
Piggott bt Greve 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-1)
Ellams bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-8)
McGhee bt Bracken 3-0 (15-13, 11-8, 11-5)

Round 7
Piwowar bt McGhee 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-9)
Ellams bt Greve 3-1 (11-5, 12-10, 10-12, 11-9)
Thomis bt Piggott 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 17-15, 11-7)
Bracken bt Kelly 3-2 (8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 12-10)
Boonyaprapa bt Grayson 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6)

Round 8
Grayson bt Bracken 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-5)
Piggott bt Boonyaprapa 3-1 (18-16, 11-4, 5-11, 11-5)
Kelly bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 19-17)
Thomis bt Greve 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-8)
Ellams bt McGhee 3-2 (12-14, 15-17, 12-10, 11-6, 11-1)

Round 9
Boonyaprapa bt Thomis 3-2 (9-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8)
Kelly bt Ellams 3-2 (12-14, 11-9, 15-13, 9-11, 16-14)
McGhee bt Greve 3-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-3)
Grayson bt Piwowar 3-2 (11-4, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-1)
Bracken bt Piggott 3-2 (4-11, 14-12, 3-11, 13-11, 12-10)

Under-12 Girls

Table Tennis England President Jill Parker MBE presents the trophy to Sophie Chiang (picture by Trevor Parsons)

Sophie Chiang dropped only one game all tournament as she romped to the title, which she secured with a 3-0 win over previously unbeaten second seed Amy Marriott.

Marriott took the silver, ahead of Romy Sawyer in the bronze medal position.

With Molly Rhodes withdrawing because of illness after day one, only nine girls started day two. The first clash with a possible bearing on the medal positions saw Marriott come back from losing the first game against Romy Sawyer to win 3-1.

All paths continued to lead to a deciding clash between the top two in the final round, as both Chiang and Marriott won their round seven ties in three straight – against Sawyer and Chloe Ambridge respectively, leaving their Paris-based opponents in a straight fight for bronze.

Chiang dropped her only game in the penultimate match – Ambridge taking the lead – but turned it around to ensure she and Marriott would indeed meet in the winner-take-all final clash.

Sawyer’s 3-0 win over Gimbuta ensured bronze with a game to spare – by virtue of having beaten Ambridge on day one.

Megan Jones notched her first win on the table – she had beaten Rhodes by walkover – when she overcame Isobel McGerty 3-2 in round 8.

Marriott held her own against Chiang, taking the first to deuce, but the top seed was just that bit too good for the rest.

Final positions: 1 Sophie Chiang, 2 Amy Marriott, 3 Romy Sawyer, 4 Chloe Ambridge, 5 Lola McGhee, 6 Isobel McGerty, 7 Lara Gimbuta, 8 Megan Jones, 9 Alana Richardson, 10 Molly Rhodes

Full results

Round 1
Sophie Chiang bt Alana Richardson 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-5)
Amy Marriott bt Lara Gimbuta 3-1 (1-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-8)
Chloe Ambridge bt Molly Rhodes 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-7)
Romy Sawyer bt Isobel McGerty 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5)
Lola McGhee bt Megan Jones 3-1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8)

Round 2
Chiang bt Gimbuta 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-2)
McGhee bt Richardson 3-1 (13-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8)
Sawyer bt Jones 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-0)
Ambridge bt McGerty 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-4)
Marriott bt Rhodes 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-3)

Round 3
Chiang bt Rhodes 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-3)
Marriott bt McGerty 3-0 (14-12, 11-4, 11-4)
Ambridge bt Jones 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
Gimbuta bt Richardson 3-0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-8)
Sawyer bt McGhee 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10)

Round 4
Sawyer bt Richardson 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-3)
Ambridge bt McGhee 3-1 (11-6, 4-11, 11-7, 12-10)
Gimbuta bt Rhodes 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
Marriott bt Jones 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-8)
Chiang bt McGerty 3-0 (11-7, 11-0, 11-1)

Round 5
Chiang bt Jones 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-4)
McGerty bt Gimbuta 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
Sawyer bt Ambridge 3-2 (10-12, 12-10, 14-12, 8-11, 11-8)
Richardson bt Rhodes 3-1 (11-13, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4)
Marriott bt McGhee 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-9)

Round 6
Marriott bt Sawyer 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8)
Chiang bt McGhee 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Ambridge bt Richardson 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-6)
McGerty bt Rhodes w/o
Gimbuta bt Jones 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 12-10)

Round 7
Jones bt Rhodes w/o
McGerty bt Richardson 3-1 (7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5)
Marriott bt Ambridge 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-7)
McGhee bt Gimbuta 3-0 (11-2, 11-9, 12-10)
Chiang bt Sawyer 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-7)

Round 8
Sawyer bt Gimbuta 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-7)
Chiang bt Ambridge 3-1 (9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4)
McGhee bt Rhodes w/o
Marriott bt Richardson 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-5)
Jones bt McGerty 3-2 (8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6)

Round 9
Chiang bt Marriott 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-7)
McGhee bt McGerty 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
Jones bt Richardson 3-0 (15-13, 12-10, 11-3)
Sawyer bt Rhodes w/o
Ambridge bt Gimbuta 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-4)

Share this article

MENU

profile