Megan Gidney and Charlotte Bardsley on their way to the doubles quarter-finals in Szombathely (ITTF picture)

Bardsley and Gidney reach quarters in Hungary

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Charlotte Bardsley and Megan Gidney reached the quarter-finals of the Cadet Girls’ Doubles at the Hungarian Junior & Cadet Open.

The pair were ranked 15th in the competition but defeated the sixth seeds Emilija & Kornelija Riliskyte of Lithuania 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-3) in the last 16.

It took the third seeds to end their run, Chien Tung-Chuan & Huang Yu-Jie of Chinese Taipei beating them 3-0 (11-5, 15-13, 11-6) in the quarters.

Bardsley also had a good run in the singles, winning her three group matches and then defeating Luciana Mitrofan of Romania 3-2 (11-4, 11-9, 6-11, 8-11, 11-6) in her first knockout match.

That put her into the last 16, where she met sixth seed Natalia Malinina of Russia, who triumphed 3-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8).

Jasmin Wong also reached the knockout rounds with two wins from her three group matches. She was beaten 3-1 (7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9) by Irisz Laskai of the host nation in the last 64.

Darcie Proud and Gidney were eliminated at the group stage but both picked up a victory in the consolation singles before exiting in the last 16.

Amirul Hussain and Jamie Liu also went out in the groups. Liu went on to reach the consolation quarters, while Hussain made the consolation last 16. In the doubles, they were drawn against top seeds Csaba Andras & Oliver Both of Hungary in the first round but gave a good account of themselves before losing 3-2 (11-6, 12-14, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6).

Results

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 4
Daniel Hogye (HUN) bt Amirul Hussain 3-2 (9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5)
Hannes Hoermann (GER) bt Hussain 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 12-10)
Vladislav Makarov (RUS) bt Hussain 3-2 (7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8)

Group 5
Sergey Ryzhov (RUS) bt Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-3)
Daniel Lindso (SWE) bt Liu 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 15-13)
Liu bt Akos Kishegyi (HUN) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-4)

Consolation round of 32
Amirul Hussain bt Vladislav Bannikov (RUS) 3-2 (11-8, 4-11, 1-11, 11-7, 11-6)
Jamie Liu bt Mohammed Alblooshi (UAE) 3-0 (11-6, 11-2, 11-5)

Consolation round of 16
Daniel Ng (SGP) bt Hussain 3-1 (11-5, 11-13, 11-6, 11-9)
Liu bt Bence Balogh (HUN) 3-1 (11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 15-13)

Consolation quarter-finals
Theo Abrahamsson (SWE) bt Liu 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Group 4
Lou Frete (FRA) bt Darcie Proud 3-0 (11-1, 11-5, 11-4)
Irina Rus (ROU) bt Proud 3-2 (10-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-2)
Proud bt Nicole Arlia (ITA) 3-2 (8-11, 13-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-6)

Group 5
Charlotte Bardsley bt Wiktoria Wrzosek (POL) 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-6)
Bardsley bt Hannah Holgersson (SWE) w/o
Bardsley bt Naomi Pranjkovic (GER) 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-8)

Group 6
Jasmin Wong bt Csenge Adamik (HUN) 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 12-10)
Wong bt Caterina Angeli (ITA) 3-1 (11-2, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6)
Radmila Tominjak (SRB) bt Wong 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-3, 11-5)

Group 18
Katarina Wetzel (NOR) bt Megan Gidney 3-1 (8-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-3)
Gaia Smargiassi (ITA) bt Gidney 3-1 (11-8, 11-13, 11-5, 11-9)
Gidney bt Hanna Loncarevic (CRO) 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-8)

Round of 64
Irisz Laskai (HUN) bt Jasmin Wong 3-1 (7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9)

Round of 32
Charlotte Bardsley bt Luciana Mitrofan (ROU) 3-2 (11-4, 11-9, 6-11, 8-11, 11-6)

Round of 16
Natalia Malinina (RUS) bt Bardsley 3-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8)

Consolation round of 32
Megan Gidney bt Alzbeta Kovacova (SVK) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-6)
Darcie Proud bt Csenge Adamik (HUN) 3-2 (2-11, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9)

Consolation round of 16
Yuliya Zaleskaya (BLR) bt Gidney 3-2 (2-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8)
Hanna Loncarevic (CRO) bt Proud (no score available)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Csaba Andras & Oliver Both bt Jamie Liu & Amirul Hussain 3-2 (11-6, 12-14, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64
Darcie Proud & Jasmin Wong bt Dzana Biogradlic & Harisa Mesetovic (BIH) 3-1 (11-3, 5-11, 11-4, 12-10)

Round of 32
Idys Gaoh Cai Koh & Jingyi Zhou (SGP) bt Proud & Wong 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-3)
Charlotte Bardsley & Megan Gidney bt Martine Toftaker & Katarina Wetzel w/o

Round of 16
Bardsley & Gidney bt Emilija Riliskyte & Kornelija Riliskyte (LTU) 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-3)

Quarter-finals
Chien Tung-Chuan & Huang Yu-Jie (TPE) bt Bardsley & Gidney 3-0 (11-5, 15-13, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile