The England boys line-up (from left) Louis Price, Adam Szabo, Bertie Kelly, Jamie Liu

Chan is leading light for Mini Leopards

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Ruby Chan, Sophie Chiang and Louis Price secured top-30 finishes at the Euro Minis Championships, while Jamie Liu just missed out.

Chan was England’s highest finisher as she ended in 21st place in the Under-12 Girls category, while Chiang was 24th in the Under-11 Girls.

Price finished 30th in the Under-12 Boys, while Liu narrowly missed out on a place in the main draw in the same category and went on to finish third in the consolation event.

Also competing for England were Amy Marriott in the Under-11 Girls, Anaya Patel in the Under-12s and two Under-11 boys – Bertie Kelly and Adam Szabo.

They were up against some of the best young players on the continent at the event in Schiltigheim, France.

Chan and Chiang had to battle through three group stages and Price four to take their places in the last 32 draws.

Chiang was beaten 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8) by Anastasiva Radzionava of Belarus, while Chan lost 3-1 (11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 11-5) to Russia’s Anastasia Kovrigina and Price was defeated by Eduard Ionescu of Romania 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-8).

They then played their way through a series of play-off matches to determine their final finishing positions.

Liu also reached the fourth group stage, but defeats to German and French opponents meant he went into the knockout consolation, where he went on to finish third.

Marriott, Patel, Kelly and Szabo were eliminated in the first group stage and went into the consolation groups.

Kelly won all six matches in the first stage of that competition before being eliminated in the second stage, while Patel and Szabo also picked up some good victories.

Results

Under-11 Girls

Stage 1
Group 11
Boroka Mike (ROM) bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-9)
Jekaterina Tiits (EST) bt Marriott 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9)
Emeline Gout (Ile de France) bt Marriott 3-1 (11-5, 11-3, 10-12, 11-8)

Group 15
Sophie Chiang bt Sara Tokic (SLO) 3-1 (4-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9)
Chiang bt Juliette Kop (Alsace) 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-2)
Chiang bt Ornella Vinci (Ile de France) 3-0 (11-9, 11-2, 11-5)

Stage 2
Group 10
Chiang bt Aurelie Lemeri (Franche-Comte) 3-1 (3-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-4)
Beatrice Hilla (ROM) bt Chiang 3-1 (11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8)

Stage 3
Group 4
Helenka Sommerova (CZE) bt Chiang 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-7)
Chiang bt Maya Douine (Basse-Normandie) 3-1 (11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 13-11)

Round of 32
Anastasiva Radzionava (BLR) bt Chiang 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8)

Places 17-32
Chiang bt Sara Devos (BEL) 3-1 (11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5)

Places 17-24
Miriam Carnovale (ITA) bt Chiang 3-1 (5-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-3)

Places 21-24
Nicole Arlia (ITA) bt Chiang 3-1 (11-4, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9)

Places 23-24
Soleane Anciaux (BEL) bt Chiang 3-1 (11-6, 5-11, 13-11, 11-2)

Under-12 Girls

Stage 1
Group 2
Jana Riera (ESP)bt Anaya Patel 3-0 (11-5, 17-15, 12-10)
Elena Zaharia (ROM) bt Patel 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-2)

Group 18
Ruby Chan bt Migle Kraujunaite (LTU) 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-9)
Oriane Billaud (Poitou Charentes) bt Chan 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-7)

Stage 2
Group 8
Sofia Kniazeva (RUS) bt Chan 3-1 (11-3, 13-11, 8-11, 11-6)
Chan bt Romane Touly (Alsace) 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-7)

Stage 3
Group 14
Ainhoa Cristobal (ESP) bt Chan 3-2 (11-3, 10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8)
Chan bt Amelie Vogt (Alsace) 3-1 12-10, 3-11, 11-5, 11-3)

Round of 32
Anastasia Kovrigina (RUS) bt Chan 3-1 (11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 11-5)

Places 17-32
Chan bt Silke Heinen (IRE) 3-2 (11-7, 3-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-4)

Places 17-24
Jana Riera (ESP) bt Chan 3-2 (11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7)

Places 21-24
Chan bt Anna Loncarevich (CRO) 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-9)

Places 21-22
Chan bt Malamateni Papadimitriou (GRE) 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8)

Under-11 Boys

Stage 1
Group 4
Matyas Lebeda (CZE) bt Adam Szabo 3-2 (11-3, 4-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9)
Elian Zemmal (Ile de France) bt Szabo 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-4)
Marius Benchat (Basse-Normandie) bt Szabo 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-8)

Group 27
Lucas Oprea (ROM) bt Bertie Kelly 3-1 (11-8, 4-11, 11-5, 11-6)
Nathan Lam (Nord Pas De Calais) bt Kelly 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-7)
Theau Cedat (Poitou Charentes) bt Kelly 3-1 (11-4, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9)

Under-12 Boys

Stage 1
Group 5
Jamie Liu bt Sacha Varnica (Ile de France) 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-3)
Liu bt Daniel Baskin (ISR) 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-7)

Group 15
Denis Izumrudov (RUS) bt Louis Price 3-1 (11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 15-13)
Price bt Jean-Baptiste David (Pays de la Loire) 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-7)

Stage 2
Group 2
Liu bt Antonio Carvalho (POR) 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-7)
Liu bt Leonardo Bassi (ITA) 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-5)
Liu bt Damien Reynaud (Paca) 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5)

Group 9
Kas van Oost (NED) bt Price 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-8)
Alexis Kouraichi (Ile de France) bt Price 3-2 (8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 4-11, 11-7)
Price bt Tom Scholtes (LUX) 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-7)

Stage 3
Group 8
Bogdan Poteras (ROM) bt Price 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7)
Price bt Ehouarn Gouez (Bretagne) 3-1 (11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-2)

Group 17
Liu bt Uladzimir Belakon (BLR) 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-9)
Liu bt Maxime Dang (Auvergne) 3-0 (11-3, 13-11, 11-9)

Stage 4
Group 3
Hugo Deschamps (FRA) bt Price 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-3)
Price bt Maxime Dang (Auvergne) 3-2 (11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 10-12, 11-4)

Group 5
Jim Appel (GER) bt Liu 3-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Thomas Bikindou (Poitou Charentes) bt Liu 3-0 (14-12, 12-10, 11-4)

Round of 32
Eduard Ionescu (ROM) bt Louis Price 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-8)

Places 17-32
Jean-Baptiste David (Pays de la Loire) bt Price 3-1 (6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7)

Places 25-32
Leonnardo Bassi (ITA) bt Price 3-1 (15-13, 11-2, 9-11, 11-9)

Places 29-32
Price bt Kas van Oost (NED) 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5)

Places 29-30
Jim Appel (GER) bt Price 3-2 (7-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9)

Consolation events

Under-11 Girls

Group 6
Jeanne Robbes (Basse-Normandie) bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-2)
Monika Parizkova (CZE) bt Marriott 3-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-5)
Aurelie Lemeri (Franche-Comte) bt Marriott 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3)
Melissa Dorn (Alsace) bt Marriott 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5)

Under-12 Girls

Group 7
Eva Courgeon (Pays de la Loire) bt Anaya Patel 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-9)
Patel bt Sona Nalbandyan (ARM) 3-1 (11-13, 11-4, 11-7, 11-4)
Patel bt Chloe Iopeti (Lorraine) 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-7)

Under-11 Boys

Stage 1
Group 2
Adam Szabo bt Lukas Laketcenko (LTU) 3-1 (14-12, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3)
Szabo bt Alfonso Melim (POR) 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 15-13)
David Szantosi (HUN) bt Szabo 3-2 (7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7)
Pablo Tibi (Rhone-Alpes) bt Szabo 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-9)
Szabo bt Nolan Phone Tiang (Centre) 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-6)

Group 6
Bertie Kelly bt Leo Grosbois (Pays de la Loire) 3-1 (13-11, 10-12, 13-11, 11-6)
Kelly bt William Koehl (Alsace) 3-1 (7-11, 12-10, 16-14, 11-6)
Kelly bt Diwan Leterme (Paca) 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 13-11, 11-6)
Kelly bt Seva Dorofejev (EST) 3-1 (11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9)
Kelly bt Mathys Durget (Lorraine) 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-4)
Kelly bt Ruben Galoyan (ARM) 3-1 (13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6)

Stage 2
Group 5
Dejan Jovanovic (Nord Pas de Calais) bt Kelly 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-6)
Georgiosz Kizakisz (HUN) bt Kelly 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-3)
Kelly bt Timeo Seringe (Rhone-Alpes) 3-2 (11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 9-11, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile