Double bronze for England at Cadet 6 Nations

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England’s Boys’ and Girls’ teams have both won bronze medals at the Cadet 6 Nations in France.

The Girls’ squad of Denise Payet, Charlotte Bardsley, Gauri Duhan and Mollie Patterson won three and drew one of their matches and were only beaten 6-4 by France, who won every match.

England’s 5-5 draw with Sweden meant the two nations finished with seven points, and Sweden edged the silver medals on countback, with 378 points to England’s 361.

The Boys’ line-up was James Smith, Ethan Walsh, Harry Dai and Shayan Siraj and they won two matches and drew one to also finish third behind France and Germany.

The individual events are being played to a finish on Sunday.

Results

Boys

England 9 Netherlands 1
Team A – Netherlands 4 England 1
Roel Bogie bt Ethan Walsh 3-1 (11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8)
Collin Jager bt James Smith 3-2 (8-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-13, 11-5)
Bogie & Jager bt Walsh & Smith 3-2 (11-3, 11-4, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6)
Bogie bt Smith 3-1 (7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-9)
Walsh bt Jager 3-2 (11-9, 5-11, 7-11, 13-11, 11-8)
Team B – England 5 Netherlands 0
Shayan Siraj bt Lode Hulshof 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5)
Harry Dai bt Kas Van Oost 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-8)
Siraj & Dai bt Hulshof & Van Oost 3-1 (7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10)
Dai bt Hulshof 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-9)
Siraj bt Van Oost 3-1 (11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9)

France 9 England 1
Team A – France 5 England 0
Alexis Lebrun bt Harry Dai 3-1 (11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 11-4)
Thibaut Bailliet bt Smith 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-5)
Lebrun & Myshall Sabhi bt Dai & Smith 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-8)
Bailliet bt Dai 3-0 (13-11, 12-10, 11-5)
Lebrun bt Smith 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-2)
Team B – France 4 England 1
Ethan Walsh bt Denis Dorcescu 3-2 (9-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-8, 13-11)
Marc Courgeon bt Siraj 3-2 (12-10, 12-14, 11-8, 11-13, 11-3)
Dorcescu & Courgeon bt Walsh & Siraj 3-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-7)
Courgeon bt Walsh 3-1 (11-5, 12-10, 5-11, 11-6)
Dorcescu bt Siraj 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5)

England 6 Sweden 4
Team A – England 3 Sweden 2
Edward Wesshagen bt Smith 3-2 (11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 8-11, 11-7)
Dai bt Robert Klingspor Mattsson 3-1 (11-6, 14-12, 7-11, 14-12)
Smith & Dai bt Wesshagen & Klingspor Mattsson 3-1 (11-8, 11-4, 11-13, 11-9)
Smith bt Mattsson 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-9)
Wesshagen bt Dai 3-2 (11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 6-11, 11-4)
Team B – England 3 Sweden 2
Walsh bt Karl Hast 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4)
Theo Abrahamsson bt Siraj 3-1 (11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6)
Walsh & Siraj bt Hast & Abrahamsson 3-2 (11-6, 7-11, 11-3, 5-11, 13-11)
Abrahamsson bt Walsh 3-1 (12-10, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9)
Siraj bt Hast 3-0 (11-8, 13-11, 11-9)

Germany 6 England 4
Team A – England 3 Germany 2
Cornelius Martin bt Walsh 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-13, 11-7)
Hannes Hoermann bt Smith 3-1 (9-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-9)
Smith & Walsh bt Martin & Hoermann 3-2 (9-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5)
Smith bt Martin 3-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-8)
Walsh bt Hoermann 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-7)
Team B – Germany 4 England 1
Leon Hintze bt Dai 3-2 (11-8, 6-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9)
Carlos Dettling bt Siraj 3-1 (11-6, 3-11, 11-4, 11-7)
Hintze & Dettling bt Dai & Siraj 3-2 (11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 7-11, 12-10)
Dettling bt Dai 3-2 (8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8)
Siraj bt Hintze 3-2 (9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5)

England 5 Denmark 5
Team A – Denmark 3 England 2
Daniel Simonsen bt Walsh 3-2 (11-9, 10-12, 2-11, 15-13, 11-9)
Peter Svenningsen bt Smith 3-1 (11-9, 13-11, 4-11, 11-8)
Simonsen & Svenningsen bt Walsh & Smith 3-2 (8-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7)
Smith bt Simonsen 3-2 (11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-13, 11-9)
Walsh bt Svenningsen 3-2 (11-7, 6-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8)
Team B – England 3 Denmark 2
Mikkel Emborg bt Dai 3-1 (13-11, 11-6, 13-15, 11-9)
Siraj bt Krog 3-1 (11-4, 11-6, 6-11, 13-11)
Dai & Siraj bt Daniel Simonsen & Emborg 3-1 (11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-1)
Dai bt Krog 3-1 (11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 12-10)
Emborg bt Siraj 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-7)

Final Standings: 1 France 10pts, 2 Germany 7pts, 3 England 5pts, 4 Sweden 4pts, 5 Denmark 3pts, 6 Netherlands 1pt

Girls

England 6 France B 4
Team A – France B 3 England 2
Charlotte Bardsley bt Agathe Glemba 3-2 (10-12, 3-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-6)
Sofia Ray bt Denise Payet 3-0 (14-12, 11-4, 11-7)
Glemba & Ray bt Bardsley & Payet 3-2 (7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4)
Payet bt Glemba 3-1 (11-3, 11-6, 7-11, 12-10)
Ray bt Bardsley 3-2 (8-11, 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 15-13)
Team B – England 4 France B 1
Mollie Patterson bt Lucie Mobarek 3-1 (13-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-8)
Gauri Duhan bt Fiona Fasilleau 3-1 (15-13, 12-10, 6-11, 11-6)
Patterson & Duhan bt Mobarek & Fasilleau 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 13-11)
Duhan bt Mobarek 3-2 (11-6, 11-8, 13-15, 6-11, 11-8)
Fasilleau bt Patterson 3-1 (11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4)

France 6 England 4
Team A – England 3 France 2
Payet bt Karen Raharimanana 3-1 (11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 11-2)
Bardsley bt Chloe Chomis 3-2 (5-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-9, 12-10)
Raharimanana & Chomis bt Payet & Mollie Patterson 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-5)
Chomis bt Payet 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5)
Bardsley bt Raharimanana 3-2 (6-11, 11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4)
Team B – France 4 England 1
Lucie Farcy bt Duhan 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-4)
Lou Frete bt Patterson 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-3)
Bardsley & Duhan bt Farcy & Frete 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 12-10)
Farcy bt Patterson 3-1 (11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6)
Frete bt Duhan 3-0 (13-11, 11-4, 11-9)

England 5 Sweden 5
Team A – England 3 Sweden 2
Bardsley bt Alma Roose 3-2 (8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9)
Payet bt Jennie Edvinsson 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6)
Roose & Hanna Kjellson bt Bardsley & Payet 3-1 (11-8, 13-11, 5-11, 11-6)
Payet bt Roose 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-9)
Edvinsson bt Bardsley 3-2 (8-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 11-3)
Team B – Sweden 3 England 2
Hanna Kjellson bt Patterson 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 12-10)
Duhan bt Moa Arvidsson 3-1 (7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9)
Duhan & Patterson bt Arvidsson & Jennie Edvinsson 3-1 (11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 13-11)
Arvidsson bt Patterson 3-1 (13-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7)
Kjellson bt Duhan 3-1 (11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 11-2)

England 6 Germany 4
Team A – England 4 Germany 1
Leonie Berger bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-7)
Payet bt Ayumu Tsutsui 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-8)
Bardsley & Payet bt Berger & Tsutsui 3-1 (3-11, 11-8, 11-1, 13-11)
Payet bt Berger 3-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-7)
Bardsley bt Tsutsui 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-7)
Team B – Germany 3 England 2
Patterson bt Katharina Bondarenko-Getz 3-1 (11-9, 11-5, 5-11, 11-3)
Naomi Pranjklovic bt Duhan 3-1 (11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6)
Bondarenko-Getz & Pranjklovic bt Patterson & Duhan 3-2 (11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-4)
Pranjklovic bt Patterson 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-6)
Duhan bt Bondarenko-Getz 3-2 (11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6)

England 10 Denmark 0
Team A – England 5 Denmark 0
Payet bt Xenia Rindom 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
Bardsley bt Louise Andersen 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-4)
Payet & Patterson bt Rindom & Andersen 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 18-16)
Payet bt Andersen 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 12-10)
Bardsley bt Rindom 3-1 (11-4, 11-9, 10-12, 12-10)
Team B – England 5 Denmark 0
Patterson bt Jocefina Haagensen 3-1 (13-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7)
Duhan bt Thea Amalie 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-7)
Bardsley & Duhan bt Haagensen & Amalie 3-1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8)
Patterson bt Amalie 3-1 (11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-5)
Duhan bt Haagensen (11-4, 11-3 ret)

Final Standings: 1 France 10pts, 2 Sweden 7pts, 3 England 7pts, 4 France B 4pts, 5 Germany 2pts, 6 Denmark 0pts

Share this article

MENU

profile