Slovak Junior Open team winners Luke Savill, Tom Jarvis, Josh Bennett and Matt Leete are all representing England at the European Youth Championships

England boys win gold at Slovak Junior Open

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England’s boys have won gold at the Slovak Junior Open, beating top seeds Germany 3-1 in the final.

The squad of Tom Jarvis, Luke Savill, Matt Leete and Josh Bennett were seeded second and won their group with three wins out of three.

They were tested by Norway, however, coming from 2-1 down to win 3-2, Leete sealing victory after Jarvis has levelled.

It was also 3-2 against an England-Slovakia-Romania composite team which featured Samuel Kwan. Indeed, Kwan was triumphant against Bennett to put his team 2-1 ahead, but 3-0 wins for Savill and Leete turned it around.

In the knockout stage, Jarvis, Savill and Bennett won one match each as Czech Republic A were defeated 3-1 in the quarters and repeated that statistic in a more one-sided 3-0 win over Hungary A in the last four.

In the final, Savill gave England a great start with a four-game defeat of Tobias Hippler, who is the top seed for the singles event which starts on Saturday. Jarvis then saw off Cedric Meissner in four to put England one match from victory.

Individual fifth seed Kay Stumper pulled one back by beating Bennett, again in four, but Jarvis came from one down to sink Hippler in yet another four-setter and give England the gold.

The squad will hope to pick up more medals in the singles – Jarvis is second seed, Savill sixth and Leete seventh – and the doubles, where Jarvis & Leete are second seeds.

Results

Qualifying Group B
England 3 Croatia B 0
Tom Jarvis bt Jakov Jakelic 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-6)
Luke Savill bt Lovro Zovko 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Matt Leete bt Filip Borovnjak 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6)

Norway 3 England-Romania-Slovakia 2
Sondre Berner bt Samuel Kwan 3-2 (13-11, 11-5, 3-11, 7-11, 11-2)
Mihai Pop bt Adrian Wetzel 3-2 (5-11, 5-11, 11-3, 11-8, 12-10)
Finn Vetvik bt Martin Danovsky 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-8)
Kwan bt Wetzel 3-2 (3-11, 11-9, 9-11, 15-13, 11-7)
Berner bt Pop 3-1 (11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8)

England 3 Norway 2
Berner bt Leete 3-2 (12-10, 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4)
Jarvis bt Wetzel 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-4)
Vetvik bt Savill 3-2 (6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 11-5)
Jarvis bt Berner 3-2 (11-4, 11-5, 7-11, 7-11, 11-5)
Leete bt Wetzel 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-7)

Croatia B 3 England-Romania-Slovakia 0
Borovnjak bt Kwan 3-2 (11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3)
Jakelic bt Danovsky 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 10-12, 11-2)
Zovko bt Pop 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-6)

England 3 England-Romania-Slovakia 2
Pop bt Leete 3-2 (8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6)
Savil bt Danovsky 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-7)
Kwan bt Josh Bennett 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-6)
Savill bt Pop 3-0 (15-13, 11-9, 11-9)
Leete bt Danovsky 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-2)

Quarter-finals
England 3 Czech Republic A 1
Jarvis bt Jan Valenta 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-4)
Vlastimil Buben bt Savill 3-2 (11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 1-11, 11-5)
Bennett bt Jan Gorecki 3-2 (11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6)
Savill bt Valenta 3-2 (11-6, 5-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8)

Semi-finals
England 3 Hungary A 0
Jarvis bt Istvan Molnar 3-1 (11-5, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6)
Savill bt Patrik Juhasz 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-2)
Bennett bt Norbert Nagy 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-5)

Final
England 3 Germany 1
Savill bt Tobias Hippler 3-1 (11-5, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6)
Jarvis bt Cedric Meissner 3-1 (11-9, 11-3, 9-11, 11-9)
Kay Stumper bt Bennett 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5)
Jarvis bt Hippler 3-1 (9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile