Coach Matt Stanforth talks with James Smith as Joe Clark and Sam Kwan look on in Szombathely

England juniors miss out in Hungary

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Four England teams competing at the Hungarian Junior & Cadet Open missed out on places in the knockout stages, despite some good results.

Unluckiest were the junior boys’ squad of Joe Clark, Sam Kwan and James Smith, who were edged out on countback after two group wins out of three.

All three picked up victories as they bounced back from defeat to Portugal to beat Poland and Singapore, Clark leading the way with four wins overall.

Charlotte Bardsley won twice and Denise Payet once as a junior girls’ line-up also including Megan Gidney defeated Italy 3-2. Bardsley would have enjoyed her 3-0 win over Jamila Laurenti, who beat her in controversial circumstances at the Europe Youth Top 10 in September.

However, a 3-0 defeat to a strong Russia team meant England could not progress from the group.

The cadet boys were represented by Jamie Liu and Amirul Hussain and finished on a high by beating Serbia 3-0 after earlier defeats to Slovakia and Denmark.

The cadet girls – Jasmin Wong and Darcie Proud – were beaten by Singapore and Lithuania.

Results

Junior Boys’ Team
Group 8
Portugal 3 England 1
Joe Clark bt Tiago Li 3-2 (11-6, 11-8, 12-14, 10-12, 13-11)
Vitor Amorim bt James Smith 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-8)
Goncalo Gomes bt Samuel Kwan 3-1 (11-9, 11-5, 3-11, 11-9)
Amorim bt Clark 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-5)

England 3 Poland 2
Artur Grela bt Kwan 3-1 (11-5, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Clark bt Jan Zandecki 3-1 (13-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6)
Kamil Dziadek bt Smith 3-1 (11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 14-12)
Clark bt Grela 3-1 (5-11, 11-3, 11-6, 12-10)
Kwan bt Zandecki 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)

England 3 Singapore 2
Clark bt Dominic Song Jun Koh 3-2 (4-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8)
Josh Shao Han Chua bt Kwan 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-?, 11-3)
Smith bt Shawn Kee Yang Chua 3-2 (10-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Josh Chua bt Clark 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-4)
Kwan bt Koh 3-1 (7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9)

Junior Girls’ Team
Group 4
England 3 Italy 2
Charlotte Bardsley bt Jamila Laurenti 3-0 (11-5, 14-12, 11-8)
Denise Payet bt Marcella Delasa 3-2 (11-2, 3-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7)
Valentina Roncallo bt Megan Gidney 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2)
Laurenti bt Payet 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-5)
Bardsley bt Delasa 3-1 (11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6)

Russia 3 England 0
Anastasia Kolish bt Payet 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4)
Daria Shadrina bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-4)
Elizabet Abraamian bt Gidney 3-1 (12-10, 8-11, 11-3, 12-10)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group 6
Slovakia 3 England 0
Adam Klajber bt Amirul Hussain 3-2 (7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6)
Filip Delincak bt Jamie Liu 3-1 (15-17, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4)
Klajber & Delincak bt Hussain & Liu 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-4)

Denmark 3 England 0
Cristian David Hold bt Hussain 3-0 (13-11, 11-6, 14-12)
Anders Sorensen bt Liu 3-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7)
Hold & Daniel Simonsen bt Hussain & Liu 3-1 (11-13, 11-8, 11-3, 11-6)

England 3 Serbia 0
Liu bt Sasa Jankovic 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-4)
Hussain bt Stefan Lazic 3-1 (11-7, 11-7, 11-13, 11-8)
Liu & Hussain bt Jankovic & Lazic 3-0 (12-10, 11-3, 11-8)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group 4
Singapore 3 England 0
Jingyi Zhou bt Jasmin Wong 3-0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-7)
Idys Gaoh Cai Koh bt Darcie Proud 3-1 (6-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-3)
Zhou & Koh bt Wong & Proud 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-3)

Lithuania 3 England 0
Kornelija Riliskyte bt Proud 3-0 (11-7, 15-13, 11-7)
Emilija Riliskyte bt Wong 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-7)
Riliskyte & Riliskyte bt Wong & Proud 3-2 (11-8, 13-11, 8-11, 10-12, 11-8)

Share this article

MENU

profile