Samuel Kwan in action in Orebro (ITTF picture)

English interest ended in Sweden Youth Open – for now

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England’s contingent of Juniors have been eliminated from the singles and doubles events at the Swedish Youth Open.

Matt Leete, Luke Savill and Samuel Kwan all qualified from their groups to reach the main draw in Orebro but were eliminated at the first knockout stage – Leete in the last 128 and the others in the last 64 – Savill by No 2 seed Vladimir Sidorenko.

Tom Jarvis, who was seeded No 8 and went straight into the knockout stage, was also beaten in the last 64 in seven sets by Singapore’s Kun Ting Beh.

Shayan Siraj and Kieran Wardell – like Kwan, making his international debut – were eliminated in the group stage, both winning one match. Siraj reached the last 16 of the consolation singles, while Wardell was beaten in the last 64.

In the Junior Girls’ Singles, Denise Payet and Charlotte Bardsley made it into the knockout stage with two wins apiece in their groups, but were knocked out in the last 64 by players from the host nation. Gauri Duhan was eliminated at the group stage.

In the doubles, Savill & Jarvis won their last 64 match but were knocked out in the next round.

Every other doubles match involving English players resulted in a defeat at the first hurdle.

England have a big contingent in the Cadet competitions which start on Saturday.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles

Qualifying Group 7
Matt Leete bt Gal Alguetti (USA) 3-1 (11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 13-11)
Leete bt Adrian Wetzel (NOR) 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)
Maksim Grebnev (RUS) bt Leete 3-2 (5-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-9, 12-10)

Group 9
Luke Savill bt Matej Siwiec (CZE) 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 13-11)
Jonathan Thimon (SWE) bt Savill 3-2 (3-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 11-8)
Savill bt Vazir Allahverdiyev (AZE) 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-5)

Group 14
Filip Karlsson (SWE) bt Samuel Kwan 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7)
Kwan bt Alessandro Cicchitti (ITA) 3-1 (6-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-2)
Kwan bt Aleksa Gacev (SRB) 3-1 (11-13, 11-9, 11-3, 11-8)

Group 21
Shayan Siraj bt Tsz Tsun Tsang (HKG) 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6)
Ilia Semerkin (RUS) bt Siraj 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4)
Viktor Gullbo (SWE) bt Siraj 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-5)

Group 24
Martin Friis (SWE) bt Kieran Wardell 3-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-4)
Wardell bt Rafael Cabrera (DOM) 3-2 (11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7)
Lars Posch (SUI) bt Wardell 3-1 (11-2, 11-7, 4-11, 11-1)

Round of 128
Vilmer Georgsson (SWE) bt Matt Leete 4-1 (9-11, 13-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-8)

Round of 64
Kun Ting Beh (SGP) bt Tom Jarvis 4-3 (5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-7)
Ilya Isakov (RUS) bt Samuel Kwan 4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9)
Vladimir Sidorenko (RUS) by Luke Savill 4-1 (11-9, 11-4, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7)

Consolation singles
Round of 64
Filip Karlsson (SWE) bt Kieran Wardell 3-2 (12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 10-12, 11-6)
Shayan Siraj bt Valentin Henin (BLR) 3-0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-6)

Round of 32
Siraj bt Anton Jensen (DEN) 3-2 (9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 14-12, 11-6)

Round of 16
Viggo Kippel (SWE) bt Siraj 3-2 (11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 6-11, 11-8)

Junior Girls’ Singles

Qualifying Group 6
Maja Haugen Gjelle (NOR) bt Gauri Duhan 3-1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9)
Sarah Meyer (LUX) bt Duhan 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-9)
Wing Sze Chau (HKG) bt Duhan 3-0 (14-12, 11-5, 11-7)

Group 15
Denise Payet bt Benita Zhou (CAN) 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-9)
Daria Shadrina (RUS) by Payet 3-0 (13-11, 11-4, 11-5)
Payet bt Maja Andersson (SWE) 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-3)

Group 16
Charlotte Bardsley bt Alvalie Palmbo (SWE) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-3)
Lineris Rivera (PUR) bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9)
Bardsley bt Julie Poncin (LUX) 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-5)

Round of 64
Ellen Holmsten (SWE) bt Denise Payet 4-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-7)
Alma Roose (SWE) bt Charlotte Bardsley 4-1 (11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10)

Consolation singles
Round of 32
Rebecca Muskantor (SWE) bt Gauri Duhan 3-1 (7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-3)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Kun Ting Beh & Zong Jun Gerald Yu (SGP) bt Matt Leete & Shayan Siraj 3-2 (4-11, 14-12, 13-11, 7-11, 11-7)
Tom Jarvis & Luke Savill bt Vazir Allahverdiyev (AZE) & Omar Allam (EGY) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-1)
Yee Shun Chan & Maurice Kai Ning Chong (HKG) bt Samuel Kwan & Kieran Wardell 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 12-10)

Round of 32
Shao Feng Ethan Poh & Lucas Tan (SGP) bt Jarvis & Savill 3-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 13-11)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
En Hui Tan & Wanling Zhang (SGP) bt Denise Payet & Nikita Petrovova (RUS) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6)
Larissa Gales (LUX) & Jamila Laurenti (ITA) bt Charlotte Bardsley & Gauri Duhan 3-1 (5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-8)

Share this article

MENU

profile