English quartet knocked out in Belgium

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Charlotte Bardsley and Joe Clark reached the main draw at the Belgium Junior & Cadet Open.

Cadet National Cup champion Bardsley won all three of her group matches in the Junior Girls’ Singles in Spa but was then beaten in the last 32 by Marose Al Hamra of France.

Al Hamra had earlier defeated Denise Payet in the group stage – and with Payet also losing to Thailand’s Monapsorn Saritapirak, she ended up in the consolation draw, reaching the last 16.

In the Junior Boys’ Singles, Clark won his group but was eliminated in the first knockout round by Quentin Jacques of Belgium. Olly Tyndall went out in the groups and reached the last 16 of the consolation singles.

In the doubles, both Payet & Bardsley and Clark & Tyndall were knocked out in their first match – Jacques again the downfall of Clark.

Bardsley will play in the Cadet competitions over the weekend, while the English players will also be in the Team events on Friday.

Results

Junior Girls’ Singles
Qualifying group 9
Marose Al Hamra (FRA) bt Denise Payet 3-1 (11-6, 11-6, 12-14, 14-12)
Monapsorn Saritapirak (THA) bt Payet 3-1 (11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Payet bt Charlotte Strobbe (BEL) 3-1 (11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 12-10)

Group 12
Charlotte Bardsley bt Lidia Rico (ESP) 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-3)
Bardsley bt Maja Haugen Gjelle (NOR) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-9)
Bardsley bt Morgane Guidon (BEL) 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-8)

Round of 32
Marose Al Hamra (FRA) bt Bardsley 4-2 (11-8, 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 12-14, 11-5)

Junior Girls’ Singles Consolation
Round of 32
Payet bt Natalia Ianau (ROU) 3-1 (9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5)

Round of 16
Leona Santek bt Payet 3-1 (11-6, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5)

Junior Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 8
Joe Clark bt Jeet Chandra (IND) w/o
Clark bt Ruan Greyling (NED) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-5)
Clark bt Borgar Haug (NOR) 3-1 (13-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7)

Group 15
Francisco Miguel Ruiz (ESP) bt Olly Tyndall 3-2 (6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-0)
Boris Dobbelstein (BEL) bt Tyndall 3-1 (6-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Ilya Isakov (RUS) bt Tyndall 3-0 (11-6, 14-12, 11-9)

Round of 32
Quentin Jacques (BEL) bt Clark 4-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9)

Junior Boys’ Singles Consolation
Round of 32
Tyndall bt Santiago Lorenzo (ARG) 3-1 (11-2, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7)

Round of 16
Thomas Baart (NED) bt Tyndall 3-2 (9-11, 11-4, 14-12, 11-13, 11-7)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 16
Alba Fernandez (ESP) & Camila Kaizoji (ARG) bt Denise Payet & Charlotte Bardsley 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Quentin Jacques & Valentin Pieraert (BEL) bt Joe Clark & Olly Tyndall 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-3)

Share this article

MENU

profile