Denise Payet (third from left) on the team podium (ITTF picture)

Euro medals for Bardsley and Payet

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Denise Payet won silver and Charlotte Bardsley two bronzes at the Belgium Junior & Cadet Open in Spa.

Payet won her medal alongside USA’s Amy Wang and Croatia’s Marta Vukelic in the Junior Girls’ Team event and the English girl picked up some useful wins in the group stage and the semi-final against Croatia.

However, in the final, the team were beaten 3-2 by India, despite Wang’s two victories. The American had a good tournament, also winning the Cadet Girls’ Singles and Doubles events.

Bardsley teamed up with India’s Vanshika Bhargava in the Cadet Girls’ Team event and reached the semi-finals, losing to Hungary A despite Bardsley winning the opening match.

Bardsley’s second bronze came in the Cadet Girls’ Doubles again alongside Bhargava and again reaching the semi-finals, where they were beaten by eventual runners-up Helga Dari & Anita Drabant of Hungary.

Bardsley reached the last 32 of the singles, while in the Junior Boys’ Team event, Olly Tyndall and Joe Clark, playing alongside Jordan Wykes of Jersey, were eliminated in the group stage.

Charlotte Bardsley (fourth from right) on the team podium (ITTF picture)

Results

Junior Girls’ Team
Group B
Croatia-England-USA 3 Netherlands 0
Amy Wang bt Heleen Hop 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-5)
Denise Payet bt Sharon Janssen 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Marta Vukelic bt Yoeke Gunsing 3-2 (9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3)

Croatia-England-USA 3 Belgium A 2
Wang bt Morgane Guidon 3-0 (14-12, 11-6, 11-9)
Natacha Koszulap bt Vukelic 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-7)
Jana Bernard bt Payet 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5)
Wang bt Koszulap 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-3)
Vukelic bt Guidon 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-8)

Semi-final
Croatia-England-USA 3 Croatia 1
Wang bt Leona Santek 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-8)
Andrea Pavlovic bt Vukelic 3-0 (13-11, 11-6, 11-6)
Payet bt Karla Franovic 3-0 (11-9, 13-11, 11-8)
Wang bt Pavlovic 3-2 (6-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-5, 11-5)

Final
India 3 Croatia-England-USA 2
Wang bt Moumita Dutta 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-7)
Archana Girish Kamath bt Payet 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-9)
Priyanka Pareek bt Vukelic 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-7)
Wang bt Kamath 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-7)
Dutta bt Payet 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)

Junior Boys’ Team
Group D
Argentina A 3 England-Jersey 0
Santiago Tolosa bt Jordan Wykes 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-1)
Martin Bentacor bt Joe Clark 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-1)
Leandro Fuentes bt Olly Tyndall 3-2 (11-3, 4-11, 11-4, 6-11, 11-5)

Portugal 3 England-Jersey 0
Samuel da Silva bt Clark 3-2 (10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5)
Vitor Amorim bt Tyndall 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 13-11)
Jose Pedro Francisco bt Wykes 3-2 (10-12, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6)

Netherlands-Belgium 3 England-Jersey 1
Roel Bogie bt Tyndall 3-2 (7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9)
David Comeliau bt Clark 3-1 (12-10, 13-11, 10-12, 11-6)
Wykes bt Ruan Greyling 3-2 (11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9)
Comeliau bt Tyndall 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-9)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group C
England-India 3 Belgium B 0
Charlotte Bardsley bt Marion Renuart 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-6)
Vanshika Bhargava bt Laurie Grard 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-4)
Bardsley & Bhargava bt Renuart & Grard 3-0 (11-2, 13-11, 11-4)

England-India 3 Spain 0
Bardsley bt Gemma Lladonosa 3-0 (11-4, 11-1, 11-9)
Bhargava bt Alba Virgili 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-8)
Bardsley & Bhargava bt Lladonosa & Virgili 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-4)

Quarter-finals
England-India 3 Norway 0
Bardsley bt Katarina Wetzel 3-1 (11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9)
Bhargava bt Martine Toftaker 3-1 (6-11, 11-9, 16-14, 11-5)
Bardsley & Bhargava bt Wetzel & Toftaker 3-2 (11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7)

Semi-finals
Hungary A 3 England-India 1
Bardsley bt Helga Dari 3-1 (11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8)
Anita Drabant bt Bhargava 3-1 (10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6)
Dari & Drabant bt Bardsley & Bhargava 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Drabant bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-4)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Qualifying group 2
Emine Ernst (NED) bt Charlotte Bardsley 3-2 (10-12, 11-13, 11-9, 14-12, 11-7)
Bardsley bt Eloise Duvivier (BEL) 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-6)
Bardsley bt Ellie Yilin Low (SGP) 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-8)

Round of 32
Helga Dari (HUN) bt Bardsley 3-1 (14-12, 10-12, 12-10, 15-13)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 16
Charlotte Bardsley & Vanshika Bhargava (IND) bt Dobrila Jorguseska & Emma Van Der Zanden (NED) 3-0 (12-10, 11-1, 11-1)

Quarter-finals
Bardsley & Bhargava bt Martine Toftaker & Katarina Wetzel (NOR) 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-7)

Semi-finals
Helga Dari & Anita Drabant (HUN) bt Bardsley & Bhargava 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile