Tom Jarvis in action in Szombathely (ITTF picture)

Jarvis reaches quarters in Hungary

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tom Jarvis saw his run at the Hungarian Youth Open ended in the quarter-finals by Jules Rolland of France.

Jarvis, now based in Sweden, was seeded into the last 64 of the junior boys’ singles and beat opponents from Belarus, Serbia and Russia to reach the last eight.

But he ran into an opponent in top form, having already beaten top seed Yukiya Uda, and was eliminated.

Luke Savill and Josh Bennett both made it through the group stage into the main draw, a feat matched by Denise Payet in the girls’ singles.

Meanwhile, Jarvis, who is from Skegness, has won the Young Sportsman of the Year Award from Lincolnshire Sport.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles

Qualifying Group 11
  • Luke Savill bt Jacobo Vahnish 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-7)
  • Cedric Tschanz (SUI) bt Savill 3-2 (11-9, 11-2, 5-11, 7-11, 11-6)
  • Savill bt Mikkel Gudmundsen (NOR) 3-2 (5-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-3)
Group 20
  • Bilal Hamache (FRA) bt Josh Bennett 3-1 (11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6)
  • Bennett bt Alexander Aponte (USA) 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-2)
  • Bennett bt Christian Friedrich (AUT) 3-2 (10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6)
Round of 128
  • Bennett bt Abdelrahman Rahmou (EGY) 4-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-9, 11-6)
  • Alex Naumi (FIN) bt Savill 4-3 (5-11, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3)
Round of 64
  • Jarvis bt Pavel Daunarovich (BLR) 4-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-4)
  • Koyo Kanamitsu (JPN) bt Bennett 4-1 (11-8, 14-12, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5)
Round of 32
  • Jarvis bt Aleksa Gacev (SRB) 4-1 (11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10)
Round of 16
  • Jarvis bt Lev Katsman (RUS) 4-0 (11-9, 11-4, 23-21, 11-6)
Quarter-finals
  • Jules Rolland (FRA) bt Jarvis 4-1 (11-7, 11-2, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8)

Junior Girls’ Singles

Qualifying Group 6
  • Denise Payet bt Romane Le Scour (FRA) 3-1 (11-5, 4-11, 12-10, 11-6)
  • Julia Szymczak (POL) bt Payet 3-1 (11-9, 13-11, 2-11, 11-9)
  • Payet bt Sophie Walloe (DEN) 3-1 (11-9, 14-16, 11-7, 11-9)
Round of 64
  • Leonie Hartbrich (HUN) bt Payet 4-2 (11-8, 12-10, 3-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-8)

Junior Boys’ Doubles

Round of 128
  • Josh Bennett & Alexander Aponte (USA) bt David Dimas Chock & Arioc Gomez (PAN) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 14-12)
Round of 64
  • Rimas Lesiv & Medardas Stankevicius (LTU) bt Bennett & Aponte 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Tom Jarvis & Luke Savill bt Ilia Kortchinski (BLR) & Cedric Tschanz (SUI) 3-1 (4-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4)
Round of 32
  • Jarvis & Savill bt Markus Tonkovic & Jakub Zelinka (SVK) 3-2 (11-9, 4-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-9)
Round of 16
  • Alexandru Manole & Rares Sipos (ROU) bt Jarvis & Savill 3-1 (11-3, 11-13, 11-4, 12-10)

Junior Girls’ Doubles

Round of 64
  • Marina Niguez (ESP) & Louise Steffens (DEN) bt Denise Payet & Ellen Holmsten (SWE) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile