Amirul Hussain in action in Preston (picture by Steve Parkin)

Hussain and Wong win top titles on day one

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Jasmin Wong and Amirul Hussain won the top age group singles titles on day one of the U10-U13 Nationals in Preston.

Under-11 Singles titles went to Bertie Kelly and Sophie Chiang.

The destination of the Under-13 doubles were also decided, with Josh Weatherby & Ben Fillingham and Ruby Chan & Darcie Proud taking home the gold medals.

The Under-10 and Under-12 age groups follow on Sunday.

Under-13 Boys’ Singles

Top seed Amirul Hussain turned up the power to defeat Jamie Liu and avenge his defeat in last season’s under-12 final.

The Lancashire youngster was virtually unplayable after Liu had taken the second game to level the final, winning the next two for the combined loss of six points – only one of them in the fourth.

In the last four, Liu had to save two match points to get past third seed Josh Weatherby 3-2 (11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 14-12), with Liu’s coach Dan Basterfield picking up a yellow card, followed quickly by a red, in the closing stages for coaching during points.

Meanwhile, Hussain beat David Gofton in three straight (4, 6, 13).

The quarter-finals saw the top three seeds progress but Gofton broke the spell with a four-game victory over fourth seed Ben Fillingham.

In the second round, Peter Smallcombe saw off Fraser Kent 16-14 in the fourth to complete a 3-1 victory, while Charlie Turner gave a good account of himself against second seed Liu despite a defeat in three straight (10, 4, 8).

In the first round, Ben McDonald set up a clash with Hussain thanks to a 3-2 (9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-5) victory over Nichols Miller in the first round.

There was also a decider between Rhys Davies and Kent, with the latter taking the fifth 11-5.

Group stage

Top seed Amirul Hussain was untroubled in winning Group 1 but third-ranked Felix Thomis took second place by defeating Adam Gent in four games.

Josh Weatherby comfortably won Group 3, but Nicholas Miller upset William McCarthy to take second, coming from two down to defeat him 3-2 (5-11, 10-12, 11-2, 11-9, 11-5).

Harry Boston was pushed all the way by Ricardo Bolanos in Group 4 before sealing his place in the knockout stage behind group winner Ben Fillingham. Boston prevailed 3-2 (8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 13-11).

Group 5 saw Nikit Sajiv have to dig in to take the second qualifying spot ahead of Adam Szabo as he beat his opponent 3-2 (11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 8-11, 11-3).

Matthew Stanfield took second place in Group 7 behind Peter Smallcombe. Stanfield beat the second-ranked player in the group, Shae Thakker, in four. Smallcombe had earlier defeated Thakker 13-11 in the fifth.

Bertie Kelly went through from Group 11 in second place, but only after overturning a 2-0 deficit against a determined Alex Darlington to win it 3-2 (6-11, 9-11, 13-11, 12-10, 11-7).

Under-13 Girls’ Singles

Under-13 champion Jasmin Wong (picture by Steve Parkin)

Under-13 champion Jasmin Wong (picture by Steve Parkin)

Top seed Jasmin Wong retained her title with a four-game victory over third seed Darcie Proud.

In a repeat pattern of the boys’ final, the younger player levelled the match by taking the second, only for the top seed to exert her strength after that.

Proud defeated second seed Gemma Kerr in a semi-final which went the distance, twice coming from behind to triumph 3-2 (6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10).

Wong beat fourth seed Ruby Chan in the semi-finals, coming through 3-1 (11-6, 5-11, 11-4, 11-7).

The quarter-finals were all relatively straightforward for the top four seeds, although Kerr needed four to get past Jasmine Williams.

Sophie Chiang came from 2-0 down in the first round to beat Helena Dicken 3-2 (5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8) and set up a clash with Wong.

Group stage

Third-ranked Anaya Patel defeated second-ranked Illyssa Lacorte in Group 1 to ensure she progressed behind Jasmin Wong from Group 1. Patel also beat Lucy Vernon in five (-11, 2, -11, 9, 6).

Helena Dicken out-performed second-ranked Alana Mansfield in Group 2, beating her in four games to take second place behind Gemma Kerr.

No 3 seed Darcie Proud duly won Group 3, but it was Joelle Bennett who went through with her, ahead of Amy Marriott and Kirsty Maull after all three won a match each.

In Group 4, Amillia Baker upset second-ranked Holly Smithson, beating her 3-2 (9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6) in the decisive match to go through behind group winner Ruby Chan.

The top two made it through Group 5, with top-ranked Scarlett O’Neil holding off second-placed Jasmine Williams 3-2 (11-5, 11-7, 11-13, 10-12, 11-7) in their clash.

Isabella Hudson upset Sophie Chiang in four sets (11, 4, -6, 10) to top Group 6, with Chiang as runner-up.

Under-13 Boys’ Doubles

Unseeded pair William McCarthy & Fraser Kent saw their run ended in the final as top seeds Josh Weatherby & Ben Fillingham took the gold.

The top pair were made to fight though, with the losing pair taking 9, 10 and 11 points in the three games.

McCarthy & Kent had saved two match points in the fourth game of their semi-final against David Gofton & Louis Price, winning it 3-2 on their own fourth match point (9-11, 11-5, 5-11, 12-10, 13-11).

The other semi-final was a straightforward task by comparison for Weatherby & Fillingham, who beat Ben McDonald & James Courtney 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-6).

The only quarter-final not to be decided in three was McCarthy & Kent’s 3-1 scoreline against Peter Smallcombe & Thomas Rayner.

Two first-round matches went to five – Ben McDonald & James Courtney beating Adam Gent & Harry Boston 11-9 in the decider, while the match between Rhys Davies & Felix Thomis and Bradley Burgess & Luke Manning was a classic, the latter pair shading it 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 14-12, 12-10.

Under-13 Girls’ Doubles

Ruby Chan & Darcie Proud proved they were the class acts of the field with a one-sided final victory over the second seeds Gemma Kerr & Holly Smithson.

The top pair conceded only 16 points over the course of three games as they took the gold.

Kerr & Smithson needed four in their semi-final against Alana Mansfield & Jasmine Williams, reaching the final courtesy of a scoreline of 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8).

Proud & Chan defeated Illyssa Lacorte & Anaya Patel with ease in their semi, winning it 6, 8, 4.

The quarter-finals featured two matches which went the distance as Kerr & Smithson came from 2-0 down to beat Helena Dicken & Amillia Baker 3-2 (9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-5), while Lacorte & Patel withstood a comeback to Scarlett O’Neil & Joelle Bennett to prevail 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7.

Under-11 Boys’ Singles

Bertie Kelly took his sixth match point with the aid of an edge as he finally shook off a determined Adam Szabo.

Fourth seed Szabo saved two match points in the third, including when Kelly served off, and another three in the fourth, but top seed Kelly was not to be denied.

Szabo defeated the second seed Felix Thomis 3-0 (11-6, 15-13, 11-8) in the last four, while Kelly overcame Bradley Burgess, seeded third, 3-0 (8, 10, 10).

Kelly had almost exited in the second round as Todd Stanmore came from 2-0 down to level, only for Kelly to prevail 3-2 (11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 9-11, 11-6).

Frankie McConville produced the performance of the first round, overturning a 2-0 deficit against Joshua Divingracia to win 3-2 (9-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 12-10).

There was also a five-set triumph for Toby Ellis against Lewis Ellams, 11-9 in the fifth.

Bertie Kelly with his trophy (picture by Steve Parkin)

Bertie Kelly with his trophy (picture by Steve Parkin)

Group stage

The longest set of the day came in Group 1 where Toby Ellis completed a 3-1 victory over Jonah Hannaway with a 19-17 scoreline. It took Ellis through with group winner and top seed Bertie Kelly.

Second overall seed Felix Thomis had a narrow squeak in Group 2, beating Todd Stanmore into second place with a 3-2 success (10-12, 11-6, 12-10, 16-18, 11-4).

Toby Crawcour got above higher-ranked James Hamblett in Group 4 thanks to a 3-2 win when the pair faced each other – 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8.

Group 6 saw James Henry qualify from third place ahead of Jakub Piwowar, while the top two positions were reversed in Group 8 as Benjamin Greve overcame Arthur Bracken in a thriller, taking it 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 16-14).

Joshua Divingracia needed five sets to see off Ben Poulter and book his place in the knockout stage, joining Marco Plate in qualifying from Group 10.

Leo Pontone upset the odds in Group 12, the fourth-ranked player winning all three of his matches to top the group and qualify with top-ranked Rayhan Khan. Mark Balon and Trishton Kite were the other players in the group.

Under-11 Girls’ Singles

Sophie Chiang dug deep to win the title, the top seed saving three match points in the fourth against second seed Amy Marriott before taking her own second match point in the decider.

Marriott defeated Anna Green 3-0 (10, 10, 5) in the last four, while Chiang was too good for third seed Lola McGhee, beating her 4, 5, 3.

Green had earlier defeated fourth seed Isobel McGerty 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 12-10) in the quarter-finals.

The closest quarter-final involved McGhee and Lara Gimbuta, who led 2-1 before McGhee came back to take it 14-12 in the decider.

The first round saw a close match between Sofia Pittortou and Megan Jones, the former edging it 3-1 (8-11, 13-11, 12-10, 12-10).

Sophie Chiang reacts to her victory (picture by Steve Parkin)

Sophie Chiang reacts to her victory (picture by Steve Parkin)

Group stage

Anna Green defeated Anya Milne 3-2 (11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6) to finish behind top seed Sophie Chiang and qualify from Group 1.

Sofia Pittortou’s five-game win over Abbie Hurley saw her qualify alongside Lola McGhee from Group 3, while in Group 4, Hallie Fitton leapfrogged Saskia Key with a five-game win to qualify behind Isobel McGerty.

Group 5 appropriately featured a number of five-setters. Megan Jones won two of them to ensure she topped the group despite being ranked third. Lucy Gent then overcame the top-ranked Molly Rhodes in three to ensure she also advanced to the knockout stage.

Zoe Grime finished where she was supposed to in Group 6 – second to Lara Gimbuta – but needed a five-game win over Isabella Crooks to make sure.

Final results
Under-13 Boys’ Singles
Amirul Hussain bt Jaime Liu 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-1)
Under-13 Girls’ Singles
Jasmin Wong bt Darcie Proud 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2)
Under-11 Boys’ Singles
Bertie Kelly bt Adam Szabo 3-1 (12-10, 11-7, 12-14, 17-15)
Under-11 Girls’ Singles
Sophie Chiang bt Amy Marriott 3-2 (12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 13-11, 12-10)
Under-13 Boys’ Doubles
Josh Weatherby & Ben Fillingham bt William McCarthy & Fraser Kent 3-0 (11-9, 12-10, 13-11)
Under-13 Girls’ Doubles
Ruby Chan & Darcie Proud bt Gemma Kerr & Holly Smithson 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-8)

Share this article

MENU

profile