Champions Tom Jarvis and Denise Payet (picture by John Upham)

Jarvis and Payet are the perfect champions

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tom Jarvis and Denise Payet both maintained unbeaten records to finish top of the pile at the Junior National Cup.

The top seeds were in good form throughout, with few awkward moments – though Jarvis did have to come from 3-1 down to defeat Josh Bennett.

The competition, at Milton Keynes TTC, was for players at the top of the rankings and played on a round-robin format.

Boys

Tom Jarvis matched his 100% record from last year as he retained his title ahead of Matt Leete and Luke Savill, the latter having also started day two unbeaten.

The top two continued their serene progress in the first round of the day, though Josh Harland did take a game off Savill, while Leete and Josh Bennett kept up their challenge for the medals with 4-2 wins over James Hobson and Joe Clark respectively.

Round 7 was where it really began to heat up as the top four seeds began facing off against each other, and when Leete led Savill 3-1 and Bennett led Jarvis by the same score, we were headed for a four-way tie at the top again.

But Jarvis managed to turn his match around, finding the right serve formula to flummox Bennett, so much so that the deciding set was 11-1 in the No 1 seed’s favour.

There was no matching comeback for Savill in a high-class clash against Leete, though, the Grantham player taking it 4-2 to move level with his opponent on six wins apiece and leave Jarvis clear with seven.

Jarvis closed in on the title with a 4-1 win over Leete in round 8, while Savill retained an interest in the destination of the gold medal with a matching scoreline against Bennett.

There was also a cracker between Joe Clark and Shayan Siraj, the former taking the decider 11-5 having never trailed in the match but finding it hard to shake off his opponent.

Savill could have taken the title with victory over Jarvis, but in the event it was relatively one-sided as the top seed closed it out 4-0.

That meant Leete’s victory over Bennett was enough to take silver by virtue of having earlier beaten Savill, both having ended with seven victories.

The final match to finish was another cracker involving Siraj and this time he came out on top, defeating Samuel Kwan 4-3 (11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 13-15, 12-10, 11-9).

Clark’s win over Smith saw him take fifth on countback ahead of his opponent and James Hobson.

Tom Jarvis with Table Tennis England Chairman Sandra Deaton (picture by John Upham)

Finishing order: 1 Tom Jarvis, 2 Matt Leete, 3 Luke Savill, 4 Josh Bennett, 5 Joe Clark, 6 James Smith, 7 James Hobson, 8 Shayan Siraj, 9 Samuel Kwan, 10 Josh Harland.

Full results

Round 1
Josh Bennett bt Samuel Kwan 4-2 (11-3, 8-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-8, 11-3)
James Smith bt James Hobson 4-3 (5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8, 12-10)
Luke Savill bt Joe Clark 4-1 (5-11, 11-6, 11-6, 13-11, 11-9)
Matt Leete bt Shayan Siraj 4-1 (11-5, 11-3, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7)
Tom Jarvis bt Josh Harland 4-1 (11-8, 11-4, 11-2, 11-13, 11-8)

Round 2
Leete bt Harland 4-2 (6-11, 13-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3)
Bennett bt Siraj 4-1 (11-9, 11-3, 11-7, 10-12, 11-5)
Jarvis bt Hobson 4-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6)
Savill bt Smith 4-0 (11-4, 11-6, 14-12, 12-10)
Kwan bt Clark 4-2 (6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-3, 11-13, 11-6)

Round 3
Bennett bt Smith 4-1 (11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4)
Jarvis bt Clark 4-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-8, 13-11)
Leete bt Kwan 4-3 (11-8, 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9)
Siraj bt Harland 4-1 (11-7, 11-4, 14-12, 8-11, 12-10)
Savill bt Hobson 4-1 (10-12, 12-10, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7)

Round 4
Hobson bt Siraj 4-2 (4-11, 12-10, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Savill bt Kwan 4-1 (11-6, 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8)
Bennett bt Harland 4-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Jarvis bt Smith 4-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-2, 11-8)
Leete bt Clark 4-3 (9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5, 3-11, 11-5)

Round 5
Jarvis bt Kwan 4-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-6, 11-3)
Clark bt Harland 4-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
Smith bt Leete 4-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9)
Hobson bt Bennett 4-3 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 7-11, 11-9)
Savill bt Siraj 4-1 (11-9, 11-5, 11-7, 11-13, 11-9)

Round 6
Leete bt Hobson 4-2 (11-3, 4-11, 11-8, 12-10, 5-11, 12-10)
Jarvis bt Siraj 4-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6)
Bennett bt Clark 4-2 (12-10, 10-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6)
Savill bt Harland 4-1 (11-2, 11-5, 9-11, 15-13, 11-5)
Smith bt Kwan 4-2 (8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8)

Round 7
Kwan bt Harland 4-2 (5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 14-12, 11-13, 11-5)
Leete bt Savill 4-2 (11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-5, 14-16, 12-10)
Siraj bt Smith 4-1 (11-6, 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8)
Clark bt Hobson 4-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9)
Jarvis bt Bennett 4-3 (12-10, 8-11, 5-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-1)

Round 8
Savill bt Bennett 4-1 (11-9, 12-10, 11-4, 10-12, 17-15)
Smith bt Harland 4-0 (11-7, 15-13, 11-9, 13-11)
Hobson bt Kwan 4-1 (11-8, 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6)
Jarvis bt Leete 4-1 (5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9)
Clark bt Siraj 4-3 (11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 4-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-5)

Round 9
Clark bt Smith 4-2 (11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-8)
Leete bt Bennett 4-1 (5-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-6)
Jarvis bt Savill 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8)
Siraj bt Kwan 4-3 (11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 13-15, 12-10, 11-9)
Hobson bt Harland 4-1 (11-6, 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-5)

Girls

Denise Payet added the Junior National Cup to her list of honours with a 100% record, upgrading the Cadet title she took last year.

Mollie Patterson and Jasmin Wong were second and third respectively, having started the competition at No 6 and No 7 on paper.

Already two players light after fifth seed Zahna Hall and fourth seed Charlotte Bardsley withdrew before day one with illness and injury respectively, the field was further depleted when third seed Gauri Duhan pulled out on the second morning with a leg injury.

It meant seven remained, and confirmed top seed Payet as gold medallist before a ball was hit on day 2, Duhan having been the only player who could have prevented that.

Denise Payet on her way to the title (picture by John Upham)

It also opened up the minor medals, and Patterson quickly took possession of silver with victories over Jasmin Wong and Sophie Barlow in her first two matches of the day, confirming it by defeating Ruby Chan in round 8 to finish with five wins from six.

Chan picked up her first victory in round 7, though not before seeing her opponent Sarah Menghistab fight back from 3-0 down to level.

The battle for bronze was still live going into the final round as Menghistab and Wong faced off, and it was the latter who controlled proceedings throughout a 4-0 win to claim the last podium place and put her in good heart for the Cadet National Cup next week, where she is seeded No 3.

Payet finished on a high with her only match of day 2, a four-end triumph over Kate Cheer, who by comparison endured a tournament to forget.

And Barlow ensured every player left with at least one win to their name as she defeated Chan in the final round of matches.

Finishing order: 1 Denise Payet, 2 Mollie Patterson, 3 Jasmin Wong, 4 Sarah Menghistab, 5 Kate Cheer, 6 Sophie Barlow, 7 Ruby Chan.

Full results

Round 1
Denise Payet bt Sophie Barlow 4-1 (5-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-6, 11-5)
Sarah Menghistab bt Kate Cheer 4-2 (6-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7)
Jasmin Wong bt Ruby Chan 4-2 (11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9)

Round 2
Gauri Duhan bt Barlow 4-0 (11-9, 13-11, 11-7, 11-5)
Payet bt Chan 4-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6)
Wong bt Cheer 4-2 (13-11, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-7)
Mollie Patterson bt Menghistab 4-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7)

Round 3
Payet bt Meghistab 4-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-6, 11-4)
Patterson bt Duhan 4-1 (11-2, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9)
Cheer bt Chan 4-1 (11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 11-3, 11-7)

Round 4
Patterson bt Cheer 4-1 (6-11, 13-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-2)
Payet bt Wong 4-1 (11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8)
Duhan bt Menghistab 4-1 (12-14, 11-1, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6)

Round 5
Payet bt Patterson 4-2 (11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 3011, 11-3, 11-8)
Menghistab bt Barlow 4-2 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9)
Duhan bt Wong 4-0 (11-7, 11-5, 15-13, 13-11)

Round 6
Patterson bt Wong 4-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-7, 11-3)
Cheer bt Barlow 4-2 (9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8)

Round 7
Patterson bt Barlow 4-1 (11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-8)
Chan bt Menghistab 4-3 (11-1, 11-5, 11-8, 11-13, 3-11, 6-11, 11-7)

Round 8
Wong bt Barlow 4-0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-5, 11-5)
Patterson bt Chan 4-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9)

Round 9
Wong bt Menghistab 4-0 (11-1, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9)
Payet bt Cheer 4-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-5, 12-10)
Barlow bt Chan 4-2 (6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 12-10)

Share this article

MENU

profile