Tom Jarvis in action in Guimaraes

Jarvis beaten by top seed in quarters

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tom Jarvis’ quarter-final defeat by No 1 seed Cristian Pletea ended England’s interest in the European Youth Championships in Portugal today.

Jarvis, seeded No 8, fought hard but the Romanian’s all-round game was in good order as he triumphed 4-1 (11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 11-2, 12-10) – and his prolonged celebration confirmed he was given a closer test than the scoreline suggests.

Earlier in the competition, Josh Bennett’s competition was ended by 19th seed Lev Katsman of Russia in the last 64, the same stage at which Luke Savill fell to Bulgaria’s Stefan Todorov.

Denise Payet lost in the corresponding round of the Junior Girls’ Singles, while in the Cadet Girls, Charlotte Bardsley went out in the last 32 and Megan Gidney in the round of 64.

Bardsley was the last surviving English player in the doubles. She and partner Linda Zaderova of the Czech Republic were defeated in the last 16 by Ozge Yilmaz & Ece Harac of Turkey.

Matt Leete reached the round of 128.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles

Round of 64
Tom Jarvis bt Markus Tonkovic (SVK) 4-0 (11-5, 13-11, 11-3, 11-5)
Lev Katsman (RUS) bt Josh Bennett 4-1 (17-15, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 11-1)
Stefan Todorov (BUL) bt Luke Savill 4-1 (11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 14-12)

Round of 32
Jarvis bt Andrei Putuntica (MDA) 4-2 (11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8)

Round of 16
Jarvis bt Abdullah Talha Yigenler (TUR) 4-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-5)

Quarter-finals
Cristian Pletea (ROU) bt Jarvis 4-1 (11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 11-2, 12-10)

Junior Girls’ Singles

Round of 64
Natalia Grigelova (SVK) bt Denise Payet 4-2 (9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8)

Cadet Girls’ Singles

Round of 64
Charlotte Bardsley bt Kristyna Penkavova (CZE) 4-2 (5-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7)
Radmila Tominjak (SRB) bt Megan Gidney 4-1 (11-9, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7)

Round of 32
Elzbieta Kwiatowska (POL) bt Bardsley 4-2 (5-11, 8-11, 11-8, 12-14, 11-8, 11-9)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles

Round of 32
Charlotte Bardsley & Linda Zaderova (CZE) bt Foteini Meletie & Christina Panayiotou (CYP) 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5)

Round of 16
Ozge Yilmaz & Ece Harac (TUR) bt Bardsley & Zaderova 3-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-9)

Junior Boys’ Consolation Singles

Round of 64
Matt Leete bt Pedro Osiro (SUI) 3-2 (2-11, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-6)

Round of 32
Leete bt Pedram Moradabbasi (FIN) 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-9)

Round of 16
Matija Jovitic (SRB) bt Leete 3-1 (11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile