Tom Jarvis

Jarvis shines in Slovenia

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tom Jarvis picked up a notable victory to become one of three English players to join 29th seed Sam Walker in the last 64 of the Slovenian Open.

Jarvis, Andrew Baggaley and David McBeath all made it through qualifying to take their places in the main draw, with Jarvis earning the scalp of Belgium’s Florent Lambiet.

The 17-year-old beat a player ranked almost 200 places higher than him at No 152 in the world 4-2 (11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 12-14, 11-8, 11-7) in Otocec.

Helshan Weerasinghe and Luke Savill were eliminated in the group stage of the men’s singles, while Sam Mabey pulled out of the event with injury picked up earlier in the under-21s.

Luke Savill at the Slovenian Open (ITTF picture)

In those under-21 singles, Savill made it through to the main draw, but Jarvis and Weerasinghe were knocked out.

In the doubles, all the pairs involving English players were eliminated today.

Results

Men’s Singles
Qualifying Group 3
Ibrahima Diaw (FRA) bt Helshan Weerasinghe 4-2 (13-11, 12-10, 7-11, 13-11, 11-13, 11-5)
Jesus Cantero (ESP) bt Weerasinghe 4-1 (11-6, 12-10, 17-15, 6-11, 11-9)

Group 7
Andrew Baggaley by Vladimir Radonjic (SRB) 4-3 (8-11, 12-14, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6)
Baggaley bt Gleb Shamruk (BLR) 4-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-1, 11-7, 11-7)

Group 11
Tom Jarvis bt Nils Hohmeier (GER) 4-1 (11-3, 13-11, 11-3, 11-13, 11-8)
Jarvis bt Florent Lambiet (BEL) 4-2 (11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 12-14, 11-8, 11-7)

Group 21
Alexandru Manole (ROU) bt Luke Savill 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Sun Chia-Hung (TPE) bt Savill 4-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-1, 11-6)

Group 42
David McBeath bt Jan Zibrat (SLO) 4-2 (11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 12-14, 11-5, 11-9)
McBeath bt Vjekoslav Zovko (CRO) 4-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-4, 12-10)
Krisztian Nagy (HUN) bt McBeath 4-3 (9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 13-11, 11-13, 11-3)

Preliminary round

McBeath bt Adam Szudi (HUN) 4-0 (11-8, 15-13, 11-8, 12-10)

Under-21 Men’s Singles
Qualifying Group 5
Andreas Levenko (AUT) bt Sam Mabey 3-0 (11-1, 11-6, 11-9)
Jiri Martinko (CZE) bt Mabey 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-4)
Tom Sfiligoj (SLO) bt Mabey w/o

Group 6
Maciej Kolodziejczyk (AUT) bt Helshan Weerasinghe 3-1 (11-6, 11-4, 14-16, 11-5)
Weerasinghe bt Arman Hajiei (IRI) 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 12-10)
David Reitspies (CZE) bt Weerasinghe 3-2 (11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-2)

Group 9
Tom Jarvis bt Amir Hossein Hodaei (IRI) 3-1 (6-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-4)
Jarvis bt Crt Grm Urbancic (SLO) 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-8)
Tobias Rasmussen (DEN) bt Jarvis 3-2 (11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-4, 3-11)

Group 12
Carlos Vedriel (ESP) bt Luke Savill 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Savill bt Romain Ruiz (FRA) 3-0 (11-8, 13-11, 11-3)
Savill bt Anton Limonov (UKR) 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-9)

Men’s Doubles

Preliminary round one
Deni Kozul & Jan Zibrat (SLO) bt Luke Savill & Oscar Perman (SWE) 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 13-11)
David McBeath & Sam Walker bt Alexandru Manole & Alin Spelbus (ROU) 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-6)
Tom Jarvis & Kanak Jha (USA) bt Filip Cipin & Luke Fucec (CRO) 3-2 (11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5)

Preliminary round two
Frane Kojic (CRO) & Alvaro Robles (ESP) bt McBeath & Walker 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-9)
Jens Lundqvist & Jon Persson (SWE) bt Jarvis & Jha 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-3)

Share this article

MENU

profile