Denise Payet in action in Slovenia (ITTF picture)

Knockout success for Payet in Slovenia

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than one year ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Denise Payet reached the knockout stages of both Junior and Cadet singles at the Slovenia Junior & Cadet Open in Otocec.

Despite losing her first match in the group stage of the Junior event to fourth seed Caroline Hajok of Germany, the Enfield player bounced back to win her other two group matches in three straight against opponents from Slovenia and Serbia.

But another German, Anastasia Bondareva, proved too strong in the last 32 with a 4-0 victory.

In the Cadet singles, Bondareva beat Payet again but the English girl qualified as group runner-up and then won her last-32 match against Zuzana Pekova of Slovakia 3-1 (10-12, 11-6,11-3, 11-8).

Her run was ended in four games in the last 16 by Swedish eighth seed Jennie Edvinsson.

In the Cadet team event, Payet combined with Luiza Popescu of Romania but the pair were eliminated in the group stage following defeats to Moldova and Slovenia A.

In the first round of the Junior Girls’ Doubles, Payet and partner Ana Murat of Croatia let slip a 2-0 lead to lose in five to Slovenian 13 seeds Gaja Mavri & Katrina Sterchi.

Results

Cadet Girls’ Team
Qualifying Group C
England-Romania 1 Moldova 3
Luiza Popescu bt Vitalina Brinza 3-1 (11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6)
Natalia Brinza bt Denise Payet 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9)
Brinza & Brinza bt Popescu & Payet 3-2 (1-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6)
Natalia Brinza bt Popescu 3-2 (11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8)

England Romania 0 Slovenia A 0
Lea Paulin bt Payet 3-2 (7-11, 4-11, 11-6, 14-12, 11-4)
Katarina Strazar bt Popescu 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-3)
Lara Opeka & Strazar bt Payet & Popescu 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 18-16)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Qualifying Group 10
Denise Payet bt Manca Paljk (SLO) 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-8)
Anastasia Bondareva (GER) bt Payet 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-6)

Round of 32
Payet bt Zuzana Pekova (SVK) 3-1 (10-12, 11-6,11-3, 11-8)

Round of 16
Jennie Edvinsson (SWE) bt Payet 3-1 (10-12, 12-10, 11-5, 11-8)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Group 4
Caroline Hajok (GER) bt Payet 3-1 (11-4, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7)
Payet bt Kaja Okorn (SLO) 3-0 (11-8, 11-1, 11-8)
Payet bt Edina Benko (SRB) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-8)

Round of 32
Anastasia Bondareva (GER) bt Payet 4-0 (11-3,13-11, 11-7, 11-9)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Gaja Mavri & Katrina Sterchi (SLO) bt Denise Payet & Ana Murat (CRO) 3-2 (3-11, 4-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-8)

Share this article

MENU

profile