Denise Payet and partner Alma Roose in action in the doubles (ITTF picture)

Payet shines in Hungary

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than six months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Denise Payet’s runs to the quarter-finals of the Cadet Girls’ Doubles and last 16 of the singles were the best English results as the Hungarian Youth Open came to an end.

Payet partnered Alma Roose of Sweden and the pair were seeded seventh and went straight into the last 32.

Victories over pairs from the host nation and Belarus put them into the last eight, but the third seeds from Taipei knocked them out in four sets. Charlotte Bardsley & Jasmin Wong were beaten in the last 64.

Bardsley and Payet both got through the group stage in the singles and both then won their first round matches to put them into the last 32.

Bardsley’s run ended there, but Payet had an emphatic win over an opponent from Taipei. However, she was defeated in the next round by France’s Claire Picard.

In the Cadet Boys’ events, Ethan Walsh also made it through the group stage and was beaten by Iran’s Amin Ahmadian in the last 64.

In the doubles, he and partner Ilia Kortchinski of Belarus reached the last 16, where home players Csaba Andras & Oliver Both prevailed in four.

In the team events in Szombathely, Tom Jarvis, Luke Savill & Josh Bennett represented England in the Junior Boys and Bardsley & Wong in the Cadet Girls.

Payet performed alongside Nadezhda Bogdanova of Belarus and Annika Lundstrom of Finland in the Junior Girls, while Walsh competed with Kortchinski in the Cadet Boys.

However, none of the teams made it through the group stages.

Results

Cadet Boys' Singles

Qualifying Group 17
  • Miguel Nunez (ESP) bt Ethan Walsh 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-2)
  • Walsh bt Ziga Zigon (SLO) 3-2 (14-12, 8-11, 11-7, 13-15, 11-5)
  • Walsh bt Adam Klajber (SVK 3-1 (11-7, 11-4, 4-11, 11-9)
Round of 64
  • Amin Ahmadian (IRI) bt Walsh 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 4-11, 11-7)

Cadet Girls' Singles

Qualifying Group 3
  • Denise Payet bt Fanni Domokos (HUN 3-1 (11-6, 11-6, 11-13, 11-2)
  • Payet bt Idys Gaoh Cai Koh (SGP) 3-1 (11-7, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Qualifying Group 7
  • Carmen Henares (ESP bt Charlotte Bardsley 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-3)
  • Bardsley bt Martina Novakova (CZE) 3-1 (11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5)
Qualifying Group 15
  • Jasmin Wong bt Frederika Pisarcikova (SVK) 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-3)
  • Kristyna Penkavova (CZE) bt Wong 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7)
  • Radmila Tominjak (SRB bt Wong 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-1)
Round of 64
  • Bardsley bt Alma Roose (SWE) 3-2 (13-11, 1-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7)
  • Payet bt Emma Ruiz (ESP) 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8)
Round of 32
  • Andjela Menger (SRB) bt Bardsley 3-1 (3-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Payet bt Ju-Chia Chang (TPE) 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-9)
Round of 16
  • Claire Picard (FRA) bt Payet 3-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-9)

Cadet Girls' Doubles

Round of 64
  • Natalia Divinska & Zuzana Pekova (SVK) bt Charlotte Bardsley & Jasmin Wong 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 12-10)
Round of 32
  • Denise Payet & Alma Roose (SWE) bt Adamik Csenge & Szilvia Czegledi (HUN) 3-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-4)
Round of 16
  • Payet & Roose bt Tatsiana Chakavaya & Darya Kisel (BLR) 3-2 (11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 13-11)
Quarter-final
  • Tung-Chuan Chien & Yu-Jie Huang (TPE bt Payet & Roose 3-1 (14-12, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8)

Share this article

MENU

profile