PG Mutual National Championships draw revealed

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

The country’s top players now know who they will play in the Men’s Singles or Women’s Singles at the PG Mutual National Championships.

The draw was made today at our headquarters in Milton Keynes by Table Tennis England Sandra Deaton and supervised by referee Brian Jackson.

The group stages and knockout rounds of both singles events were drawn live on Facebook ahead of the event in Nottingham on March 3-5.

Men’s Singles

Group 1: Tom Jarvis, James Hobson, Mitchell Jones
Group 2: Helshan Weerasinghe, Steve Beerling, Liam McTiernan
Group 3: Michael O’Driscoll, Emran Hussain, Alec Ward
Group 4: Craig Bryant, Jack Bennett, Dominic Sussex
Group 5: Matt Ware, Matt Leete, Ethan Walsh
Group 6: Lorestas Trumpauskas, Luke Savill, Josh Bennett
Group 7: Kim Daybell, Gabriel Achampong, John Taylor
Group 8: Adam Harrison, Alim Hirji, Joe Clark

Women’s Singles

Group 1: Emily Bolton, Gauri Duhan, Sarah Horsnell
Group 2: Abbie Milwain, Naomi Jackson, Amy Humphreys
Group 3: Evie Collier, Nicole Bird, Amy Blagbrough
Group 4: Kate Cheer, Cherith Graham, Sophie Barlow
Group 5: Charlotte Bardsley, Zahna Hall, Danielle Kelly
Group 6: Denise Payet, Mollie Patterson, Charlotte Boston
Group 7: Kate Hughes, Bethany Farnworth, Emily Haskell
Group 8: Letitia McMullan, Isobel Ashley, Hannah Ward

The draws for the Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Doubles, plus the Under-21 Men’s Singles and Under-21 Women’s Singles, will be made in the next few days and will be announced on this website.

Para Events

The Para events will be played on a round-robin basis on Saturday March 4 as follows:

Men’s Class 3-5: Nicko Anderson, Daniel Bullen, Jack Hunter-Spivey, Kevin Plowman
Women’s Class 3-5: Sue Gilroy, Megan Shackleton
Men’s Class 6-8: Will Bayley, Aaron McKibbin, Billy Shilton, David Wetherill
Men’s Class 9-11: Craig Allen, Kim Daybell, Ashley Facey Thompson, Shae Thakker

Men’s Doubles

Paul Drinkhall & Liam Pitchford begin their quest for a fifth successive Men’s Doubles title against the winners of the tie between Alim Hirji & Emran Hussain and Luke Savill & Matt Ware.

Women’s Doubles

In the Women’s Doubles, six-time champions Drinkhall and Kelly Sibley are reunited and will play the winners of Hannah Ward & Darcie Proud vs Charlotte Bardsley & Zahna Hall.

Mixed Doubles

Joanna Drinkhall, returning to major competition for the first time since winning Mixed Doubles gold with her husband Paul at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, is seeded No 1 in both the Women’s and Mixed Doubles.

The pair, who have won the title four times but never as a married couple, will play the winner of Jack Bennett & Lois Peake vs Matt Ware & Karina Le Fevre as they return to the table on Saturday March 4.

Under-21 Group Stages

Under-21 Men’s Singles

Under-21 Women’s Singles

Tickets

Tickets to the 2017 PG Mutual National Championships are on sale now. Click here to get yours.

Share this article

MENU

profile