Thomas Rayner in action

Rayner and Thomis impress in Belgrade

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than one year ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Felix Thomis was unfortunate not to make it three wins in a row during the group stage. Thomis beat North Macedonian opponent Damjan Stojchev in the opening game coming from behind to win 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-2, 11-7). Thomis then went on to grind out a 3-2 (11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-8) win against Czech opponent Dan Janovsky seeded 25 places higher. Russian opponent Evgeny Tikhonov proved a step too far for Thomis to make it three wins, who came from behind to beat the Englishman 3-2 (6-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7).

In the round of 64, Thomis went on to face Eduardo Tomoike of Brazil who was seeded 14th for the competition. Thomis, unfortunately, was not able to pass the Brazilian who demonstrated why he was seeded in the top 15, beating Thomis 4-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6).

Thomas Rayner also looked impressive throughout the competition. Narrowly losing to Napat Thanmathikom (THA) 3-2 (10-12, 11-13, 11-4, 14-12, 11-7). Rayner went on to cruise to victory against Qatari Ahmed Saadawi 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9). In the round of 64, Rayner faced a difficult challenge against David Bjorkryd of Sweden. Having kept up with the Swede’s pace throughout, Rayner was unable to level things up in the last game losing 4-3 (11-6, 8-11, 13-15, 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7).

Louis Price was another young prospect that shone during the group stages. Price was eventually knocked out in the round of 64 by Andrii Grebeniuk of Ukraine, 4-2 (13-11, 8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2).

Fellow countryman Naphong Boonyaprapa, Jie Fu Tham, Benjamin Piggott, and Sajad Ali were all knocked out in the group stage.

Mollie Patterson (ITTF picture)

Mollie Patterson was the only junior girl to make it out of the group stages, having beat Jovana Kozarski (SRB) 3-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-3) and a WO against opponent Martina Ostojic (MNE) gained her a spot in the round of 64. Unfortunately, despite putting in a gutsy performance against Ukraine international Uliana Dronova, Patterson was unable to claim a victory and lost 4-0 (11-7, 11-9, 19-17, 11-7).

Boonyaprapa & Thomis were the only boys to progress into the round of 16 in the Junior Boys Doubles having beat Lode Hulshof (NED) & Ziga Zigon (SLO) 3-2 (11-8, 1-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6). It included a thrilling come back in the last two games for the pairing to claim the victory.

Patterson & Wong made it through to the girl’s doubles round of 16 with a solid performance against Kristina Frolova & Anastasiia Stepanova of Russia 3-0 (11-8, 13-11, 11-5). It was a step too far for the English girls as they were knocked out in the round of 16 by Serbian pairing Reka Bezeg & Radmila Tominjak who won 3-1 (11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 16-14).

In the Junior Boy’s Singles consolation Tham, Boonyaprapa and Sajad Ali all went out in the round of 32. Piggott went on to the final, however, lost to Russian Vitalii Krivonogov 3-1 (11-9, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6).

In the junior girl’s singles consolation Marriott was knocked out in the round of 16. Wong was eventually knocked out in the quarter-finals.

Results

Junior Boy’s Singles

 Group 1

Napat Thanmathikom (THA) bt Thomas Rayner 3-2 (10-12, 11-13, 11-4, 14-12, 11-7)

Rayner bt Ahmed Saadawi (QAT) 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9)

Group 6

Miron Vasilev (RUS) bt Naphong Boonyaprapa 3-2 (11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-5, 8-11)

Juan Perez (ESP) bt Boonyaprapa 3-1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6)

Boonyaprapa bt Dimitar Stefanov 3-2 (11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 13-11)

Group 8

Felix Thomis bt Damjan Stojchev (MKD) 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-2, 11-7)

Thomis bt Dan Janovsky (CZE) 3-2 (11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-8)

Evgeny Tikhonov (RUS) bt Thomis 3-2 (6-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7)

Group 10

Rusian Cherkes (RUS) bt Jie Fu Tham 3-1 (11-4, 8-11, 11-1, 11-5)

Tham bt Milos Rahovic (MNE) 3-0 (WO)

Stoyan Sariev (BUL) bt Tham 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-9)

Group 13

Louis Price bt Krystof Prida (CZE) 3-1 (20-18, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7)

Mikhail Rozhkov (RUS) bt Price 3-1 ( 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5)

Price bt Yousof Aly (QAT) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-5)

Group 19

Llia Koniukhov (RUS) bt Benjamin Piggott 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-9)

Kamil Pach (SVK) bt Piggott 3-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-2)

Vladimir Jovicic (SRB) bt Piggott 3-0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-6)

Group 20

Sajad Ali bt Atai Kasymov (KGZ) 3-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-6)

Akos Benko (SRB) bt Sajad Ali 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-4)

Maksim Kaburkin (RUS) bt Sajad Ali 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-3)

Round of 64

Eduardo Tomoike (BRA) bt Thomis 4-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6)

Andrii Grebeniuk (UKR) bt Price 4-2 (13-11, 8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2)

David Bjorkryd (SWE) bt Rayner 4-3 (11-6, 8-11, 13-15, 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7)

Consolation Singles

Round of 32

Tanapat Thanmathikom (THA) bt Tham 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)

Khalil Sta (TUN) bt Boonyaprapa 3-2 (11-7, 11-9, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6)

Piggott bt Mattias Mongiusti (SMR) 3-2 (6-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 14-12)

Quarter-finals

Piggott bt Dan Janovsky (CZE) 3-2 (6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7)

Semi-finals

Piggott bt Asenii Popkov (RUS) 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6)

Final

Vitaliii Krivonogov (RUS) bt Piggott 3-1 (11-9, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6)

Junior Girls Singles

Group 2

Radmila Tominjak (SRB) bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-3)

Karina Iusupova (RUS)  bt Marriott 3-1 (11-3, 11-1, 11-8, 11-5)

Group 9

Ekaterina Grushina (RUS) bt Jasmin Wong 3-2 (11-6, 5-11, 15-13, 6-11, 11-8)

Alina Vydruchenko (UKR) bt Wong 3-2 (6-11, 11-2, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9)

Mia Griesel (GER) bt Wong 3-2 (11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8)

Group 12

Mollie Patterson bt Jovana Kozarski (SRB) 3-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-3)

Karina Korzunova (RUS) bt Patterson 3-1 (5-11, 11-5, 14-12, 14-12)

Patterson bt Martina Ostojic (MNE) 3-0 (WO)

Round of 64

Uliana Dronova (UKR) bt Patterson 4-0 (11-7, 11-9, 19-17, 11-7)

Consolation Single’s

Round of 32

Wong bt Tamara Turkonje (SRB) 3-0 (11-4, 11-6 13-11)

Svetiana Sladecek (SRB) bt Marriott 3-2 (7-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6)

Round of 16

Wong bt Dora Vedelek (SRB) 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-4)

Junior Boys Doubles

Round of 64

Price & Rayner bt Rawad Alnaser (QAT) & Yousof Aly (QAT) 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-9)

Llia Koniukhov (RUS) & Miron Vasilev (RUS) bt Tham & Piggott 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9)

Boonyaprapa & Thomis bt Matej Beran (CZE) & Thomas Beran (CZE) 3-2 (11-9, 12-10, 10-12, 15-17, 11-6)

Ivan Radkev (BUL) & Dimitar Stefanov (BUL) bt Sajad Ali & Octavian Petru Aparaschivei (ROU) 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)

Round of 32

Maksim Bokov (RUS) & Maksim Kaburkin (RUS) bt Price & Rayner 3-1 (11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8)

Boonyaprapa & Thomas bt Lode Hulshof (NED) & Ziga Zigon (SLO) 3-2 (11-8, 1-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6)

Round of 16

Kenzo Carmo (BRA) & Darius Toma (ROU) bt Boonyaprapa & Thomas 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-9)

Junior Girls Doubles

Round of 32

Ksenia Khurtsilava (RUS) & Karina Korzunova (RUS) bt Amy Marriott & Maram Zoghlami (TUN) 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-7)

Patterson & Wong bt Kristina Frolova (RUS) & Anastasiia Stepanova (RUS) 3-0 (11-8, 13-11, 11-5)

Round of 16

Reka Bezeg (SRB) & Radmila Tominjak (SRB) bt Patterson & Wong 3-1 (11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 16-14)

Share this article

MENU

profile