Tin-Tin Ho in action in Belgium (ITTF picture)

Three Leopards move through in Belgium

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

David McBeath and Tin-Tin Ho have joined Sam Walker in the main draw of the singles events at the Belgium Open in De Haan.

The duo won their groups to go through to the knockout stage alongside Walker, who is seeded 14th in the men’s singles.

Luke Savill is through in the under-21 men’s singles, joining Tom Jarvis, who went straight into the knockout stage. Ho was also seeded straight through in the women’s under-21s.

In the doubles, all pairings involving English players were knocked out in the qualifying stage, McBeath & Walker being edged out 13-11 in the deciding set of the final qualifying round by a South American duo.

Results

Men’s Singles
Qualifying Group 4
Luke Savill bt Omer Avi-Tal (PAN) 4-1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5, 11-4)
Yukiya Uda (JPN) bt Savill 4-1 (11-5, 11-3, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8)

Group 23
David McBeath bt Eric Thillen (LUX) 4-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-3, 11-4)
McBeath bt Alexandru Manole (ROU) 4-2 (11-9, 11-5, 11-3, 6-11, 12-14, 11-5)

Group 40
Tom Jarvis bt Jonathan Hansen (DEN) 4-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9)
Jarvis bt Marco Golla (POL) 4-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-7, 11-3)
Lionel Weber (SUI) bt Jarvis 4-3 (9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-4)

Women’s Singles
Qualifying Group 4
Tin-Tin Ho bt Maryam Samet (IRI) 4-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-8, 11-6)
Ho bt Mallika Bhandarkar (IND) 4-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 17-15, 11-8)

Under-21 Men’s Singles
Qualifying Group 15
Nolan Givone (FRA) bt Luke Savill 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5)
Savill bt Joan Masip (ESP) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Savill bt Yann Emmanuel Kouadjo (CIV) 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-8)

Men’s Doubles
Preliminary round 1
Tom Jarvis & Kanak Jha (USA) bt Matas Skucas & Manfredas Udra (LTU) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-4)
Eric Glod & Luka Mladenovic (LUX) bt Luke Savill & Andrei Putuntica (MDA) 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-9)

Preliminary round 2
Masaki Takami & Yuta Tanaka (JPN) bt Jarvis & Jha 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Sam Walker & David McBeath bt Diogo Carvalho & Zhao Tianming (POR) 3-2 (7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9)

Preliminary round 3
Marcelo Aguirre (PAR) & Rodrigo Gilabert (ARG) bt Walker & McBeath 3-2 (11-4, 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 13-11)

Women’s Doubles
Preliminary round 1
Tin-Tin Ho & Charlotte Carey (WAL) bt Veronica Mosconi & Debora Vivarelli (ITA) 3-2 (4-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7)

Preliminary round 2
Huang Yu-Wen & Li Yu-Jhun (TEP) bt Ho & Carey 3-1 (11-9, 11-6, 13-15, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile