Kelly Sibley

Trio through at Spanish Open

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

David McBeath, Kelly Sibley and Luke Savill qualified for the main draw at the Spanish Open.

While McBeath and Sibley topped their groups with a pair of relatively straightforward victories apiece, Savill won one and lost one and therefore had to play an extra preliminary match.

And it was a real arm-wrestle against Nils Hohmeier of Germany as Savill trailed 2-0 and led 3-2, only to be blown away 11-2 in the sixth. But he recovered to take the decider 11-7.

His reward is a tie in the last 64 aganist Ng Pak Nam of Hong Kong, the world No 125. McBeath plays Park Ganghyeon of South Korea, ranked 139.

Sibley is into the last 32 in the women’s singles, and faces a tough test against the world No 41, Maki Shiomi of Japan, who is seeded sixth.

Maria Tsaptsinos, Karina Le Fevre and Lois Peake were all defeated in their group matches.

In the doubles, Sibley could not repeat her feat of qualifying for the main draw. She and partner Le Fevre saw three match points go begging in the fourth and another in the fifth before their Spanish opponents took their own second match point.

Peake & Tsaptsinos were also eliminated, while Tsaptsinos, Peake and Savill were knocked out of their respective under-21 singles competitions – Savill on countback after a three-way tie.

Results

Men’s Singles
Group 2
Andreas Levenko (AUT) bt Luke Savill 4-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-1, 11-7, 11-7)
Savill bt Snehit Suravajjula (IND) 4-2 (8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7)

Group 7
David McBeath bt Manush Utpalbhai Shah (IND) 4-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-7, 11-3)
McBeath bt Paul McCreery (IRL) 4-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6)

Preliminary round
Savill bt Nils Hohmeier (GER) 4-3 (6-11, 12-14, 11-9, 13-11, 11-7, 2-11, 11-7)

Women’s Singles
Group 4
Yousra Helmy (EGY) bt Maria Tsaptsinos 4-2 (11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7)
Stephanie Loeuillette (FRA) bt Tsaptsinos 4-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-7, 11-7)

Group 8
Karoline Mischek (AUT) bt Karina Le Fevre 4-3 (6-11, 11-7, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6, 13-15, 11-6)
Alina Arlouskaya (BLR) bt Le Fevre 4-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-3, 11-4)

Group 12
Kelly Sibley bt Yolanda Enriquez (ESP) 4-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-1, 11-4)
Sibley bt Pooja Sahasrabudhe (IND) 4-1 (7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 11-2)

Group 13
Alina Nikitchanka (BLR) bt Lois Peake 4-3 (11-6, 11-6, 10-12, 9-11, 14-12, 7-11, 11-3)
Madhurika Patkar (IND) bt Peake 4-0 (11-7, 15-13, 11-5, 11-3)

Under-21 Men’s Singles
Group 11
Rafael De Las Heras (ESP) bt Luke Savill 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-6)
Savill bt Felipe Alvarado (CHI) 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-4)
Savill bt Ronit Bhanja (IND) 3-2 (7-11, 11-7, 13-11, 4-11, 11-8)

Women’s Under-21 Singles
Group 2
Maria Tsaptsinos bt Selena Selvakumar (IND) 3-0 (11-9, 12-10, 12-10)
Zhang Xuan (ESP) bt Tsaptsinos 3-1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-2)

Group 8
Alina Nikitchanka (BLR) bt Lois Peake 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-8)
Nathalie Marchetti (BEL) bt Peake 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-7)
Peake bt Marina Niguez (ESP) 3-1 (5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6)

Women’s Doubles
Preliminary round 1
Raquel Bonilla & Claudia Caymel (ESP) bt Karina Le Fevre & Kelly Sibley 3-2 (11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 12-10, 13-11)
Ana Garcia & Zhang Xuan (ESP) bt Lois Peake & Maria Tsaptsinos 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile