England’s Cadet Girls double up at Euros

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England’s Cadet Girls notched two victories on day one of the Team competitions at the European Youth Championships.

Denise Payet, Charlotte Bardsley and Mollie Patterson combined in the 3-0 win over Latvia and they then came from 2-1 down to defeat Portugal 3-2, with Bardsley sealing it after Payet had won both her singles.

The Junior Boys beat Poland 3-1, with two victories for Tom Jarvis, before going down 3-0 to Italy.

Tin-Tin Ho won both singles matches for the Junior Girls but could not prevent a 3-2 defeat by Sweden in their first match, which they followed up with a 3-0 defeat to Poland in a match which was closer than the overall score suggests.

The Cadet Boys were beaten 3-1 by Moldova despite taking the lead through James Smith, and it was the same score against Romania, in which Smith & Harry Dai won the doubles.

The final matches in the first stage are on Saturday and the Cadet Boys will be on the live streaming table when they play France at 10am UK time. You can watch by clicking here

At the same time, the Junior Girls play Germany and the Junior Boys play Russia, while the Cadet Girls finish against Norway at 2pm.

Results

Junior Boys’ Team – Qualifying Group B

England 3 Poland 1
Tom Jarvis bt Marco Golla 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-7)
Luke Savill bt Tomasz Kotowski 3-1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4)
Slawomir Dosz bt Alex Ramsden 3-1 (11-5, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5)
Jarvis bt Kotowski 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-9)

Italy 3 England 0
Matteo Mutti bt Jarvis 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10)
Daniele Pinto bt Savill 3-2 (9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Antonino Amato bt Ramsden 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8)

Junior Girls’ Team – Qualifying Group D

Sweden 3 England 2
Ellen Holmsten bt Kate Cheer 3-2 (11-4, 9-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6)
Tin-Tin Ho bt Filippa Bergand 3-1 (11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Erika Front bt Emily Bolton 3-1 (11-4, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9)
Ho bt Holmsten 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-7)
Bergand bt Cheer 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-5)

Poland 3 England 0
Agata Zakrzewska bt Bolton 3-2 (16-14, 11-6, 3-11, 10-12, 11-4)
Julia Slazak bt Ho 3-2 (11-6, 5-11, 2-11, 13-11, 11-6)
Karolina Lalak bt Cheer 3-1 (13-11, 11-5, 13-15, 11-9)

Cadet Boys’ Team – Qualifying Group C

Moldova 3 England 1
James Smith bt Felix Cozmolici 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-6)
Vladislav Ursu bt Harry Dai 3-2 (5-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7)
Cozmolici & Ursu bt Smith & Ethan Walsh 3-1 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10)
Ursu bt Smith 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-6)

Romania 3 England 1
Mihai Nemaciuc bt Smith 3-2 (6-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5)
Vlad Hurloi bt Walsh 3-1 (11-7, 11-7, 13-15, 11-5)
Smith & Dai bt Nemaciuc & Hurloi 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6)
Hurloi bt Smith 3-1 (15-17, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4)

Cadet Girls’ Team – Qualifying Group G

England 3 Latvia 0
Charlotte Bardsley bt Diana Afanasjeva 3-1 (4-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-4)
Denise Payet bt Sabina Musajeva 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-3)
Payet & Mollie Patterson bt Afanasjeva & Musajeva 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-5)

England 3 Portugal 2
Raquel Martins bt Bardsley 3-2 (11-8, 12-14, 11-4, 8-11, 7-11)
Payet bt Ines Batista 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Martins & Batista bt Payet & Patterson 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-5)
Payet bt Martins 3-1 (5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6)
Bardsley bt Batista 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-2)

Share this article

MENU

profile