Denise Payet

Success for Payet in Croatia

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Denise Payet reached the main draw at the Croatia Junior & Cadet Open in Varazdin.

The Enfield player won all three group matches in the Cadet Girls’ Singles, including a protracted match against Sweden’s Jennie Edvinsson 13-11 in the decider.

Payet was knocked out by the host nation’s Sara Susac in the last 32 but she teamed up with Edvinsson to reach the doubles quarter-finals.

In the team event, Payet featured with Estelle Duvivier of Belgium, combining to beat Croatia C but then losing 3-2 to eventual champions Hungary A – with Payet picking up two impressive victories.

Payet also competed in the Junior Girls’ Singles, finishing third in her group and reaching the quarter-finals of the consolation event.

In the Junior Girls’ doubles, Payet and playing partner Agata Paszek of Poland were eliminated in the first round, despite having led by two sets against a Slovenian pair.

In the Junior Boys’ event, Joe Clark was eliminated in the group stage of both singles and team competitions but picked up a good win against Hungary in the latter.

Results

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Qualifying Group 12
Denise Payet bt Zara Ilic (CRO) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-8)
Payet bt Jennie Edvinsson (SWE) 3-2 (4-11, 12-10, 13-11, 9-11, 13-11)
Payet bt Evelyn Vivarelli (ITA) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-6)

Round of 32
Sara Susac (CRO) bt Payet 3-1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-2)

Girls’ Doubles
Round of 16
Denise Payet & Jennie Edvinsson (SWE) bt Vita Kobetic & Lea Paulin (SLO) 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-8)

Quarter-final
Ece Harac & Aybala Kocal (TUR) bt Payet & Edvinsson 3-2 (7-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8)

Junior Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 11
Vitor Amorim (POR) bt Joe Clark 3-1 (11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 11-0)
Artem Dvoynikov (RUS) bt Clark 3-1 (11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-4)
Luka Martinek (CRO) bt Clark 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 14-12)

Consolation Singles
Round of 32
Oliver Both (HUN) bt Clark 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-3)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Qualifying Group 15
Ruei-Ling Wen (TPE) bt Denise Payet 3-1 (11-2, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7)
Payet bt Simona Ettari (ITA) 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 16-14, 11-8)
Ana Tofant (SLO) bt Payet 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8)

Consolation Singles
Round of 32
Payet bt Lara Opeka (SLO) 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-5)

Round of 16
Payet bt Cigdem Kose (TUR) 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 12-14, 11-5)

Quarter-final
Karla Franovic (CRO) bt Payet 3-1 (11-5, 14-16, 11-6, 11-7)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Tamara Pavcnik & Katarina Strazar (SLO) bt Denise Payet & Agata Paszek (POL) 3-2 (9-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group A
Belgium-England 3 Croatia C 0
Estelle Duvivier bt Janja Matijasec 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-9)
Denise Payet bt Lea Brnic 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-6)
Payet & Duvivier bt Brnic & Matijasec 3-1 (11-3, 11-13, 11-5, 11-9)

Hungary A 3 Belgium-England 2
Anita Drabant bt Duvivier 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 13-11)
Payet bt Helga Dari 3-2 (10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7)
Drabant & Dari bt Duvivier & Payet 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 12-10)
Payet bt Drabant 3-0 (11-8, 16-14, 11-9)
Dari bt Duvivier 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)

Junior Boys’ Team
Group A
Japan 3 Belarus-Romania-England 0
Yu Kayama bt Teodor Lipan (w/o)
Aoto Asazu bt Valentin Henin 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-8)
Takeru Kashiwa bt Joe Clark 3-1 (11-4, 11-5, 5-11, 11-6)

Hungary 3 Belarus-Romania-England 2
Lipan bt Istvan Molnar 3-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8)
Patrik Juhasz bt Henin 3-2 (11-8, 12-10 10-12, 4-11, 12-10)
Clark bt Norbert Nagy 3-2 (11-9, 7-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Molnar bt Henin 3-1 (11-2, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9)
Juhasz bt Lipan 3-1 (11-9, 1-11, 15-13, 12-10)

Share this article

MENU

profile