Cambridge & District League (April 8)

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

With St Neots crowned as champions again it looks as though Impington have come up on the line to take second place in Division One.

Two wins each for Dave Rowell, Reno Phyo and Mirek Pazdzior enabled them to defeat Soham 7-3, a result that leaves Soham in danger of relegation depending whether Soham II can gain five points from their two outstanding fixtures.

Terry Cardwell recorded a maximum as third-placed St Ives beat Great Stukeley 8-2, which also leaves Stukeley on the same points as Soham and in danger of relegation depending on the countback of games. St Ives could still nick second placed providing they win their last game 10-0 against Soham II.

St Neots II just climbed out of the relegation zone as a result of their 8-2 victory against Impington II and they were fortunate that Li Wu Wei was unavailable for Impington.

In Division Two Haverhill wrapped up the title with a 7-3 victory against Impington IV and St Ives III finished second following their 8-2 success at Cambridge II.

However, the match of the week in this division was the relegation battle between Impington V and NCI II, with the Imps preserving their status with a 7-3 victory thanks mainly to maximums from Jonathan Woods and Paul Grammer.

Matt Allen won his three singles as Elsworth II just edged out St Georges II 6-4, whilst maximums from Russell Cooper and Nigel Bates enabled Stapleford to win their mid-table clash with Elsworth 7-3.

Priory had only two players against Elsworth III, but Bela Szabo and Rob Wallis both recorded maximums to enable them to win the match and the Division Three title by one point from NCI III.

NCI, with a maximum from Jon Thackray and two each from Syd Dunster and Howard Morley, won 7-3 at St Ives IV and will replace their second team in Division Two next season.

David Leek was on fine form with three wins as Impington VI defeated Hexel 6-4, condemning the losers to relegation along with already doomed Sawston, who lost 7-3 to Soham III – Ian Boggie and Neil Abram recording three wins each.

In Division Four, Cambridge IV whitewashed Bassingbourn 10-0 to win the division, whilst Great Stukeley III drew with their second team 5-5 to finish in second place. Parkside won their final fixture 10-0 against St Georges IV but finished two points behind Stukeley III in third place.

Results

Division One
Impington 7 Soham 3;
St Neots II 8 Impington II 2;
St Ives 8 Gt Stukeley 2;
NCI 0 St Neots 10.

Division Two
Haverhill 7 Impington IV 3;
Cambridge II 2 St Ives III 8;
Cambridge 9 St Neots III 1;
Stapleford 7 Elsworth 3;
Elsworth II 6 St Georges II 4;
Impington V 7 NCI II 3.

Division Three
Elsworth III 3 Priory 7;
St Ives IV 3 NCI III 7;
Soham III 7 Sawston 3;
St Georges III 6 Cambridge III 4;
St Ives V 6 St Ives VI 4;
Impington VI 6 Hexcel 4.

Division Four
St Ives VII 5 Impington VII 5;
Gt Stukeley III 5 Gt Stukeley II 5;
Parkside 10 St Georges IV 0;
Gt Stukeley IV 3 NCI IV 7;
St Georges V 10 Parkside II 0.

By Bob Pettit (April 8, 2014)

Share this article

MENU

profile