Cambridge & District League report (March 19)

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Two wins each for Patrick and Kieran Mohan enabled Soham II to ease their relegation worries in Division One with a 6-4 win at Great Stukeley despite Alex Facey’s maximum for the home side.

Simon Pryke won three singles and Mark Fisher two as St Ives consolidated their position in second place with a 6-4 win against NCI, while third-placed Impington recorded a 8-2 victory in their  derby against Impington II, with Mirek Pazdzior continuing his good form with another maximum.

In Division Two, despite a 6-4 loss to Elsworth, who had Roger Fensom with three wins and Terry Edwards with two, Haverhill remain in top spot by two points from St Ives III, who were held to a draw by Impington IV. Impington’s wins came from Harvey Dinkelle with three and a brace from Hugo Brown, while Paul Pilson replied with two for St Ives.

In the relegation battle, Impington V came out on top 7-3 against St Georges II with two wins each from Peter Goatly, Jonathan Woods and Gautum Ravikrishna, while another team fighting the drop, NCI II, went down 7-3 to Cambridge II who had Carrie Cope and Jim Carswell both recording maximums.

NCI III defeated Soham III 7-3, despite Soham’s Ian Boggie recording a maximum, to remain in top spot in Division Three.

Greg Runowski had mixed fortunes, winning three singles when filling in for St Ives IV in their 8-2 victory against St Ives V, but was less fortunate when playing for his own team, St Ives VI, as they were beaten 6-4 by St Georges III. Margaret Chambers was in fine form, winning all three singles for St Georges including 11-6 in the fifth against Runowski, while her sister Anne also won two singles.

Cambridge III with two wins each from Fred Laband and Nick Gatherer just beat Elsworth III 6-4 in an entertaining match, with Colin Fotland also winning two for Elsworth.

In Division Four, the top-of-the-table clash between Great Stukeley II and Parkside ended in a 7-3 victory for Parkside, which enabled them to leapfrog their opponents and move into second place. Sam Chesterman with a maximum and two each for Herby Ross and Ollie Salmon did the damage for Parkside.

Great Stukeley III remain top by four points following their 9-1 demolition of Bassingbourn, although fourth-placed Cambridge IV, with a game in hand over the top three, are still in the mix.

Margaret Phillips recorded a maximum for St Georges IV in their draw with Impington VII, whose wins came from youngsters Joseph McDaid with two and one each for Emily Brown and Harry Vining.

Share this article

MENU

profile