Local players shine in Corby Vetts rating

Author:
Guest

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

A great day for Corby Smash regulars as three out of the five groups were won by the players who work or practice at the home centre.

Group 1 was taken by Centre Manager Tony West who used his home advantage well to win all seven of his matches and top the group.  Highlights were two five setters with Martin Gunn (Avon) who was runner up, and in the last match of the day against Pat Glynn (Warwickshire) who himself had only lost to Gunn.  West saved three match points in the fifth and went on to win 12-10 in what was a terrific way to end a great days play.  The Classy Anthony Corbin finished in fourth place.

Full results Group 1

  1. Tony West
  2. Martin Gunn
  3. Pat Glynn
  4. Anthony Corbin
  5. Alan Cherry
  6. Hon Choy
  7. Andy Frain
  8. Duncan Taylor

Group 2 was won in style by Rory Scott (Ireland) winning all of his matches although David Hadley (Avon) pushed him all the way to five sets.  Second place was taken by Radovan Zivkovic (Middlesex) who recorded a fine win over Steve Robinson (Warwickshire) to push him into third.

Full results Group 2

  1. Rory Scott
  2. Radovan Zivkovic
  3. Steve Robinson
  4. David Hadley
  5. Samson Bekele
  6. Vadym Krevs
  7. Richard Hayes (retired hurt)

Group 3 saw hardworking Corby Smash regular Alex Aston (Northants) come through a terrific battle with Ken Lewis (Suffolk) in five tough sets and record a fine win over group runner up Keith Phillips (Essex) to win all his matches with Corby Smash coach Henry Arthur (Northants) in third place.  Ken Lewis came fourth in a three way count back with Dave Wackrill (Bucks) fifth and Trevor Davies (Herefordshire) an unlucky sixth.

Full results Group 3

  1. Alex Aston
  2. Keith Phillips
  3. Henry Arthur
  4. Ken Lewis
  5. Dave Wackrill
  6. Trevor Davies
  7. Malcolm McFarlane

Murray Stevenson (Warwickshire) came through a top quality game with Tim Vaughan (Staffs) in five sets to win Group 4 in a game that would surely have graced a higher group.  Martin Hall (Northants) did well to take third place in a strong group ab only losing to Murray and Tim.

Full results Group 4

  1. Murray Stevenson
  2. Tim Vaughan
  3. Martin Hall
  4. Fahed Saccoor
  5. Steve Proctor
  6. Phu Cuc Nguyen
  7. Elroy Edwards (withdrawn injured)

Group 5 was won by regular Corby Smash visitor Scott Dixon (Northants) in a very competitive group only losing to group runner up Carrie Cope (Cambs) 16-14 in the fifth!  Celia Hooker (Berks) was third in a three way countback with the unlucky Graham Playle (Essex) in fourth.

Full results Group 5

  1. Scott Dixon
  2. Carrie Cope
  3. Celia Hooker
  4. Graham Playle
  5. Colin Walters
  6. Bill Bavister
  7. PaulNicol (retired hurt)

Many thank to everyone who played and we hope to see you at our next veteran’s ratings event which will be on the 18th December.  If you would like to play in this event or would like any further information about Corby Smash Table Tennis Centre please contact Tony West on [email protected] Entry forms can also be found on the Table Tennis England or Vetts websites.

Share this article

MENU

profile