Under-11 girls runner-up Chantelle Leather (left) and winner Alisha Pemberton (right)

Cheshire Schools Individual Championships

Author:
Karen Tonge MBE (event organiser, international referee)

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

This was a bigger entry for the Cheshire Schools Individual Championships this year with many new schools and colleges taking part including Kings School, Macclesfield and Ormiston Chadwick plus the return of Wilmslow High.

The other regular participants included Wade Deacon High and SS Peter & Paul Catholic College, St Michael’s and St Bede’s of Halton; Culcheth High School of Warrington; Sandbach School, High Legh and Brine Leas Crewe of Cheshire East.

As a result a record entry of well over 120 young people took part in the event, many for the first time.

The Under-19s Boys’ competition saw James Courtney from Sandbach School beat Liam Bibby of SS Peter & Paul in a close final.

The Under-16 Boys’ resulted in a win for Liam Murphy of SS Peter & Paul, beating Jake Remmer of Culcheth to come out on top.

In the Under-16 Girls’ event, Niamh Scarborough (Wade Deacon) beat Milly Hanrahan (SS Peter and Paul).

Under-16 Girls runner-up Milly Hanrahan and winner Niamh Scarborough (right) with Derek Pearson

The Under-13 Boys’ final was a win for Michael Downey of SS Peter & Paul, who beat Brad Snape (Tytherington), while in the Girls, Jessica Morris took the title, beating fellow Halton TT member Maddy Lyons from Ormiston Chadwick.

The Under-11 Boys was a very close encounter with Sam Davies retaining the title from St Bedes over the improving Ben Keeley (High Legh). In the Girls’ event, there was a win for Alisha Pemberton (High Legh) over St Michael’s Chantelle Leather.

Thanks to all the teachers, coaches, Sport Cheshire and Halton Borough Council for advertising and supporting the event  and to the staff of Halton Stadium and Halton Table Tennis Club and Crewe TT Club; Derek Pearson of Cheshire Schools FA and Cricket who also presented the medals.

The winners of all events are now nominated to represent Cheshire Schools Table Tennis Association at the National individual Championships to be held at Aldersley Leisure Village, Wolverhampton in April.

Under-11 Boys runner-up Ben Keeley and winner Sam Davies with Derek Pearson

Results

U11 Boys: Sam Davies (St Bede’s) bt Ben Keeley (High Legh) 3-2 (11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9); semi-finalists – Jacob Potter (St Bede’s) & Freddie White (Davenham C of E).

U11 Girls: Alisha Pemberton (High Legh) bt Chantelle Leather (St Michael’s) 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-5); semi-finalists – Nellie Garvey & Emily Lyons (both St Michael’s).

U13 Boys: Michael Downey (SS Peter & Paul) bt Brad Snape (Tytherington) 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-9); semi-finalists – Luke Houghton (SS Peter & Paul) & Tal Nurse (Brine Leas).

U13 Girls: Jessica Morris (Wade Deacon) bt Maddy Lyons (Ormiston Chadwick) 2-0 (11-5, 11-8); semi-finalists Edie McGuinness & Abigail Redman (both Wade Deacon).

U16 Boys: Liam Murphy (SS Peter & Paul) bt Jake Remmer (Culcheth High) 2-0 (11-4, 11-7); semi-finalists – Freddie Carrol (Wade Deacon) & Elliott Goodchild (Brine Leas).

U16 Girks: Niamh Scarborough (Wade Deacon) bt Milly Hanrahan (SS Peter & Paul) 3-0 (13-11, 11-1, 11-8); semi-finalists – India Odley (Wade Deacon) & Libby Buckley (Brine Leas).

U19 Boys: James Courtney (Sandbach) bt Liam Bibby (SS Peter & Paul) 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7); semi-finalists – Joe Davies (SS Peter & Paul) & James Kassowski (Sandbach).

Share this article

MENU

profile