Cheshire Senior & Junior Closed

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Mal McEvoy, Cheshire, Mens Singles Champion

Cheshire Senior Closed 2011-12 Results

Event Winner League Runner-Up League Score
Men’s Singles Mal McEvoy Halton Joe Killoran E Pt/Chester -9,4,6,6
Men’s Doubles Mal McEvoy
Phil Luxon
Halton Andy Eagles
Florin Barbus
E Pt/Chester 5,8,6
Restricted MS Florin Barbus E Pt/Chester Matthew McCormick Halton 3,7,4
Grade A M/WS Jack Hunter-Spivey Halton Rob Midgley Halton -7,9,11,-10,7
Grade B M/WS David Harse Wirral Jordan Abbott Halton 8,1,5
Open Disability Jack Hunter-Spivey Halton Jordan Abbott Halton 11,8,-8,7
O40 MS Mal McEvoy Halton Ken Connor Halton 4,-8,9,15
O50 MS Rob Wylie EPt/Chester Phil Luxon Halton 9,9,-12,4
O60 MS Not Held
O70 MS Not Held
Hard Bat
Ken Connor Halton Jordan Abbott Halton 2,7
Women’s Singles Denise McEvoy Halton Ann Dakin Wirral 15,-5,9,5
Women’s Doubles
Denise McEvor
Ann Dakin
Halton/Wirral Karen Tonge
Robyn Cosgrove
Halton 6,14,7
Restricted WS Not Held Halton Karen Tonge Halton 14,10,-7,8
Mixed Doubles Mal McEvoy
Denise McEvoy
Halton Phil Luxon
Janay Gibson
Halton/Wirral 8,-9,8,-8,7

Cheshire Girls U13s and U15 Robyn (L)

Cheshire Junior Closed 2011-12 Results

Event Winner League Runner-Up League SCORE
Junior Boys’ Singles
Matthew McCormick Halton Joe Killoran EPt/Chester 8,9,6
Junior Boys’ Doubles
Matthew McCormick
Joe Killoran
Halton
EPt/Chester
Scott Fletcher
Shay Harper
EPt/Chester 10,8,9
Mixed Doubles Matthew McCormick
Robyn Cosgrove
Halton Daniel Clarke
Rachael Scott
Stockport
Wirral
-10,5,6,-8,3
Restricted BS Matthew McCormick Halton Scott Fletcher EPt/Chester 8,5,4
Cadet Boys’ Singles
Daniel Clarke Halton Craig Hansbury Stockport 1,1,4
U13 Boys’ Singles
Sam Walsh Halton Harry Watson Halton 4,-8,5,4
U11 Boys’ Singles Sam Walsh Halton Harry Watson Halton 3,8,4
Junior Girls’ Singles
Not Held
Cadet Girls’ Singles Robyn Cosgrove Halton Rachael Scott Wirral 9,-7,8,-9,6
U13 Girls’ Singles Robyn Cosgrove Halton Rachael Scott Wirral -10,-7,9,10,9
U11 Girls’ Singles Nicole Scott Wirral Larissa Herriman Halton 9,5

Cheshire Boys U18s J Killoran Rup (L) Matthew McCormick Winner (R)

Special thanks to our President Terry Donlon from Stockport for sponsorship; and Stobart Halton Stadium which enabled us to put the Closed Championship with Referee/organiser Karen Tonge MBE IR, Carol McCormick assistant organiser.

County Championships Results
Cadets Runner Up Div 1A
Senior Winner Div 2A

by Karen Tonge MBE, Chairman Cheshire Table Tennis Association

Share this article

MENU

profile