Junior Girls' winner Anais O'Connor of Halton (right) and runner-up Alice Dillon

Home success at Halton 2*

Author:
Karen Tonge MBE

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

There was a good entry to the latest Halton 2* tournament, with contingents from North East, Derbyshire, Middlesex, Yorkshire, Leicester and North Wales travelling to the Select Security Stadium Widnes.

The Referee was Karen Tonge MBE (IR), organiser Ken Tonge and the finals were umpired by Jordan Abbott and George McDonnell, County Umpire from Halton TT Club, with other volunteers assisting.

This event was a success for seven winners and five runners-up from the Halton Talent Squad with Liam Murphy and Niamh Scarborough winning the Under-13 Boys’ and Girls’ events.

Under-13 girls’ finalists Niamh Scarborough and Megan Jones with Karen Tonge MBE

In the girls, No 1 seed Scarborough beat Megan Jones (Shropshire), while in the consolation Anna Hartley beat Chloe Allen (both Halton) in the final.

In the boys, unseeded Murphy beat top seed from Garstang Adam Dennison in a thrilling five-game final, ending 15-13. The consolation was all Halton, won by Louis Cheumg-Turner over Nathan Brocklehurst.

In the Cadet Boys, No 1 seed Rhys Davies beat Ben McDonald (Cumbria). In the consolation final, Halton’s Murphy beat Dennison again.

The Junior Boys’ was another five-game thriller with Connor Whitehead Halton (now at Grantham) beating the No 1 seed from Cleveland, Kieran Wardell, in the final. The consolation event was won Chris Edwards (Cleveland) who beat Rashad Al-Dahri (Lancashire).

In the Under-21s, second seed Yameen Al-Dahiri (Lancashire) beat No 1 seed Wardell in the boys, while Megan Dillon (Lancashire) beat Halton’s Anais O’Connor in the girls.

Under-13 boys’ finalists Adam Dennison and Liam Murphy

The Under-11 Mixed event was won by undefeated Joseph Dennison (Lancashire) with runner-up Halton’s Louis Cheung-Turner.

The Under-15 Girls was won by Eve Witterick (Cleveland), beating Halton’s Scarborough.

The next tournament is the Halton 1* on Sunday 18th February. Entry forms are on Table Tennis England website by clicking here.

The Awards were presented by Karen Tonge MBE, International Referee and North West Region Chairman.

Results

Under 21 Boys’ Singles
Yameen Al-Dahiri (Lancashire) beat Kieran Wardell (Cleveland) 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-8)
Under 21 Girls’ Singles
Megan Dillon (Lancashire) beat Anais O’Connor (Cheshire) 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5)
Junior Boys’ Singles
Connor Whitehead (Cheshire) beat Kieran Wardell (Cleveland) 3-2 (11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8)
Consolation: Chris Edwards (Cleveland) beat Rashad Al-Dahri (Lancashire)
Junior Girls’ Singles
Anais O’Connor (Cheshire) beat Alice Dillon (Lancashire) 3-2 (8-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 13-11)
Cadet Boys’ Singles
Rhys Davies (Lancashire) beat Ben McDonald, (Cumbria) 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-8)
Consolation: Liam Murphy (Cheshire) beat beat Adam Dennison (Lancashire) 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7)
Cadet Girls’ Singles
Eve Witterick (Cleveland) beat Niamh Scarborough (Cheshire) 3-2 (11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Under 13 Boys’ Singles
Liam Murphy (Cheshire) beat Adam Dennison (Lancashire) 3-2 (11-5, 8-11, 13-11, 9-11, 15-13)
Consolation: Louis Cheumg-Turner (Cheshire) beat Nathan Brocklehurst (Cheshire) 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 12-10)
Under 13 Girls’ Singles
Niamh Scarborough (Cheshire) beat Megan Jones (Shropshire) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-3)
Consolation Winner: Chloe Allen (Cheshire) beat Anna Hartley (Cheshire) 3-1 (11-5, 11-7, 3-11, 11-9)
Under 11 Boys’ Singles
Joseph Dennison (Lancashire) beat Louis Cheumg-Turner (Cheshire) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile